Login or register  
TV

Mike Nichols

Mostly Credited As: Mike Nichols
Sometimes Credited As: Mike Nichols and Elaine May
Mike Nichols & Elaine May

Birth Name: Mikhail Igor Peschkowsky
Date Of Birth: November 06, 1931 (Age 83)
Country Of Birth: Germany
Birth Place: Berlin
Date Of Death: November 19, 2014
Cause Of Death: cardiac arrest
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Mike Nichols



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Big Party (1959)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 56th Annual Emmy Awards 56x01: (Sep/19/2004) As Winner: Outstanding Directing Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special (for 'Angels in America') 
  The 53rd Annual Emmy Awards 53x01: (Nov/04/2001) As Winner: Outstanding Directing Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special (for 'Wit') 

The Kennedy Center Honors (1978) 
  26th Annual Kennedy Center Honors 26x01: (Dec/26/2003) As Himself (Honoree) 

American Masters (1986) 
  Nichols and May: Take Two 09x05: (Apr/17/1996) As Himself 
  Richard Avedon: Darkness and Light 09x03: (Jan/24/1996) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 40th Annual Academy Awards 16x01: (Apr/10/1968) As Winner: Best Director (for 'The Graduate') 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 25th Annual Golden Globe Awards 25x01: (Feb/12/1968) As Winner: Best Director (for 'The Graduate') 

Omnibus (US) (1952) 
  Suburban Revue 08x04: (Jan/15/1961) As guest star 
  The Suburban Review 06x04: (Jan/12/1958) As guest star 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Journey to the Day 04x14: (Apr/22/1960) As Arthur Millman 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Season 3, Episode 35 03x35: (May/31/1959) As Himself 
  Season 3, Episode 13 03x13: (Dec/28/1958) As Himself 
  Season 2, Episode 29 02x29: (May/18/1958) As Himself 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 4, Episode 8 04x08: (Nov/02/1958) As Himself 
  Season 3, Episode 15 03x15: (Dec/29/1957) As Himself 

Looney Tunes (2003) 
  Bugs Bunny/Looney Tunes 50th Anniversary Special 48x274: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

Inside the Actors Studio (1994) 
  Mike Nichols 03x08: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Show Me the Money (2006)• Executive Producer
Family (1976)• Executive Producer
My Dad Is Better Than Your Dad (2008)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Angels in America (2003) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
Perestroika: Chapter Six - Heaven, I'm in Heaven 01x06 Dec/14/2003 As: Director
Perestroika: Chapter Five - Beyond Nelly 01x05 Dec/14/2003 As: Director
Perestroika: Chapter Four - Stop Moving! 01x04 Dec/14/2003 As: Director
Millennium Approaches: Chapter Three - The Messenger 01x03 Dec/07/2003 As: Director
Millennium Approaches: Chapter Two - In Vitro 01x02 Dec/07/2003 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Mike has been married to news anchor Diane Sawyer since 1988.

Mike Nichols Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Christmas Cheer to help brighten up the Grown Ups over the holiday period

This time of year nothing beats coming in from the cold, putting on your..

Exclusive - 'Diversity' star Perri Luc Kelly talks about appearing on tonight's 'Release The Hounds'

We were lucky to be able to catch up with 'Diversity' starĀ Perri Luc..

'Don't Tell The Bride' Let It Snow Couple Talk Weddings

'Don't Tell The Bride' are showcasing another Christmas special, this time..