Login or register  
TV

Siân Phillips

Mostly Credited As: Siân Phillips
Sometimes Credited As: Sian Philips

Birth Name: Jane Elizabeth Ailwen Phillips
Date Of Birth: May 14, 1934 (Age 80)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Bettws, Carmarthenshire, Wales, UK

Siân Phillips



Siân Phillips
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Magician's House (1999)As: Meg Lewis
Aristocrats (1999)As: Older Lady Lady Emily Lennox
The Return of the Borrowers (1993)As: Mrs Driver
A Killing on the Exchange (1987)As: Isobel Makepeace
Winston Churchill: The Wilderness Years (1981)As: Clementine Churchill
Barriers (1980)As: Mrs Dalgleish
I, Claudius (1976)As: Livia Drusilla
How Green Was My Valley (1975)As: Beth Morgan
Shoulder to Shoulder (1974)As: Mrs Pankhurst
Episode Cast Credits 

ITV News at 6:30 (1955) 
  Series 59, Episode 214 59x214: (Oct/27/2014) As Herself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  July 17, 2013 14x198: (Jul/17/2013) As Herself 

Welsh Greats (2008) 
  Margaret John 05x02: (Jan/16/2012) As Narrator 
  Ryan Davies 05x01: (Jan/09/2012) As Narrator 
  Ivor Novello 03x02: (Jan/25/2010) As Narrator 
  Stanley Baker 03x01: (Jan/18/2010) As Herself 

Lewis (2006) 
  Wild Justice 05x02: (Apr/10/2011) As Adele Goffe 

New Tricks (2003) 
  Coming Out Ball 07x08: (Oct/29/2010) As Lady Elizabeth Linden Warner 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 14, Show 11 14x11: (Sep/15/2009) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Series 12, Show 49 12x49: (Nov/08/2007) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Poirot, IX: (2) Mrs. McGinty's Dead 39x19: (Jun/28/2009) As Mrs. Upward 
  Winston Churchill: The Wilderness Years: (8) What Price Churchill? 12x22: (Mar/06/1983) As Clementine Churchill 
  Winston Churchill: The Wilderness Years: (7) The Long Tide of Surrender 12x21: (Feb/27/1983) As Clementine Churchill 
  Winston Churchill: The Wilderness Years: (6) His Own Funeral 12x20: (Feb/20/1983) As Clementine Churchill 

This Morning (1988) 
  April 14, 2009 21x150: (Apr/14/2009) As Herself 

The Alan Titchmarsh Show (2007) 
  Series 4, Episode 15 04x15: (Jan/30/2009) As Herself 

Agatha Christie's Poirot (1989) 
  Mrs McGinty's Dead 11x01: (Sep/01/2008) As Mrs Laura Upward 

Holby City (1999) 
  Something's Gotta Give 09x36: (Jun/21/2007) As Lily Sinclair 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  Vixen's Run 09x03: (Mar/05/2006) As Lady Annabel Butler, [Starring Roles]

The Last Detective (2003) 
  Dangerous by Moonlight 01x02: (Feb/14/2003) As Vera Dulciman 

Pebble Mill (1991) 
  Series 5, Show 61 05x61: (Jan/25/1996) As Herself 

A Mind To Kill (1994) 
  Rachel Hardcastle 01x06: (Feb/05/1995) As Rachel Hardcastle 

Vanity Fair (1987) (1987) 
  Widow and Mother 01x09: (Nov/01/1987) As Miss Matilda Crawley 
  A Marriage and Part of a Honeymoon 01x06: (Oct/11/1987) As Miss Matilda Crawley 
  Who Played on the Piano? 01x05: (Oct/04/1987) As Miss Matilda Crawley 
  Arcadian Simplicity 01x04: (Sep/27/1987) As Miss Matilda Crawley 

Daytime Live (1987) 
  Series 1, Episode 6 01x06: (Oct/28/1987) As Herself 

Breakfast Time (UK) (1983) 
  Episode 295 02x46: (Mar/06/1984) As Herself 

Smiley's People (1982) 
  Alexandra Tatjana 01x05: (Oct/25/1982) As Ann Smiley 

Hammer House of Horror (1980) 
  Carpathian Eagle 01x09: (Nov/08/1980) As Mrs. Henska, [Special Guest Stars]

Tales of the Unexpected (1979) 
  Back for Christmas 02x14: (May/31/1980) As Hermione 

Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (1979) 
  Flushing Out the Mole 01x07: (Oct/22/1979) As Ann Smiley 

Play of the Month (1965) 
  Heartbreak House 12x07: (May/19/1977) As Hesione Hushabye 
  Platonov 06x09: (May/23/1971) As Anna Voinitseva, widow 

I, Claudius (1976) 
  Old King Log 01x13: (Dec/06/1976) As Livia 
  Queen of Heaven 01x07: (Oct/25/1976) As Livia 
  Some Justice 01x06: (Oct/18/1976) As Livia 
  Poison is Queen 01x05: (Oct/11/1976) As Livia 

Jennie: Lady Randolph Churchill (1974) 
  His Borrowed Plumes 01x06: (Dec/10/1974) As Mrs. Patrick Campbell 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Other World of Winston Churchill 14x02: (Nov/30/1964) As Lady Lavery 

Espionage (1963) 
  A Free Agent 01x24: (Mar/25/1964) As Anna 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Was once married to actor Peter O'Toole.

Siân Phillips Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..