TV

Youko Kanno


Mostly Credited As: Youko Kanno
Sometimes Credited As: Yoko Kanno

Birth Name: 菅野 よう子 - Kanno Youko
Date Of Birth: March 19, 1964 (Age 52)
Country Of Birth: Japan
Birth Place: Miyagi

Youko Kanno




TV Appearances

No TV appearances
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Record of Lodoss War (1998)• Music (S01)
Brain PowerD (1998)• Music
Macross 7 (1994)• Music
RahXephon (2002)• "Hemisphere" Composition & Arrangement
Please Save My Earth (1996)• Music
Cowboy Bebop (2001)• Music
Dai-Guard (1999)
Vision of Escaflowne (1996)• Music
Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex (2002)• Music
Sousei no Aquarion (2005)• Music
Kaubôi Bibappu (1998)• Music
Darker than BLACK (2007)• Music
Macross Frontier (2008)• Music
Ghost In The Shell: Stand Alone Complex - Tachikoma Specials (2002)• Music By

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Toshihiro Kawamoto, the character designer for "Cowboy Bebop", has said that Ms. Kanno was the inspiration for Edward and based the funny wild-child on the composer.

In 2004 she was nominated for an Annie ("Music in an Animated Television Production") for her work in Wolf's Rain. She lost to Robert J. Kral, who wrote the theme to "Duck Dodgers".

Youko Kanno Quotes

No quotes added for this person