Login or register  
TV

John Houseman

Mostly Credited As: John Houseman
Birth Name: Jacques Haussmann
Date Of Birth: September 22, 1902 (Age 86)
Country Of Birth: Romania
Birth Place: Bucharest
Date Of Death: October 31, 1988
Cause Of Death: spinal cancer
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

John Houseman


John Houseman died at the age of 87 and was born on September 22, 1902.
He is known for the show Playhouse 90 (Producer).
He is 5' 10" (1.77 m) tall and was born in Bucharest (Romania). John Houseman died on October 31, 1988,
He is deceased (spinal cancer)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
A.D. (1985)As: Gamaliel
Tales of the Unexpected (1979)As: Presenter (S02- S09)
The Last Convertible (1979)As: Dr. Wetherell
The Paper Chase (1978)As: Professor Charles W. Kingsfield, Jr.
Washington: Behind Closed Doors (1977)As: Myron Dunn
Episode Cast Credits 

227 (1985) 
  See You in Court (a.k.a. They're Playing Our Song) 03x08: (Nov/21/1987) As Himself 

Silver Spoons (1982) 
  The Great Baseball Card Scheme 04x05: (Oct/27/1985) As Grandfather Stratton, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Empire Strikes Out 01x20: (Feb/26/1983) As Grandfather Stratton, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Best Christmas Ever 01x13: (Dec/18/1982) As Grandfather Stratton, [Special Guest Stars]
  Honor Thy Father 01x09: (Nov/20/1982) As Grandfather Stratton, [Special Guest Stars]

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Gideon's Trumpet 29x03: (Apr/30/1980) As Chief Justice 
  Truman at Potsdam 25x06: (Apr/08/1976) As Winston Churchill 

Nurse (1981) 
  Pilot (Apr/09/1980) As unknown 

The Associates (US) (1979) 
  Eliot's Revenge 01x06: (Mar/27/1980) As Professor Kingsfield 

The Bionic Woman (1976) 
  Fembots in Las Vegas (1) 03x03: (Sep/24/1977) As Dr. Franklin (archive footage), [Uncredited]
  Kill Oscar (3) 02x06: (Nov/03/1976) As Dr. Franklin 
  Kill Oscar (1) 02x05: (Oct/27/1976) As Dr. Franklin 

The Six Million Dollar Man (1974) 
  Kill Oscar (2) 04x07: (Oct/31/1976) As Dr. Franklin 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 46th Annual Academy Awards 22x01: (Apr/02/1974) As Winner: Best Supporting Actor (for 'The Paper Chase') 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 31st Annual Golden Globe Awards 31x01: (Jan/28/1974) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (for 'The Paper Chase') 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Playhouse 90 (1956)• Producer
The Great Adventure (1963)• Producer

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He emigrated to the United States in 1925 and became an American citizen in 1943.

He died one day after the 50th anniversary of the infamous 1938 "War of the Worlds" broadcast.

He founded the Mercury Theatre in 1937 with Orson Welles.

His final film was the comedy spoof The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad!. It was released on December 2, 1988, just over a month after his death.

He was of Irish, English, Welsh and Alsatian descent.

He was a close friend of Orson Welles from 1936 until Welles' death in 1985.

John Houseman Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Interview With Matt Berry Of 'Toast Of London'

Matt Berry is the co-writer, creator and star of Channel 4’s..

Lenny Henry, Anthony Andrews & Elizabeth Berrington Lead Cast For Series Three Of Kay Mellor's, 'The Syndicate'

Anthony Andrews, Lenny Henry and Elizabeth Berrington will lead the..

'Coronation Street' Character to Make Return To The Cobbles Twenty Years After Departing

'Coronation Street' character Jenny Bradley has been confirmeds that she..