Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Richard Carpenter


Mostly Credited As: Richard Carpenter
Birth Name: Richard Michael Carpenter
Date Of Birth: August 14, 1929 (Age 82)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England
Date Of Death: February 26, 2012
Cause Of Death: pulmonary embolism





TV Appearances

Main cast 
Cloud Burst (1974)As: Presenter
The Black Arrow (1958)As: Abbott
Episode Cast Credits 

The First Lady (1968) 
  Worked Out 01x15: (Jul/18/1968) As Straw 

Out of the Unknown (1965) 
  Frankenstein Mark II 02x02: (Oct/13/1966) As Inspector Gilliat 

Sherlock Holmes (1965) (1965) 
  The Beryl Coronet 01x09: (Apr/10/1965) As Arthur 

Gideon's Way (1964) 
  The Wall 01x14: (Mar/27/1965) As Michael Penn 

R3 (1964) 
  On The Spike 01x03: (Dec/04/1964) As Willis 

No Hiding Place (1959) 
  Aftertaste 06x18: (Aug/10/1964) As James Rossitter 
  Whistle and I'll Come 03x07: (Mar/17/1961) As Gordon Mackay 

BBC Sunday-Night Play (1960) 
  An English Summer 01x38: (Sep/18/1960) As Pilot Officer Willie Wishart 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Adventurer (AU) (1987)• Creator
Dick Turpin (1979)• Creator
• Written By
Robin of Sherwood (1984)• Creator
• Script Editor
Smuggler (1981)• Written By
• Creator

Episode Crew


The Famous Five (1996) (1995) (Credited in 5 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 5 episode crew credits
Five Go to Billycock Hill: Part 2 02x13 Feb/16/1997 As: Screenplay
Five Go to Billycock Hill: Part 1 02x12 Feb/09/1997 As: Screenplay
Five Get Into a Fix 02x10 Jan/26/1997 As: Screenplay
Five on a Hike Together 02x06 Dec/15/1996 As: Screenplay
Five Go to Smuggler's Top: Part 2 01x13 Dec/03/1995 As: Screenplay
The Return of the Borrowers (1993) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
Episode 6 01x06 Dec/19/1993 As: Screenplay
Episode 5 01x05 Dec/12/1993 As: Screenplay
Episode 4 01x04 Dec/05/1993 As: Screenplay
Episode 3 01x03 Nov/28/1993 As: Screenplay
Episode 2 01x02 Nov/21/1993 As: Screenplay
Hannay (1988) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Coup De Grace 02x01 Jan/31/1989 As: Writer
The Adventurer (AU) (1987) (Credited in 12 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 12 episode crew credits
Utu, part two 01x12 Aug/28/1987 As: Writer
Utu, part one 01x11 Aug/27/1987 As: Writer
Dragon Island, part two 01x10 Aug/21/1987 As: Writer
Dragon Island, part one 01x09 Aug/20/1987 As: Writer
Sovay, part two 01x08 Aug/14/1987 As: Writer
Robin of Sherwood (1984) (Credited in 20 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 20 episode crew credits
The Time of the Wolf (2) 03x13 Jun/28/1986 As: Writer
The Time of the Wolf (1) 03x12 Jun/21/1986 As: Writer
Rutterkin 03x11 Jun/14/1986 As: Writer
The Cross of St. Ciricus 03x06 May/10/1986 As: Writer
The Power of Albion 03x03 Apr/19/1986 As: Writer
Smuggler (1981) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
Straw Man: Part 2 01x13 Jul/19/1981 As: Writer
Straw Man: Part 1 01x12 Jul/12/1981 As: Writer
The Felon 01x10 Jun/21/1981 As: Writer
Hogshead 01x09 Jun/14/1981 As: Writer
Press Gang 01x06 May/17/1981 As: Writer
Doctor Snuggles (1980) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
The Fabulous Mechanical Mathilda Junkbottom 01x01 Jun/24/1981 As: Writer
The Magical Multi-Coloured Diamond 01x06 1981 As: Writer
The Sensational Balloonrace 01x05 1981 As: Writer
The Unbelievable Wormmobile Adventure 01x04 1981 As: Writer
The Spectacular Rescue of Miss Nettles 01x03 1981 As: Writer
The Famous Five (1978) (1978) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Five Run Away Together 02x09 Jul/11/1979 As: Writer
Five Go on a Hike Together 01x09 Sep/04/1978 As: Writer
Five Go Adventuring Again 01x03 Jul/17/1978 As: Writer
Dick Turpin (1979) (Credited in 5 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 5 episode crew credits
The Hostages 01x12 Mar/24/1979 As: Writer
The Turncoat 01x11 Mar/17/1979 As: Writer
The Hero 01x10 Mar/10/1979 As: Writer
The Whipping Boy 01x09 Mar/03/1979 As: Writer
Swiftnick 01x01 Jan/06/1979 As: Writer
Ghosts of Motley Hall (1976) (Credited in 20 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 20 episode crew credits
Narcissus Bullock's Bell 03x06 Mar/05/1978 As: Writer
Party Piece 03x05 Feb/26/1978 As: Writer
Skeleton in the Cupboard (2) 03x04 Feb/19/1978 As: Writer
Skeleton in the Cupboard (1) 03x03 Feb/12/1978 As: Writer
Ghost Writer 03x02 Feb/05/1978 As: Writer
Catweazle (1970) (Credited in 26 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 26 episode crew credits
The Thirteenth Sign 02x13 Apr/04/1971 As: Writer
The Magic Circle 02x12 Mar/28/1971 As: Writer
The Battle of the Giants 02x11 Mar/21/1971 As: Writer
The Walking Trees 02x10 Mar/14/1971 As: Writer
The Ghost Hunters 02x09 Mar/07/1971 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Richard Carpenter Quotes

No quotes added for this person