Login or register  
TV

Leanza Cornett

Mostly Credited As: Leanza Cornett
Birth Name: Eva Leanza Cornett
Date Of Birth: June 10, 1971 (Age 43)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Big Stone Gap, Virginia

Leanza Cornett


Former Miss America who later served as a correspondent on Entertainment Tonight and co-hosted the infamous 2000 special Who Wants to Marry a Millionaire?

TV Appearances

Main cast 
AKC/Eukanuba National Championship (2005)As: Herself (Field Reporter 2005 & 2006)
Miss America (1954)As: Herself (Miss America 1993)
Episode Cast Credits 

Weeds (2005) 
  Go 03x15: (Nov/19/2007) As Unknown 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  Post Mortem 07x07: (Nov/09/2006) As Female Reporter, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Tick (2001) (2001) 
  The Tick vs Justice 01x07: (Jan/17/2002) As Reporter #3 

Grown Ups (US) (1999) 
  J Says 01x06: (Oct/04/1999) As Lisa 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Daphne Zuniga, Miss America Leanza Cornett, Wade Boggs 01x06: (Sep/20/1993) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

From the same hometown as NFL running backs Thomas and Julius Jones.

Moved to Jacksonville, FL from her hometown of Big Stone Gap, VA when she was in eighth grade. Graduated from Terry Parker High School in Jacksonville in 1989.

Won the 1992 Miss Florida pageant and then went onto win the Miss America title in 1993.

Has two sons with hubby Mark Steines: Kai Harper and Avery James.

Was the first beauty queen to adopt AIDs prevention as the theme of her year of service.

In 1991, played Ariel in Disney-MGM's Little Mermaid stage show.

Leanza Cornett Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Comedy Network Announces Seth Rogen Special and Just For Laughs 2015 Line-Up

It’s another year and another round of rollicking good times when The..

The Amazing Race Canada Proving Huge Ratings Success

After three weeks, THE AMAZING RACE CANADA continues to race ahead as the..

itv confirms the launch date for itvBe

itv have today announced that new free to air channel itvBe will launch..