TV

James Houghton


Mostly Credited As: James Houghton
Birth Name: James Carter Houghton
Date Of Birth: November 07, 1948 (Age 67)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

James Houghton




TV Appearances

Main cast 
North and South (US) (1985)As: Lt. Ambrose Pell (Book 2)
Knots Landing (1979)As: Kenny Ward (S01-S04)
Code R (1977)As: Rick Wilson
The Young and the Restless (1973)As: Greg Foster #1 (1973-1976, 2003)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Colbys (1985) 
  Crossroads 02x25: (Mar/26/1987) As Cash Cassidy 
  Betrayals 02x23: (Mar/19/1987) As Cash Cassidy 
  Betrayals 02x23: (Mar/19/1987) As Cash Cassidy 
  Fallon's Baby 02x19: (Feb/12/1987) As Cash Cassidy 

Hotel (1983) 
  Vantage Point 02x06: (Dec/05/1984) As Jon Kolzak 
  Vantage Point 02x06: (Dec/05/1984) As Jon Kolzak 
  Deceptions 01x09: (Nov/30/1983) As Rob 
  Deceptions 01x09: (Nov/30/1983) As Rob 

Barnaby Jones (1973) 
  The Protectors 07x18: (Feb/01/1979) As Steve McShane 
  The Protectors 07x18: (Feb/01/1979) As Steve McShane 

McKeever & the Colonel (1962) 
  General McKeever 01x01: (Sep/23/1962) As Lt. Postelwaite 
  General McKeever 01x01: (Sep/23/1962) As Lt. Postelwaite 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  The Last Rites of Jeff Myrtlebank 03x23: (Feb/23/1962) As Jerry, [Co-Guest Stars]
  The Last Rites of Jeff Myrtlebank 03x23: (Feb/23/1962) As Jerry, [Co-Guest Stars]

Alias Smith and Jones (1971) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Barker's Assistant 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Barker's Assistant 

Mr. Novak (1963) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Steve 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Steve 

CHiPs (1977) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Pete 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Jack Friday 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Jack Friday 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Young and the Restless (1973)• Associate Head Writer (1991-2006)
• Staff Writer (2006)

Episode Crew


The Young and the Restless (1973) (Credited in 2087 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 2087 episode crew credits
Ep. #8387 34x33 May/12/2006 As: Writer
Ep. #8386 34x32 May/11/2006 As: Writer
Ep. #8384 34x30 May/09/2006 As: Writer
Ep. #8383 34x29 May/08/2006 As: Writer
Ep. #8382 34x28 May/05/2006 As: Writer
Tales from the Darkside (1983) (1983) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
A Choice of Dreams 02x20 May/04/1986 As: Teleplay
Anniversary Dinner 01x14 Feb/03/1985 As: Teleplay
A Case of the Stubborns 01x10 Dec/02/1984 As: Teleplay
Knots Landing (1979) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Encounters 04x03 Oct/14/1982 As: Writer
Best Intentions 03x15 Mar/11/1982 As: Writer
Possibilities 03x12 Feb/11/1982 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
James Houghton Quotes

No quotes added for this person