Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Reg Lye


Mostly Credited As: Reg Lye
Sometimes Credited As: Reginald Lye

Birth Name: Reginald Thomas Lye
Date Of Birth: 1912
Country Of Birth: Australia
Birth Place: Sydney, New South Wales
Date Of Death: March 23, 1988

Reg Lye




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Wings (UK) (1977)As: Tom
Down The 'Gate (1975)As: Old Wol
Contract to Kill (1965)As: Paul Cormier
Episode Cast Credits 

George and Mildred (1976) 
  Life with Father 03x06: (Oct/12/1978) As Father 

Sykes (1972) 
  Television Film 06x07: (Feb/08/1978) As Unknown 

Ripping Yarns (1976) 
  The Testing of Eric Olthwaite 01x02: (Sep/27/1977) As Mr Bag 

Get Some In! (1975) 
  Cards 04x01: (Jun/16/1977) As Barman 

Ghosts of Motley Hall (1976) 
  Old Gory 01x02: (May/02/1976) As Old Gory 

Quiller (1975) 
  Tango Briefing 01x02: (Sep/05/1975) As Chirac 

The Tomorrow People (1973) (1973) 
  Worlds Away: More for the burning (Part 3) 03x07: (Apr/09/1975) As Vanyon 
  Worlds Away: Hound of the night (Part 2) 03x06: (Apr/02/1975) As Vanyon 
  Worlds Away: Secret of the pyramid (Part 1of 3) 03x05: (Mar/25/1975) As Vanyon 

Z Cars (1962) 
  Local Knowledge 10x16: (Jan/13/1975) As Bernie Planter 
  The Spike 07x110: (May/21/1973) As Billy Bowes 
  Not Good Enough Part 2 07x74: (Aug/15/1972) As Mr. Bright 
  Not Good Enough Part 1 07x73: (Aug/14/1972) As Mr. Bright 

A Little Bit Of Wisdom (1974) 
  The Magic Monkey Of Kubla Khan 01x01: (Apr/09/1974) As Old Man 

The Adventures of Black Beauty (1972) 
  A Ribbon for Beauty 02x22: (Feb/17/1974) As George 

Thriller (UK) (1973) 
  Spell of Evil 01x10: (Jun/16/1973) As Caretaker 

The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes (1971) 
  The Mysterious Death on the Underground Railway 02x01: (Jan/29/1973) As Mortuary Superintendent 

Play of the Month (1965) 
  Rasputin 07x02: (Oct/24/1971) As Peasant 

Jason King (1971) 
  Buried in the Cold, Cold Ground 01x03: (Oct/06/1971) As Mistral 

Ace of Wands (1970) 
  The Smile, Episode Three 01x12: (Oct/14/1970) As Digger Farmer 
  The Smile, Episode Two 01x11: (Oct/07/1970) As Digger Farmer 

The Wednesday Play (1964) 
  The Hunting Of Lionel Crane 09x15: (Jan/21/1970) As Lorry driver 

Randall and Hopkirk (Deceased) (1969) (1969) 
  When the Spirit Moves You 01x16: (Jan/02/1970) As Manny 

The Champions (1968) 
  Desert Journey 01x25: (Mar/19/1969) As Curtis 

The Jazz Age (1968) 
  The Youngest Comrade 01x06: (Oct/15/1968) As Ilya Prokhorich 

Dr. Finlay's Casebook (1962) 
  Scots Wha Hae 06x25: (Mar/17/1968) As Hughie Logan 
  The End Of The Season 03x23: (Jun/06/1965) As Rab Wilkie 

Doctor Who (1963) (1963) 
  The Enemy of the World, Episode Three 05x19: (Jan/06/1968) As Griffin the Chef 

King of the River (1966) 
  Teacher's Honeymoon 01x14: (Oct/12/1966) As Nat 
  A Beautiful Pea-Green Boat 01x10: (Sep/07/1966) As Nat 
  By Guess And By God 01x06: (Aug/09/1966) As Nat 

Adam Adamant Lives! (1966) 
  Ticket to Terror 01x14: (Sep/29/1966) As Harold 

No Hiding Place (1959) 
  A Bottle Full of Sixpences 09x01: (May/04/1966) As Fred Conner 
  A Place in the Sun 07x15: (May/10/1965) As Jake 
  Pillar to Post 05x13: (Sep/24/1963) As Tug Wilson 
  Beware of the Weepers 04x37: (Jan/22/1963) As Mortimer Bilk 

Dixon of Dock Green (1955) 
  The Late Customer 12x10: (Dec/04/1965) As Jigger Lees 
  The Inside Man 11x24: (Feb/27/1965) As Jigger Lees 
  Man on the Run 10x17: (Jan/25/1964) As Jigger Lees 

The Troubleshooters (UK) (1965) 
  Meet Miss Mogul 01x10: (Sep/09/1965) As Mr. Spratt 

The Saint (1962) 
  The Old Treasure Story 04x09: (Aug/26/1965) As Captain Bill Williams 
  The Smart Detective 04x04: (Jul/22/1965) As Reg Lye 
  The Loving Brothers 03x07: (Nov/19/1964) As Pop Kinsall 

Gideon's Way (1964) 
  The Great Plane Robbery 01x19: (May/08/1965) As Dr. Hill 

Crown Court (1972) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Jack Smith 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Jack Smith 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Reg Lye Quotes

No quotes added for this person