TV

Allan Melvin


Mostly Credited As: Allan Melvin
Sometimes Credited As: Al Melvin
Allan J. Melvin

Birth Name: Allan John Melvin
Date Of Birth: February 18, 1922 (Age 85)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Kansas City, Missouri
Date Of Death: January 17, 2008
Cause Of Death: Cancer
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Allan Melvin




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Wake, Rattle & Roll (1990)As: Magilla Gorilla (Fender Bender 500) -- [Voice]
Popeye and Son (1987)As: Bluto, Wimpy -- [Voice]
Foofur (1986)As: Chucky -- [Voice]
The Kwicky Koala Show (1981)As: Joey Bungle -- [Voice]
Archie Bunker's Place (1979)As: Barney Hefner
The All-New Popeye Hour (1978)As: Bluto -- [Voice]
The Secret Lives of Waldo Kitty (1975)As: Tyrone -- [Voice]
Hong Kong Phooey (1974)As: Various -- [Voice]
Yogi's Gang (1973)As: Magilla Gorilla -- [Voice]
The Cattanooga Cats (1969)As: Bristol Hound -- [Voice]
The Adventures of Gulliver (1968)As: Bunko -- [Voice]
The Banana Splits Adventure Hour (1968)As: Drooper -- [Voice]
The Magilla Gorilla Show (1964)As: Magilla Gorilla, Punkin Puss, Various -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

Biography (1987) 
  Phil Silvers 10x03: (1996) As Himself 

Spider-Man and His Amazing Friends (1981) 
  Video Man 01x07: (Oct/24/1981) Voiced  Electro 

All in the Family (1971) 
  The Bunkers Go West 09x11: (Dec/10/1978) As Barney Hefner 
  Bogus Bills 09x10: (Dec/03/1978) As Barney Hefner 
  Bogus Bills 09x10: (Dec/03/1978) As Barney Hefner 
  Reunion on Hauser Street 09x03: (Oct/08/1978) As Barney Hefner 

Kung Fu (1972) 
  One Step to Darkness 03x16: (Jan/25/1975) As Demon 
  One Step to Darkness 03x16: (Jan/25/1975) As Demon 

The Brady Bunch (1969) 
  Top Secret 05x19: (Feb/15/1974) As Sam 
  Top Secret 05x19: (Feb/15/1974) As Sam 
  Snow White and the Seven Bradys 05x03: (Sep/28/1973) As Sam 
  Snow White and the Seven Bradys 05x03: (Sep/28/1973) As Sam 

The New Andy Griffith Show (1971) 
  The Connection 01x08: (Feb/26/1971) As Hardesty 
  The Connection 01x08: (Feb/26/1971) As Hardesty 

Love, American Style (1969) 
  Love and the Happy Couple 02x23: (Dec/11/1970) As Stanley 

Arnie (1970) 
  The Friendship Gap 01x05: (Oct/17/1970) As Moe 

Green Acres (1965) 
  The Cow Killer 05x19: (Feb/07/1970) As Mr. Wheeler 

The Mod Squad (1968) 
  To Linc -- with Love 02x05: (Oct/21/1969) As Ned Latten, [Co-Guest Stars]
  To Linc -- with Love 02x05: (Oct/21/1969) As Ned Latten, [Co-Guest Stars]

Lost in Space (1965) 
  West of Mars 02x11: (Nov/30/1966) As Enforcer (Enforcer Claudio) 
  West of Mars 02x11: (Nov/30/1966) As Enforcer (Enforcer Claudio) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) Voiced  Little Joe / Gambling Machine, [Uncredited]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) Voiced  Little Joe / Gambling Machine, [Uncredited]

Run, Buddy, Run (1966) 
  I Want a Piece of That Boy 01x09: (Nov/07/1966) As Marty Mason 
  I Want a Piece of That Boy 01x09: (Nov/07/1966) As Marty Mason 

Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C. (1964) 
  How to Succeed in Farming Without Really Trying 03x06: (Oct/19/1966) As Sgt. Charley Hacker, [Featuring]
  How to Succeed in Farming Without Really Trying 03x06: (Oct/19/1966) As Sgt. Charley Hacker, [Featuring]
  Crazy Legs Gomer 03x02: (Sep/21/1966) As Sgt. Charley Hacker, [Featuring]
  Crazy Legs Gomer 03x02: (Sep/21/1966) As Sgt. Charley Hacker, [Featuring]

The Flintstones (1960) 
  Circus Business 06x05: (Oct/15/1965) Voiced  Mailman, 1st Head, Tom, Thin Man, Prospector 
  Circus Business 06x05: (Oct/15/1965) Voiced  Mailman, 1st Head, Tom, Thin Man, Prospector 
  The Rolls Rock Caper 05x23: (Feb/19/1965) Voiced  Boudler, Voice, 1st Thug, Pig 
  The Rolls Rock Caper 05x23: (Feb/19/1965) Voiced  Boudler, Voice, 1st Thug, Pig 

The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961) 
  No Rice at My Wedding 05x05: (Oct/13/1965) As Sam Pomerantz 
  No Rice at My Wedding 05x05: (Oct/13/1965) As Sam Pomerantz 
  Will You Two Be My Wife? 02x17: (Jan/16/1963) As Sam 
  Harrison B. Harding of Camp Crowder, Mo. 01x06: (Nov/06/1961) As Harrison B. Harding 

Slattery's People (1964) 
  He Who Has Ears, Let Him Bug Somebody Else 02x02: (Sep/24/1965) As Braddock 
  He Who Has Ears, Let Him Bug Somebody Else 02x02: (Sep/24/1965) As Braddock 

Ben Casey (1961) 
  Kill the Dream, but Spare the Dreamer 04x11: (Nov/30/1964) As guest star 
  Kill the Dream, but Spare the Dreamer 04x11: (Nov/30/1964) As guest star 

The Andy Griffith Show (1960) 
  Barney's Uniform 05x08: (Nov/09/1964) As Fred Plummer 
  Andy's Vacation 04x22: (Mar/09/1964) As Convict 
  Ernest T. Bass Joins the Army 04x03: (Oct/14/1963) As Recruiting Sergeant 
  Ernest T. Bass Joins the Army 04x03: (Oct/14/1963) As Recruiting Sergeant 

The Bill Dana Show (1963) 
  Jose, the Flower Thief 02x07: (Nov/08/1964) As Policeman 
  Jose, the Flower Thief 02x07: (Nov/08/1964) As Policeman 
  Jose's Hot Dog Caper 01x22: (Mar/22/1964) As Detective Buchanan 
  Jose's Hot Dog Caper 01x22: (Mar/22/1964) As Detective Buchanan 

Make Room for Daddy (1953) 
  The Persistent Cop 11x30: (Apr/27/1964) As Officer Johnson 
  The Persistent Cop 11x30: (Apr/27/1964) As Officer Johnson 
  The Leprechaun 11x23: (Mar/09/1964) As Officer 
  The Leprechaun 11x23: (Mar/09/1964) As Officer 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Bigamous Spouse 07x07: (Nov/14/1963) As Carl Jasper (as Allan J. Melvin) 
  The Case of the Bigamous Spouse 07x07: (Nov/14/1963) As Carl Jasper (as Allan J. Melvin) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Bert Kannon 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Thomas Link 

McHale's Navy (1962) 
  A Wreath for McHale 01x27: (Apr/18/1963) As Brad Devery 
  A Wreath for McHale 01x27: (Apr/18/1963) As Brad Devery 

Route 66 (1960) (1960) 
  Incident on a Bridge 01x30: (Jun/16/1961) As Orlov 

Hank (1965) (1965) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Harry Wallace 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Harry Wallace 

Empire (1962) (1962) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Dr. Benjamin Walls 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Allan Melvin Quotes

No quotes added for this person