Login or register  
TV

Timothy Scott

Mostly Credited As: Timothy Scott
Sometimes Credited As: Tim Scott

Birth Name: Timothy Christopher Scott
Date Of Birth: July 20, 1937 (Age 57)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan
Date Of Death: June 15, 1995
Cause Of Death: Lung Cancer

Timothy Scott


Tim was a tall and very skinny actor who sometimes was unshaven and because of this unsavory look he was often cast as a character from the Old West. He was born in Detroit, Michigan but as a young boy his amily moved to Albuquerque, New Mexico. He loved the theater very deeply and he became the co-founder of the New MET Theatre in Los Angeles< California with one of his best friends, actor James gammon.

Some sources credit his date of birth as 20 July 1938 but the majority of the sources claim it to be 20 July 1937. He die very unexpectedly at the age of 57 from complications of lung cancer in Los Angeles, California on June 15, 1995.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Return to Lonesome Dove (1993)As: Pea Eye Parker -- [Voice]
Ned Blessing: The Story of My Life and Times (1993)As: Sticks Packwood
Down Home (1990)As: Grover
Episode Cast Credits 

Growing Pains (US) (1985) 
  Happy Halloween (2) 06x08: (Oct/31/1990) As Fool 
  Happy Halloween (1) 06x07: (Oct/31/1990) As Fool 

Alien Nation (1989) 
  Generation to Generation 01x15: (Jan/29/1990) As Lowell Bratigan 

Crazy Like A Fox (1984) 
  You Can't Keep a Good Corpse Down 02x15: (Feb/05/1986) As Unknown 

Cheers (1982) 
  Cliffie's Big Score 04x16: (Jan/30/1986) As Lucas 

Wildside (1985) 
  Don't Keep the Home Fires Burning 01x04: (Apr/11/1985) As Skillet 
  Delinquency of a Miner 01x02: (Mar/28/1985) As Skillet 
  Well-Known Secret 01x01: (Mar/21/1985) As Skillet 

The Jeffersons (1975) 
  My Guy, George 10x16: (Mar/04/1984) As Ruby 

Hardcastle & McCormick (1983) 
  Whistler's Pride 01x15: (Jan/08/1984) As Brady 

Little House on the Prairie (1974) (1974) 
  The Older Brothers 09x14: (Jan/17/1983) As Lonnie Younger 

T.J. Hooker (1982) 
  The Protectors 01x01: (Mar/13/1982) As Whit 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Gideon's Trumpet 29x03: (Apr/30/1980) As Toby 

Man From Atlantis (1977) 
  The Siren 01x12: (May/02/1978) As Caine 

Baretta (1975) 
  Woman Trouble 04x19: (Mar/23/1978) As Eddie 

Police Story (1973) (1973) 
  Nightmare on a Sunday Morning 04x14: (Jan/18/1977) As Ray Prosser 

Petrocelli (1974) 
  Blood Money 02x16: (Feb/11/1976) As Gus 

Cade's County (1971) 
  Crisscross 01x04: (Oct/10/1971) As Travis Spencer 

Land of the Giants (1968) 
  The Chase 01x26: (Apr/20/1969) As Trilling 

The Big Valley (1965) 
  A Stranger Everywhere 04x10: (Dec/09/1968) As Jody 
  Journey into Violence 03x14: (Dec/18/1967) As Benjamin 

Mannix (1967) 
  Edge of the Knife 02x07: (Nov/09/1968) As Brian McKenzie 

Garrison's Gorillas (1967) 
  Run From Death 01x18: (Jan/09/1968) As Major Degenhart 

Pistols 'n' Petticoats (1966) 
  Prospectors 01x21: (Feb/04/1967) As Cat 

The Green Hornet (1966) 
  The Secret of the Sally Bell 01x13: (Dec/09/1966) As Honey Boy 

Batman (1966) 
  It's the Way You Play the Game (2) 02x26: (Dec/01/1966) As Messy James 
  Come Back, Shame (1) 02x25: (Nov/30/1966) As Messy James 

Daniel Boone (1964) (1964) 
  The Gun-Barrel Highway 02x23: (Feb/24/1966) As Phelps 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Timothy Scott Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Alan Nursall Talks Extreme Machines Week on Discovery Canada's Daily Planet

The twentieth season of Discovery Canada's 'Daily Planet' kicked off last..

Warner Bros. TV in Talks to Revive 'Full House'

  It has been almost twenty years since ‘Full House’ went off the..

Celebrity Big Brother - Seven Face Eviction

Seven housemates face eviction after the celebrities had to nominate face..