Login or register  
TV

Joe Alaskey

Mostly Credited As: Joe Alaskey
Birth Name: Joseph Francis Alaskey
Date Of Birth: April 17, 1952 (Age 62)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Troy, New York

Joe Alaskey


Is credited as one of the successors (including Billy West) of the great Mel Blanc in impersonating the voices of Bugs Bunny, Daffy Duck and other characters from Warner Bros. cartoons. His most frequent recurring Warner Bros. character roles have been those of Daffy Duck, Sylvester the Cat, and Tweety, but he has voiced many others. Some of his other Looney Tunes roles include Yosemite Sam, Speedy Gonzales (for various merchandise), Marvin the Martian, and the Tasmanian Devil (when Jim Cummings is unavailable). His first performance as Bugs Bunny came in the 2003 feature film Looney Tunes: Back In Action. Alaskey has also voiced various Looney Tunes characters in several television shows such as Tiny Toon Adventures and Duck Dodgers. Alaskey has also done voices for people other than Warner Bros. He has voiced Grandpa Lou Pickles on Rugrats (inheriting the role after David Doyle's death in 1997). He also created the voice of a character for one of animation's legends, Chuck Jones', final projects. Alaskey was also heard briefly as the voice-over announcer for the Toon Disney channel.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Looney Tunes (2003)As: Sylvester, Tweety, Pepe Le Pew -- [Voice]
Duck Dodgers (2003)As: Duck Dodgers, Martian Commander X-2 -- [Voice]
Teamo Supremo (2002)As: Chief -- [Voice]
Casper (1996)As: Stinkie -- [Voice]
Sylvester & Tweety Mysteries (1995)As: Sylvester, Tweety -- [Voice]
Life with Louie (1995)As: Various -- [Voice]
Rugrats (1991)As: Louis “Lou” Pickles aka “Grandpa” (1997-) -- [Voice]
Tiny Toon Adventures (1990)As: Plucky Duck -- [Voice]
Out of This World (US) (1987)As: Beano Froelich (S01-S03)
DC Follies (1987)As: Various -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

All Grown Up (2001) 
  Dude, Where's My Horse? (2) 03x10: (Jul/16/2005) Voiced  Rustler #2/Grandpa Lou 
  Golden Boy 05x10: (Aug/17/2008) Voiced  Grandpa Lou 
  Bad Blood 05x08: (Aug/03/2008) Voiced  Grandpa Lou 
  Dude, Where's My Horse? (1) 03x09: (Jul/16/2005) Voiced  Rustler #2/Grandpa Lou 

Avatar: The Last Airbender (2005) 
  The Runaway 03x07: (Nov/02/2007) Voiced  The Dealer 
  The Swamp 02x04: (Apr/14/2006) Voiced  Broadswordsman 

Duck Dodgers (2003) 
  Master Of All Disease/All In The Crime Family 03x11: (Oct/21/2005) Voiced  Rocky, [Starring Roles]
  A Lame Duck Mind 03x10: (Oct/14/2005) Voiced  Ego Dodgers, [Starring Roles]
  Too Close For Combat/Fins of War 03x08: (Sep/30/2005) Voiced  Hubie, Bertie, [Starring Roles]
  I'm Going to Get You, Fat Sucka/Detained Duck 01x05: (Sep/20/2003) Voiced  Drake Darkstar 

Drawn Together (2004) 
  Gay Bash 01x03: (Nov/10/2004) Voiced  Snagglepuss 

Rugrats (1991) 
  Club Fred 09x15: (Sep/09/2003) Voiced  Lou “Grandpa” Pickles 
  Murmur On The Ornery Express (Feb/15/2003) Voiced  Lou “Grandpa” Pickles 
  Babies In Toyland 09x10: (Dec/09/2002) Voiced  Lou “Grandpa” Pickles | The Real Santa 
  Bestest Of Show / Hold The Pickles 09x07: (Nov/16/2002) Voiced  Lou “Grandpa” Pickles | Judge #3 

Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law (2000) 
  X, The Exterminator 01x09: (Jun/08/2003) Voiced  FEAR #1 / Peter Potamus 
  Deadomutt (1) 01x07: (May/25/2003) Voiced  Peter Potamus / Employee 

Samurai Jack (2001) 
  VII: Jack and the Three Blind Archers 01x07: (Aug/20/2001) Voiced  General / Alien #3 

Time Squad (2001) 
  To Hail with Caesar / Robin' and Stealin' With Mr. Hood 01x04: (Jun/29/2001) Voiced  Rich Person #2 

Buzz Lightyear of Star Command (2000) 
  The Slayer 01x27: (Oct/31/2000) Voiced  Soda Vendbot, Newspaper Vendbot 

The Drew Carey Show (1995) 
  My Best Friend's Wedding 03x28: (May/20/1998) Voiced  Daffy Duck 

Duckman (1994) 
  Sperms of Endearment 03x05: (Feb/10/1996) Voiced  Unknown 

Animaniacs (1993) 
  The Warners 65th Anniversary Special 01x311: (May/23/1994) Voiced  Yosemite Sam 

Bonkers (1993) 
  Of Mice And Menace 02x08: (Oct/21/1993) Voiced  Flaps the Elephant 
  CasaBonkers 02x06: (Oct/15/1993) Voiced  Flaps the Elephant 
  Hear No Bonkers, See No Bonkers 01x02: (Sep/07/1993) Voiced  (unknown) 
  The Stork Exchange 04x03: (Mar/14/1993) Voiced  (unknown) 

The Golden Palace (1992) 
  Camp Town Races Aren't Nearly As Much Fun As They Used To Be 01x11: (Dec/04/1992) As Mr. Smith #3 

Nurses (US) (1991) 
  Eat Something 01x18: (Feb/15/1992) As Trekker #1 

Tiny Toon Adventures (1990) 
  The Return to the Acme Acres Zone 01x52: (Feb/04/1991) Voiced  Marvin the Martian 

Match Game (1990) (1990) 
  Episode 6 01x06: (Jul/23/1990) As Himself 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Jul/16/1990) As Himself 

Head of the Class (1986) 
  Ode to Simone 01x14: (Jan/14/1987) As Jack 

Night Court (1984) 
  Author, Author 04x03: (Oct/16/1986) As Thomas Dobbs 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Joe Alaskey Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Press Release: CBS Primetime Schedule for Sunday, September 21st

Due to Live Coverage of “The NFL on CBS” Doubleheader on Sunday,..

Hugh Bonneville and Benedict Cumberbatch to star in Shakespeare adaptations

Hugh Bonneville will be teaming up with Judi Dench and Benedict..

Rage Ratings Review: Wednesday 20th August - US - Actual

Primetime CBS opened the evening with 'Big Brother', with the ninth Power..