TV

Lynn Redgrave


Mostly Credited As: Lynn Redgrave
Birth Name: Lynn Rachel Redgrave
Date Of Birth: March 08, 1943 (Age 67)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Marylebone, London, England
Date Of Death: May 02, 2010
Cause Of Death: Breast Cancer (Manhattan, New York City)
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Lynn Redgrave




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Rude Awakening (1998)As: Trudy Frank
Chicken Soup (1989)As: Maddie Peerce
The Fainthearted Feminist (1984)As: Martha
Teachers Only (1982)As: Diana Swanson
House Calls (1979)As: Ann Anderson (S01-S02)
Centennial (1978)As: Charlotte Buckland Seccombe
Episode Cast Credits 

Ugly Betty (2006) 
  The Butterfly Effect (1) 04x01: (Oct/16/2009) As Olivia 

Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001) 
  Folie a Deux 08x07: (Jun/07/2009) As Emily Huntford 
  Folie a Deux 08x07: (Jun/07/2009) As Emily Huntford 

Desperate Housewives (2004) 
  Dress Big 03x17: (Apr/08/2007) As Dahlia Hainsworth 
  Dress Big 03x17: (Apr/08/2007) As Dahlia Hainsworth 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Lynn Redgrave, Isaiah Washington, Jeff Cesario 02x20: (Feb/03/2006) As Herself 
  Lynn Redgrave, Isaiah Washington, Jeff Cesario 02x20: (Feb/03/2006) As Herself 

The Wild Thornberrys (1998) 
  Sir Nigel (2) 05x06: (Mar/30/2003) Voiced  Cordelia Thornberry 
  Sir Nigel (2) 05x06: (Mar/30/2003) Voiced  Cordelia Thornberry 
  Sir Nigel (1) 05x05: (Mar/30/2003) Voiced  Cordelia Thornberry 
  Sir Nigel (1) 05x05: (Mar/30/2003) Voiced  Cordelia Thornberry 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  A Season for Miracles 49x02: (Dec/12/1999) As Judge Nancy Jakes 
  A Season for Miracles 49x02: (Dec/12/1999) As Judge Nancy Jakes 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Helen Margaret Chapman 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Helen Margaret Chapman 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 71st Annual Academy Awards 47x01: (Mar/21/1999) As Nominee: Best Supporting Actress, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Nanny (US) (1993) 
  The Yummy Mummy 06x13: (Feb/03/1999) As Herself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 56th Annual Golden Globe Awards 56x01: (Jan/24/1999) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (for 'Gods and Monsters') 
  The 56th Annual Golden Globe Awards 56x01: (Jan/24/1999) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (for 'Gods and Monsters') 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (for 'Georgy Girl') 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (for 'Georgy Girl') 

Jeopardy! (1964) 
  Celebrity Jeopardy! 1 12x46: (Nov/06/1995) As Herself 
  Celebrity Jeopardy! 1 12x46: (Nov/06/1995) As Herself 

Hotel (1983) 
  Relative Loss 01x05: (Nov/02/1983) As Cathy Knight 
  Relative Loss 01x05: (Nov/02/1983) As Cathy Knight 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  Everybody Goes to Gilley's/Face of Fire 06x05: (Nov/20/1982) As Unknown 
  Everybody Goes to Gilley's/Face of Fire 06x05: (Nov/20/1982) As Unknown 

The Muppet Show (1976) 
  Lynn Redgrave 03x23: (May/24/1979) As Herself 
  Lynn Redgrave 03x23: (May/24/1979) As Herself 

Kojak (1973) (1973) 
  A Hair-Trigger Away 04x07: (Nov/07/1976) As Claire 
  A Hair-Trigger Away 04x07: (Nov/07/1976) As Claire 

Vienna 1900 (1973) 
  Story 5: The Spring Sonata 01x06: (Jan/12/1974) As Berta 
  Story 5: The Spring Sonata 01x06: (Jan/12/1974) As Berta 

This Is Tom Jones (1969) 
  Episode #1.3 01x03: (Feb/21/1969) As Herself 

The Carol Burnett Show (1967) (1967) 
  with Lynn Redgrave, Mike Douglas 01x15: (Jan/01/1968) As Herself 
  with Lynn Redgrave, Mike Douglas 01x15: (Jan/01/1968) As Herself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Petula Clark / Lynn Redgrave 05x07: (Oct/17/1967) As Herself 
  Host: Petula Clark / Lynn Redgrave 05x07: (Oct/17/1967) As Herself 

Fridays (1980) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]

Breakfast Time (UK) (1983) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

She is the aunt of Jemma Redgrave.

She is the younger sister of Vanessa Redgrave and Corin Redgrave.

Nominated for an Academy Award for her performance in the 1965 film Georgy Girl.

Lynn Redgrave Quotes

No quotes added for this person