Login or register  
TV

Susannah Harker

Mostly Credited As: Susannah Harker
Birth Name: Susannah M Owens
Date Of Birth: April 26, 1965 (Age 49)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: London, England
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Susannah Harker


Susannah is the daughter of the English actress Polly Adams and the sister of Caroline Harker. She trained for her career at the Central School of Speech and Drama, London. While most of her acting now is on the stage, she has also had many television roles (see credits, below).

Outside her work, Susannah is an activist in a number of causes. She was one of the high-profile members of the British Stop the War Coalition, which campaigned against the Allied invasion of Iraq in 2002-03.

Susannah belongs to a long theatrical tradition. Her great-great-great-grandfather was an actor called William Pierpoint Harker, whose son Joseph Harker (1856-1927) was a scene painter in the London theatre. He was a friend of the writer Bram Stoker, who named the hero of Dracula (Jonathan Harker) after him. One of Joseph's sons was the veteran character actor Gordon Harker (1885-1967), who was Susannah's great-great-uncle.

Susannah was previously married to the actor Iain Glen, and they have one son, called Finlay, but Susannah and Iain are now divorced.


Agent:

Lorraine Hamilton
Hamilton Hodell
24 Hanway Street
London W1T 1UH
England


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Perfect Parents (2006)As: Alison
Heat of the Sun (1998)As: Emma Fitzgerald
Ultraviolet (1998)As: Angie March
Pride and Prejudice (1996)As: Jane Bennett
House of Cards (1990)As: Mattie Storin
Chancer (1990)As: Joanna Franklyn
The Fear (1988)As: Linda
Episode Cast Credits 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  The Black Book 12x02: (Mar/26/2009) As Matilda Simms, [Starring Roles]

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Pride and Prejudice: (Part 3) 38x07: (Feb/24/2008) As Jane Bennet 
  Pride and Prejudice: (Part 2) 38x06: (Feb/17/2008) As Jane Bennet 
  Pride and Prejudice: (Part 1) 38x05: (Feb/10/2008) As Jane Bennet 
  The Final Cut (2) 25x13: (Dec/17/1995) As Mattie Storin 

Waking the Dead (2001) 
  Life Sentence (2) 02x02: (Sep/03/2002) As Claire Delaney 
  Life Sentence (1) 02x01: (Sep/02/2002) As Claire Delaney 

Murder in Mind (2001) 
  Motive 01x03: (May/06/2001) As Barbara Davies 

Mystery! (1980) 
  Heat of the Sun: (5) The Sport of Kings (Part 2) 19x15: (Feb/25/1999) As Emma Fitzgerald 
  Heat of the Sun: (4) The Sport of Kings (Part 1) 19x14: (Feb/18/1999) As Emma Fitzgerald 
  Heat of the Sun: (3) Hide in Plain Sight (Part 2) 19x13: (Feb/11/1999) As Emma Fitzgerald 
  Heat of the Sun: (2) Hide in Plain Sight (Part 1) 19x12: (Feb/04/1999) As Emma Fitzgerald 

Sherlock Holmes (1984) (1984) 
  The Dying Detective 07x02: (Mar/14/1994) As Adelaide Savage 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Susannah has one son, called Finlay, with her former husband, the Scottish actor Iain Glen.

Susannah Harker Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Magnum Opus - The Sleepy Hollow Recap

Ichabod and Abbie are playing a game of "Heads Up?", much to Ichabod's..

My Mad Fat Diary Third Series Confirmed by E4

Yesterday Channel 4 teased the third series of hit teen-drama 'My Mad Fat..

Nicole Kidman and Reese Witherspoon to Star in David E. Kelley Miniseries

It was confirmed on Tuesday by The Hollywood Reporter that Reese..