Login or register  
TV

Eileen Atkins

Mostly Credited As: Eileen Atkins
Sometimes Credited As: Dame Eileen Atkins

Birth Name: Eileen June Atkins
Date Of Birth: June 16, 1934 (Age 80)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Clapton, London, England
Height: 5' 6 ½" (1.68 m)

Eileen Atkins


Eileen Atkins is 80 years old and was born on June 16, 1934.
She is known for the show Upstairs, Downstairs (Creator)
she was married to Julian Glover.
She is 5' 6 ½" (1.68 m) tall and was born in Clapton, London, England (United Kingdom)

Eileen Atkins Eileen Atkins Eileen Atkins Eileen Atkins Eileen Atkins Eileen Atkins
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Scapegoat (2012)As: Lady Spence
Upstairs Downstairs (2010) (2010)As: Maud, Lady Holland (Series 1)
Psychoville (2009)As: Edwina Kenchington
Cranford (2007) (2007)As: Miss Deborah Jenkyns
The Massingham Affair (1964)As: Charlotte Verney
Episode Cast Credits 

This is Jinsy (2010) 
  Penny's Pendant 02x04: (Jan/22/2014) As Miss Penny 

This Morning (1988) 
  November 7, 2012 25x48: (Nov/07/2012) As Herself 

Agatha Christie's Poirot (1989) 
  Murder on the Orient Express 12x03: (Dec/25/2010) As Princess Dragomiroff 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 60th Annual Emmy Awards 60x01: (Sep/21/2008) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie (for 'Cranford') 

Agatha Christie's Marple (2004) 
  Towards Zero 03x03: (Aug/03/2008) As Lady Tressilian, [Starring Roles]

Richard & Judy (2001) 
  Series 10, Show 16 10x16: (Jul/07/2008) As Herself 

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  James McAvoy, Eileen Atkins, Jo Brand, Coldplay 14x21: (Jun/13/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Cranford: (Part 1) 38x13: (May/04/2008) As Miss Deborah Jenkyns 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  January 7, 2008 09x07: (Jan/07/2008) As Herself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 7, Show 17 07x17: (May/03/2005) As Herself, [Interviewees]

BBC Television Shakespeare (1978) 
  Titus Andronicus 07x04: (Apr/27/1985) As Tamora 

Shades of Darkness (1983) 
  Bewitched 01x07: (Jul/08/1983) As Mrs Rutledge 

Smiley's People (1982) 
  The Rogue Elephant 01x04: (Oct/18/1982) As Madame Ostrakova 
  Gathering Friends 01x03: (Oct/11/1982) As Madame Ostrakova 
  The General's Big Fish 01x02: (Oct/04/1982) As Madame Ostrakova 
  A Mother's Assistance 01x01: (Sep/27/1982) As Madame Ostrakova 

Mystery! (1980) 
  She Fell Among Thieves 01x01: (Feb/05/1980) As Vanity Fair 

Play of the Month (1965) 
  The Heiress 05x01: (Oct/12/1969) As Catherine Sloper 

An Age of Kings (1960) 
  Henry VI (Part 1): the Red Rose and the White 01x09: (Aug/25/1960) As Joan of Arc 
  Richard II (Part 2): the Desposing of a King 01x02: (May/12/1960) As Attendant #2 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Upstairs, Downstairs (1971)• Creator
Upstairs Downstairs (2010) (2010)• Created By

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Eileen Atkins Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

HBO Announces 'Olive Kitteridge' Dates

HBO has announced that the first two parts of the four-part 'Olive..

Looking Ahead to the new series of This Morning

It’s back to school for ITV’s flagship daytime programme This Morning..

Downton Abbey Return Date Announced; Trailer Released

Good news for fans of Downton Abbey who are eagerly awaiting the premiere..