Login or register  
TV

Des O'Connor

Mostly Credited As: Des O'Connor
Birth Name: Desmond Bernard O'Connor
Date Of Birth: January 12, 1932 (Age 82)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Stepney, London, England
Height: 5' 10 " (1.77 m)

Des O'Connor



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The One and Only Des O'Connor (2012)As: Himself
Today With Des & Mel (2002)As: Himself (Presenter)
The British Soap Awards (1999)As: Himself (Presenter 2003)
Take Your Pick (1992) (1992)As: Host
Countdown (1982)As: Himself (Series 56-59)
Des O'Connor Entertains (1974)As: Himself
Des (1972)As: Himself
Des O'Connor On Stage (1969)As: Himself
The Des O'Connor Show (1963)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

The Alan Titchmarsh Show (2007) 
  Series 15, Episode 50 15x50: (Nov/14/2014) As Himself 
  Series 9, Episode 33 09x33: (Oct/19/2011) As Himself 

The One Show (2006) 
  November 11, 2014 09x64: (Nov/11/2014) As Himself 
  May 11, 2012 06x205: (May/11/2012) As Himself 
  September 20, 2011 06x50: (Sep/20/2011) As Himself 
  June 22, 2009 03x222: (Jun/22/2009) As Himself 

Through the Keyhole (2013) (2013) 
  Series 2, Episode 7 02x07: (Oct/11/2014) As Himself 

The Chase: Celebrity Special (2011) 
  Russell Grant, Liz McClarnon, Sherrie Hewson, Des O’Connor 03x13: (Dec/21/2013) As Himself 

Who Wants to Be a Millionaire (UK) (1998) 
  Christmas Special 29x11: (Dec/20/2012) As Himself 

Living the Life (2011) 
  Des O'Connor CBE & Alan Davies 02x07: (Dec/11/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

All Star Mr & Mrs (2008) 
  Series 4, Episode 5 04x05: (Oct/03/2012) As Himself 

Daybreak (2010) 
  June 21, 2012 02x203: (Jun/21/2012) As Himself 

Would I Lie To You? (2007) 
  Des O'Connor, Tess Daly, Rhod Gilbert, Sally Phillips 06x04: (May/04/2012) As Himself 

This Morning (1988) 
  April 3, 2012 24x146: (Apr/03/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  September 26, 2011 24x16: (Sep/26/2011) As Himself 
  December 5, 2008 21x70: (Dec/05/2008) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  April 3, 2012 13x94: (Apr/03/2012) As Himself 

That Sunday Night Show (2011) 
  Series 3, Episode 9 03x09: (Mar/04/2012) As Himself 
  Series 3, Episode 2 03x02: (Jan/15/2012) As Himself 

Piers Morgan's Life Stories (2009) 
  Des O'Connor 05x06: (May/21/2011) As Himself 

An Audience With... (1980) 
  30 Years of An Audience With... (5) 01x55: (Aug/14/2010) As Himself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 13, Show 202 13x202: (Jun/25/2009) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Christmas Crackers - 2 (Dec/16/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Series 13, Show 73 13x73: (Dec/10/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The New Paul O'Grady Show (2006) 
  Series 7, Show 33 07x33: (Apr/08/2009) As Himself 
  Series 6, Show 31 06x31: (Nov/03/2008) As Himself 
  Series 2, Show 51 02x51: (Dec/04/2006) As Himself 

Al Murray's Happy Hour (2007) 
  Series 3, Show 7 03x07: (Oct/24/2008) As Himself 

Parkinson (1998) (1998) 
  Des O'Connor, Hugh Jackman, Matthew Perry, Heather Small 09x08: (Apr/26/2003) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Richard & Judy (2001) 
  Series 1, Show 7 01x07: (Dec/04/2001) As Himself 

Pebble Mill (1991) 
  Series 5, Show 31 05x31: (Nov/30/1995) As Himself 

Going Live (1987) 
  Series 6, Show 12 06x12: (Dec/12/1992) As Himself 

Kraft Music Hall (1958) 
  Des O'Connor / Keith Michell / Terry-Thomas 13x37: (Sep/01/1971) As Host 
  Des O'Connor / Buddy Greco / Jack Douglas / Connie Stevens 13x36: (Aug/25/1971) As Host 
  Des O'Connor / Charlie Callas / Joe Baker / Connie Stevens 13x35: (Aug/18/1971) As Host 
  Des O'Connor / Charlie Callas / Connie Stevens 13x34: (Aug/11/1971) As Host 

This Is Your Life (UK) (1955) 
  Reg Varney 10x23: (May/20/1970) As Himself 
  Des O'Connor 10x01: (Nov/16/1969) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Brenda Lee, Señor Wences 19x27: (Mar/20/1966) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Des (1972) (Credited in 8 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 8 episode crew credits
Series 1, Show 8 01x08 May/31/1972 As: Writer
Series 1, Show 7 01x07 May/24/1972 As: Writer
Series 1, Show 6 01x06 May/17/1972 As: Writer
Series 1, Show 5 01x05 May/10/1972 As: Writer
Series 1, Show 4 01x04 Mar/28/1972 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Des O'Connor Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..