Login or register  
TV

Franklin Cover

Mostly Credited As: Franklin Cover
Sometimes Credited As: Frank Cover
Franklin E. Cover

Birth Name: Franklin Edward Cover
Date Of Birth: November 20, 1928 (Age 77)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio
Date Of Death: February 05, 2006
Cause Of Death: Pneumonia (Englewood, New Jersey)
Height: 6' 4" (1.93 m)

Franklin Cover


In his nearly six decades in show business, Cover made numerous appearances on television shows, including "The Jackie Gleason Show," "All in the Family," "Who's the Boss?" "Will & Grace," "Living Single," "Mad About You" and "ER." He began his career on the stage, appearing in Shakespeare's "Hamlet" and "Henry IV," and later in numerous Broadway productions, including "Any Wednesday," "Wild Honey and "Born Yesterday." But Cover was best known for his role as Tom Willis, who was in an interracial marriage with a black woman, in "The Jeffersons."

He and his wife lived in the same "deluxe apartment building" that George Jefferson (Sherman Hemsley) moved his family to after making money in the dry-cleaning business. There, Cover often played a comic foil to Hemsley's blustering, opinionated black businessman. The show ran from 1975 to 1985. Cover also appeared in several films, including "The Great Gatsby," "The Stepford Wives" and "Wall Street." Cover died of pneumonia Sunday, February 5th, at the Lillian Booth Actor's Fund of America home in Englewood, New Jersey, said publicist Dale Olson. He had been living at the home since December 2005 while recuperating from a heart condition. He had one son, Bradford and one daughter, Susan.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Jeffersons (1975)As: Tom Willis
Episode Cast Credits 

Will & Grace (1998) 
  Object Of My Rejection 01x22: (May/13/1999) As Justice Of The Peace 

Mad About You (1992) 
  The Second Mrs. Buchman 06x15: (Mar/17/1998) As Yankee Infielder 

Too Something (1995) 
  Eric's Book 01x09: (Jun/23/1996) As Professor Skaggs 

Coach (1989) 
  Luther Get Your Gun 08x23: (Apr/30/1996) As Gunnar 

Batman: The Animated Series (1992) 
  Harley's Holiday 03x06: (Oct/15/1994) Voiced  General Vreeland 

Living Single (1993) 
  School Daze 02x06: (Oct/06/1994) As Professor Fletcher 

ER (1994) 
  Day One 01x02: (Sep/22/1994) As Mr. Thunhurst 

In the Heat of the Night (1988) 
  Unfinished Business 05x06: (Nov/12/1991) As Tommy Vincent 
  Just A Country Boy 04x20: (Mar/19/1991) As Tommy Vincent 

Who's the Boss? (1984) 
  Let Me Tell You 'Bout the Birds and the Bees 07x19: (Feb/19/1991) As Mr. Campell 
  Ms. Mom 07x16: (Jan/29/1991) As Mr. Kimball 

They Came From Outer Space (1990) 
  Cozy Cove 01x14: (Feb/04/1991) As Renick 

227 (1985) 
  The Butler Did It 03x21: (Mar/12/1988) As Albert 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  Your Money or Your Wife/Joint Custody/The Temptations 09x02: (Oct/05/1985) As Marvin Brown 

All in the Family (1971) 
  The Jeffersons Move Up 05x17: (Jan/11/1975) As Tom Willis 

NYPD (1967) 
  The Patriots 01x17: (Jan/21/1968) As Pepper 
  Fast Gun 01x04: (Sep/26/1967) As The Captain 

The Honeymooners (1955) 
  Be It Ever So Humble 08x01: (Sep/09/1967) As Police Officer 
  Flushing Ho 07x17: (Apr/11/1967) As Police Officer 

Naked City (1958) 
  Kill Me While I'm Young So I Can Die Happy 04x05: (Oct/17/1962) As Jergens 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Franklin Cover Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..