Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Flip Wilson


Mostly Credited As: Flip Wilson
Birth Name: Clerow Wilson Jr.
Date Of Birth: December 08, 1933 (Age 64)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Jersey City, New Jersey
Date Of Death: November 25, 1998
Cause Of Death: Cancer in Malibu, California

Flip Wilson




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Charlie & Co. (1985)As: Charlie Richmond
The Flip Wilson Show (1970)As: Himself/Various Roles
Episode Cast Credits 

The Drew Carey Show (1995) 
  Drew's the Other Man 02x08: (Nov/20/1996) As Himself 

Living Single (1993) 
  Crappy Birthday 01x12: (Nov/14/1993) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

227 (1985) 
  Mary's Cookies 04x16: (Feb/25/1989) As Ed Fulton 
  The Talk Show 03x12: (Jan/02/1988) As Mr. Grant 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Flip Wilson/Stevie Nicks 09x08: (Dec/10/1983) As Himself (Host) 

The Big Show (1980) 
  Dick Clark / Denise McKenna / Sarah Purcell / Flip Wilson 01x11: (Jun/03/1980) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

The Sonny & Cher Show (1976) 
  Show 26 02x15: (Jan/21/1977) As Himself 

The Six Million Dollar Man (1974) 
  Double Trouble 04x04: (Oct/03/1976) As Billy Parker 

Van Dyke and Company (1976) 
  Flip Wilson, Chevy Chase 01x01: (Sep/20/1976) As Himself 

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: Flip Wilson 03x41: (Jul/11/1975) As Himself (Host) 
  Host: Flip Wilson 03x39: (Jun/27/1975) As Himself (Host) 

Cher (1975) 
  Show 1 - Special Premiere 01x01: (Feb/12/1975) As Himself 

The Bobby Darin Show (1973) 
  Burl Ives / Dyan Cannon / Flip Wilson / Mimi Hines 01x01: (Jan/19/1973) As Himself 

Here's Lucy (1968) 
  Lucy and Flip Go Legit 04x01: (Sep/13/1971) As Himself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 28th Annual Golden Globe Awards 28x01: (Feb/05/1971) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical (for 'The Flip Wilson Show') 

The Andy Williams Show (1969) (1969) 
  Bill Hayes / Flip Wilson / Petula Clark 02x14: (Jan/02/1971) As Himself 
  Debbie Reynolds / Edwin Hawkins Singers / Flip Wilson / Henry Mancini / Rod Serling 01x07: (Nov/01/1969) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Milton Berle, Bob Hope, Tom Jones 24x01: (Sep/20/1970) As Himself 
  The Ike & Tina Turner Revue, Flip Wilson 23x16: (Jan/11/1970) As Himself 
  Gladys Knight and the Pips 23x02: (Oct/05/1969) As Himself 
  Flip Wilson, Karen Wyman 22x36: (Jun/22/1969) As Himself 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #62 03x22: (Feb/16/1970) As Himself 
  Episode #43 03x03: (Sep/29/1969) As Himself 
  Episode #41 03x01: (Sep/15/1969) As Himself 
  Episode #39 02x25: (Mar/24/1969) As Himself 

The Carol Burnett Show (1967) (1967) 
  with Flip Wilson, Vikki Carr 03x15: (Jan/19/1970) As Himself 
  with Michele Lee, Flip Wilson, Vivian Blondell 02x10: (Dec/02/1968) As Himself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Flip Wilson / Friends of Distinction 07x09: (Dec/13/1969) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour (1969) 
  Flip Wilson, Jackie DeShannon 02x10: (Nov/26/1969) As Himself 
  Roy Rogers, Dale Evans, Flip Wilson, Vogues 01x09: (Apr/02/1969) As Himself 

Love, American Style (1969) 
  Love and the Hustler 01x02: (Sep/29/1969) As Unknown 

Kraft Music Hall (1958) 
  Ed McMahon / The Turtles / Flip Wilson 10x36: (Jul/24/1968) As Himself 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Donald O'Connor, Flip Wilson, Jonathan Winters 03x07: (Oct/26/1967) As Himself 
  Roy Rogers, Dale Evans, Don Rickles, Petula Clark, Flip Wilson 03x03: (Sep/28/1967) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


The Flip Wilson Show (1970) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Tony Randall, Bob & Ray, Lena Horne 04x18 Feb/21/1974 As: Writer
Sid Caesar, Carl Reiner, Lena Horne 02x11 Nov/25/1971 As: Writer
Lena Horne, George Carlin 01x24 Mar/11/1971 As: Writer
Lena Horne, Tony Randall 01x12 Dec/10/1970 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Flip Wilson Quotes

No quotes added for this person