Login or register  
TV

Willie Gault

Mostly Credited As: Willie Gault
Birth Name: Willie James Gault
Date Of Birth: September 05, 1960 (Age 53)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Griffin, Georgia
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Willie Gault


Willie Gault was a spectacular college athlete while attending the University of Tennessee. There he became an All-American wide receiver and was apart of a record setting 4x100 meter relay team. In 1983, during the first round of the NFL draft, the Chicago Bears took him as the eighth overall pick. Utilized mainly for his speed, Willie played twelve years in the NFL, even winning a Superbowl with the Bears in 1986.

After retiring in the early ’90s, he pursued a career in acting. Gault has guest stared in shows such as The Pretender, Still Standing, and The West Wing. Currently, he holds the 40-and-over sprinting records for the 100-meter and 200-meter dash and continues to act.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Pretender (1996)As: Willie the Sweeper
Episode Cast Credits 

Ned's Declassified School Survival Guide (2004) 
  Guide to: Field Trips, Permission Slips, Signs, and Weasels (Jun/08/2007) As Sportscaster #2 
  Guide to: Your Body & Procrastination 02x06: (Nov/12/2005) As Sportscaster #2, [Special Guest Stars]
  Guide to: Notes & Best Friends 01x10: (Jan/09/2005) As Sportscaster #2 
  Guide to: Sick Days & Spelling Bees 01x06: (Oct/17/2004) As Sportscaster #2 
  Guide to: First Day & Lockers 01x01: (Sep/12/2004) As Sportscaster #2 

The West Wing (1999) 
  Impact Winter 06x09: (Dec/15/2004) As Secret Service Agent 
  Evidence of Things Not Seen 04x20: (Apr/23/2003) As Agent #3 
  Isaac and Ishmael (Oct/03/2001) As Agent #2, [Co-Guest Stars]
  In the Shadow of Two Gunmen: Part 1 02x01: (Oct/04/2000) As Agent Madsen, [Co-Guest Stars]

Still Standing (2002) 
  Still Champions 02x22: (May/17/2004) As Himself 

SportsCentury (1999) 
  Bears' 46 Defense 04x18: (Jan/29/2004) As Himself 

Grounded for Life (2001) 
  Don't Fear the Reefer 02x12: (Feb/06/2002) As Hugh 

Girlfriends (2000) 
  Mom's the Word 02x10: (Nov/19/2001) As Jackson Vance 

18 Wheels of Justice (2000) 
  Showdown 01x04: (Feb/02/2000) As Sgt. Cameron 

The Pretender (1996) 
  The Dragon House (2) 01x22: (May/17/1997) As Willie the Sweeper 
  The Dragon House (1) 01x21: (May/17/1997) As Willie the Sweeper 
  Baby Love 01x20: (May/10/1997) As Willie the Sweeper 
  Keys 01x17: (Apr/05/1997) As Willie the Sweeper 

Baywatch (1989) 
  Scorcher 07x05: (Oct/21/1996) As Willa's Dad 

Hangin' with Mr. Cooper (1992) 
  True Confessions 04x20: (Apr/26/1996) As Clifford 

In the Heat of the Night (1988) 
  Singin' the Blues 07x07: (Oct/28/1993) As Troy Davis 

Tales from the Crypt (1989) 
  Two for the Show 05x06: (Oct/20/1993) As Cop 

Bodies of Evidence (1992) 
  Nearest and Dearest 01x07: (Aug/13/1992) As Detective Carver 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Was a member of the Super Bowl winning 1985/86 Chicago Bears.

He was an All-American football player in 1982.

Ran the 100-yard dash in 9.2 seconds in college

Qualified for the 1980 Summer Olympics but, unfortunately, the USA boycotted the event.

Willie Gault Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Robson Green Moving to Quest

Quest have poached Channel 5's Robson Green, as new series 'Robson Green:..

Rochelle Wiseman Shocked By Parrot on 'This Morning'

During today's pet clinic on *This Morning*, hosts Marvin and Rochelle..

Big Brother UK: Steven Goode Evicted

Steven Goode has become the 9th housemate to be evicted from the Big..