Login or register  
TV

David Doyle

Mostly Credited As: David Doyle
Sometimes Credited As: David F. Doyle

Birth Name: David Fitzgerald Doyle
Date Of Birth: December 01, 1929 (Age 67)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Lincoln, Nebraska
Date Of Death: February 26, 1997
Cause Of Death: heart attack

David Doyle


David Doyle died at the age of 67 and was born on December 01, 1929.
He is known for his role as Louis “Lou” Pickles aka “Grandpa” in the show Rugrats
he was married to.
He was born in Lincoln, Nebraska (USA) and died on February 26, 1997 (heart attack)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Rugrats (1991)As: Louis “Lou” Pickles aka “Grandpa” (1991-1997) -- [Voice]
Foofur (1986)As: Mel -- [Voice]
Charlie's Angels (1976) (1976)As: John Bosley
Bridget Loves Bernie (1972)As: Walter Fitzgerald
General Hospital (US) (1963)As: Ted Holmes (1986-1987)
Episode Cast Credits 

Rugrats (1991) 
  Hiccups / Autumn Leaves 05x02: (Dec/06/1997) Voiced  Lou “Grandpa” Pickles 
  The Turkey Who Came To Dinner 04x13: (Oct/21/1997) Voiced  Lou “Grandpa” Pickles 
  Send In The Clouds / In The Naval 04x12: (Oct/18/1997) Voiced  Lou “Grandpa” Pickles 
  The Carwash / Heatwave 04x07: (Sep/13/1997) Voiced  Lou “Grandpa” Pickles 

Sunset Beach (1997) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Jan/06/1997) As Passenger 

The Bill (1984) 
  Hit and Miss 11x03: (Jan/10/1995) As Antony Jones 
  The Chase 07x02: (Jan/03/1991) As Braden 
  Chasing the Dragon 04x25: (Oct/11/1988) As Alec 

Casualty (1986) 
  Born Losers 08x08: (Nov/06/1993) As Darren 

Bonkers (1993) 
  Going Bonkers (Sep/04/1993) Voiced  W. W. Wacky 

The New WKRP in Cincinnati (1991) 
  Johnny Goes Hollywood 02x18: (Feb/20/1993) As "The Large Fella" 

Miss Marple (1984) 
  They Do It With Mirrors 01x11: (Dec/29/1991) As Neville 

Darkwing Duck (1991) 
  Adopt-a-Con 01x31: (Oct/21/1991) Voiced  Judge 

Bobby's World (1990) 
  Adventures in Bobby Sitting 01x03: (Sep/22/1990) Voiced  Voice 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  Sudden Death 01x17: (Mar/03/1985) As Brad Lockwood 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  Naughty Marietta/The Winning Ticket 06x09: (Jan/08/1983) As Herbert Solomon 
  Don Quixote/The Sex Symbol 04x04: (Nov/15/1980) As Sam Woolf/Sancho Panza 
  Hit Man/The Swimmer 03x01: (Sep/07/1979) As Fred Forbush 
  King for a Day/Instant Family 01x12: (May/06/1978) As Ernie Miller 

Hart to Hart (1979) 
  Hartland Express 03x03: (Nov/03/1981) As Jim Casey 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  The Man Who Loved Women/A Different Girl/Oh, My Aching Brother 02x04: (Sep/30/1978) As Alvin 

ABC Weekend Specials (1977) 
  Homer and the Wacky Doughnut Machine 01x04: (Oct/15/1977) As Uncle Ulysses, [Starring Roles]

Police Story (1973) (1973) 
  Vice: Twenty-Four Hours 03x10: (Dec/05/1975) As Ralph Driscoll 
  Glamour Boy 02x06: (Oct/29/1974) As Harry Dunnhill 
  Slow Boy (Mar/20/1973) As Kurt Mueller 

McCoy (1975) 
  Bless the Big Fish 01x01: (Oct/05/1975) As Dr. Bernheim 

Barney Miller (1975) 
  Ambush 02x04: (Oct/02/1975) As Emil Ditka 

Ellery Queen (1975) 
  The Adventure of Auld Lang Syne 01x01: (Sep/11/1975) As Don Becker 

Sanford and Son (1972) 
  Golden Boy 04x19: (Feb/07/1975) As Clancy Fitzgerald 

Kojak (1973) (1973) 
  The Best War in Town 02x12: (Nov/24/1974) As Sgt. Harry Sumar 

Kolchak: The Night Stalker (1974) 
  Firefall 01x06: (Nov/08/1974) As Cardinale 

Petrocelli (1974) 
  Music to Die By 01x02: (Sep/18/1974) As Cas Turner 

All in the Family (1971) 
  Et Tu, Archie? 04x18: (Jan/26/1974) As Jim Sanders 

Adam's Rib (1973) 
  Danish Pastry 01x03: (Sep/28/1973) As Dubray 

Banacek (1972) 
  Ten Thousand Dollars a Page 01x06: (Jan/10/1973) As Elliot Thorpe 

Hawaii Five-O (1968) (1968) 
  Didn't We Meet at a Murder? 04x22: (Feb/22/1972) As Hard Hat 

Cade's County (1971) 
  A Gun for Billy 01x10: (Nov/28/1971) As Dr. Geis 

Funny Face (1971) 
  What's in a Mouth 01x08: (Nov/06/1971) As DeHaven 

The New Dick Van Dyke Show (1971) 
  The Replacement 01x07: (Oct/30/1971) As Ted Atwater 

Trials of O'Brien (1965) 
  A Gaggle of Girls 01x07: (Oct/30/1965) As Murray 

The Patty Duke Show (1963) 
  Patty, the Folk Singer 02x32: (Apr/21/1965) As Mr. Harrison 
  The Drop Out 01x32: (Apr/22/1964) As Mr. Harrison 
  Going Steady 01x22: (Feb/12/1964) As Mr. Harrison 

For the People (1965) (1965) 
  Dangerous to the Public Peace and Safety 01x07: (Mar/21/1965) As Sweet William 

Mr. Broadway (1964) 
  Keep an Eye on Emily 01x01: (Sep/26/1964) As Zwiffy 

Naked City (1958) 
  Murder is a Face I Know 02x11: (Jan/11/1961) As Coach Moore 

Ozzie's Girls (1973) 
  The Murder Mystery Mystery 01x23: (Unknown) As guest star 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Charlie's Angels (1976) (1976) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Chorus Line Angels 05x12 Feb/21/1981 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
David Doyle Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Celebrity Big Brother - Seven Face Eviction

Seven housemates face eviction after the celebrities had to nominate face..

Joan Rivers Hospitalized, In Critical Condition

    Comedian Joan Rivers has been hospitalized after complications..

Pixie Lott Confirmed for 'Strictly Come Dancing'; Launch-Date and Time Confirmed

The BBC have confirmed the opening ceremony of this years 'Strictly Come..