Login or register  
TV

Terry Carter (1)

Mostly Credited As: Terry Carter (1)
Birth Name: John De Coste
Date Of Birth: December 16, 1928 (Age 85)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Terry Carter (1)


Actor who was one of the first Afro-Americans to appear as a regular in a TV series when he played Private Burt Sugarman on the sitcom Sgt. Bilko in the 1950's. Carter later co-starred with Dennis Weaver in the 1970's NBC crime drama McCloud and appeared in the original version of Battlestar Galactica.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Battlestar Galactica (1978) (1978)As: Colonel Tigh
McCloud (1970)As: Sergeant Joe Broadhurst
Episode Cast Credits 

The Secret Life of Us (2001) 
  The Heart Of Friday Night 04x12: (Mar/24/2005) As Gary (stunt) 

One West Waikiki (1994) 
  'Til Death Do Us Part (1) 01x01: (Aug/04/1994) As Dr. Carter Reeves 

American Masters (1986) 
  A Duke Named Ellington 03x02: (Jul/18/1988) Voiced  Narrator 

227 (1985) 
  The Roommate 03x17: (Feb/06/1988) As Fred Dalton 

Falcon Crest (1981) 
  Lord of the Valley 04x06: (Nov/02/1984) As Unknown 

The Jeffersons (1975) 
  I Spy 08x13: (Jan/17/1982) As Carl Davis 

The Six Million Dollar Man (1974) 
  The Solid Gold Kidnapping (Nov/17/1973) As Mel Bristol 

Search (1972) 
  The Mattson Papers 01x19: (Feb/28/1973) As Hawley Mattson 

Mannix (1967) 
  Medal for a Hero 03x14: (Jan/03/1970) As Marcus Fair 

Bracken's World (1969) 
  It's the Power Structure, Baby 01x11: (Dec/05/1969) As Perry Lee Wilson, [Co-Guest Stars]

Combat! (1962) 
  The Long Wait 03x25: (Mar/09/1965) As Archie Masters, [Special Guest Stars]

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  The Middle of Ernie Mann 03x31: (Apr/30/1964) As Ernie Mann 

Naked City (1958) 
  C3H5(NO3)3 02x26: (May/10/1961) As Jack Lubin 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  John Brown's Raid 04x08: (Jan/14/1960) As guest star 
  The Time of Your Life 03x03: (Oct/09/1958) As Wesley 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Green Pastures 07x01: (Oct/17/1957) As Gabriel 

The Cop and the Kid (1975) 
  The Ballad of Joe 01x12: (Unaired) As Joe 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


American Masters (1986) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
A Duke Named Ellington 03x02 Jul/18/1988 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Was one of the first Afro-Americans to work in TV news when he was employed as an anchor for a Boston TV station from 1965-68.

Currently resides in Scandanavia.

Terry Carter (1) Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Updated: Actress Lynda Bellingham Dies Aged 66

Actress and presenter, Lynda Bellingham has died aged 66. The actress..

Rob James-Collier explains why Thomas Barlow behaves badly

I caught up with Rob James-Collier at the official press launch for the..

BBC One Commissions - 'Frank Sinatra: Their Way' To Celebrate Singer's Centenary

BBC One have commissioned Whizz Kid Entertainment to produce a one-off..