Login or register  
TV

Mel Tolkin

Mostly Credited As: Mel Tolkin
Birth Name: Shmuel Tolchinsky
Date Of Birth: August 03, 1913 (Age 94)
Country Of Birth: Ukraine
Birth Place: Odessa, Kherson Governorate, Russian Empire [now U
Date Of Death: November 26, 2007




TV Appearances

No TV appearances
Crew Credits

Show Crew


I'm Dickens--He's Fenster (1962)• Story Editor
Archie Bunker's Place (1979)• Executive Story Editor (1979-1980)
Sanford (1980)• Producer (1980)
Joe's World (1979)• Creator

Episode Crew


Love, Sidney (1981) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Is There Life After Show Business? 01x14 Feb/17/1982 As: Writer
Joe's World (1979) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
To Catch a Cheater 01x11 Jul/12/1980 As: Writer
The Strike (aka The Walkout) 01x08 Jun/14/1980 As: Story
The Initiation 01x01 Dec/28/1979 As: Writer
Sanford (1980) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Dinner at George's 01x05 Apr/05/1980 As: Writer
Archie Bunker's Place (1979) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
A Small Mafia Favor 01x24 Mar/23/1980 As: Teleplay
Veronica's Ex 01x23 Mar/09/1980 As: Writer
All in the Family (1971) (Credited in 36 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 36 episode crew credits
The Return of Stephanie's Father 09x26 Mar/25/1979 As: Writer
The Family Next Door 09x25 Mar/11/1979 As: Writer
Stephanie and the Crime Wave 09x17 Jan/28/1979 As: Writer
The Appendectomy 09x16 Jan/21/1979 As: Writer
A Night at the PTA 09x14 Jan/07/1979 As: Writer
The Good Guys (1968) (1968) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Courtship Of Miles Butterworth (aka Big Tom Gets Married) 01x17 Jan/29/1969 As: Writer
Run, Buddy, Run (1966) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Steam Bath & Chicken Little 01x01 Sep/12/1966 As: Writer
Summer Playhouse (1954) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Jimmy Durante Show 11x03 Jul/18/1964 As: Writer
I'm Dickens--He's Fenster (1962) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
Harry, the Contractor 01x26 Mar/22/1963 As: Writer
The Bet 01x23 Mar/01/1963 As: Writer
Senior Citizen Charlie 01x22 Feb/22/1963 As: Writer
The Carpenters Four 01x17 Jan/18/1963 As: Writer
Here's to the Three of Us 01x13 Dec/21/1962 As: Writer
Margie (1961) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Flaming Youth 01x16 Feb/01/1962 As: Writer
Peter Loves Mary (1960) (Credited in 8 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 8 episode crew credits
No, My Darling Daughter 01x31 May/24/1961 As: Writer
Peter Takes Stock 01x23 Mar/29/1961 As: Writer
Getting Peter's Putter 01x22 Mar/22/1961 As: Writer
Peter Writes a Book 01x20 Mar/08/1961 As: Writer
The Last Train from Oakdell 01x17 Feb/08/1961 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Mel Tolkin Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Channel 4 Announce Details For Christmas Special 'Come Dine With Me Celebrity Christmas Special'

Channel 4 have announced details about the Christmas special for ‘Come..

Channel 4 Announce 'Obsessive Compulsive Cleaners' Christmas Special, as well as a raft of Food & Lifestyle Special's

Channel 4 have announced the details for ‘Obsessive Compulsive..

Murder In The First Finds UK home on FOX

FOX have announced today they have picked up the UK right's to broadcast..