Login or register  
TV

Robin Wright

Mostly Credited As: Robin Wright
Sometimes Credited As: Robin Wright
Robin Wright Penn

Birth Name: Robin Virginia Gayle Wright
Date Of Birth: April 08, 1966 (Age 48)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Dallas, Texas
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Robin Wright


Robin Wright is 48 years old and was born on April 08, 1966.
She is known for her role as Kelly Capwell #1 in the show Santa Barbara
she was married to Sean Penn and has 2 children she was married to Dane Witherspoon.
She is 5' 6" (1.67 m) tall and was born in Dallas, Texas (USA)

Robin Wright Robin Wright
TV Appearances

Main cast 
House of Cards (2013) (2013)As: Claire Underwood
Santa Barbara (1984)As: Kelly Capwell #1 (1984-1988)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 66th Annual Emmy Awards 66x01: (Aug/25/2014) As Herself 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Season 63, Episode 138 63x138: (Jul/23/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) 
  Robin Wright, Josh Charles, Weezer 01x92: (Jul/23/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Charlie Rose (1991) 
  Crisis in Iraq; Kai Bird; Jessye Norman 23x205: (Jun/16/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 4, Show 111 04x111: (Feb/07/2014) As Herself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards 71x01: (Jan/12/2014) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama (for 'House of Cards') 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Robin Wright, Myq Kaplan 09x66: (Apr/26/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Robin Wright, Bonnie Raitt 21x45: (Feb/19/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Chelsea Lately (2007) 
  Robin Wright 05x58: (Apr/18/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Piers Morgan Live (2011) 
  The Cast of "The Conspirator", Robert Redford / Robin Wright / Kevin Kline / Evan Rachel Wood / Tom Wilkinson / James McAvoy 01x63: (Apr/13/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Robin Wright-Penn, Louis C.K., Department of Eagles 16x13: (Oct/01/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Richard & Judy (2001) 
  Series 10, Show 33 10x33: (Jul/30/2008) As Herself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Robin Wright Penn 12x08: (Jan/18/2007) As Herself 

The Yellow Rose (1983) 
  The Far Side of Fear 01x22: (May/12/1984) As Barbara Anderson 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


House of Cards (2013) (2013) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Chapter 23 02x10 Feb/14/2014 As: Director
Trivia

Robin was born in Dallas, Texas but spent most of her childhood growing up in San Diego, California.

Her professional career began very early as a Teen Model.

When she graduated from High School she decided to switch her career from modeling to acting.

Her first major acting experience came at the age of 17 when she played “Barbara Anderson” in an episode of the weekly TV Drama series “The Yellow Rose” on 2 October 1983 which was also that shows’ debut/premier episode.

In 1986 she married Actor “Dane Witherspoon” who had met each other while filming the Soap Drama series “Santa Barbara” that aired on Monday through Friday at 3 PM on “ABC” but the couple divorced in 1988.

On 27 April 1996 she married Actor, Director, Producer and Writer “Sean Penn” and they have so far had 2 children together.

Robin Wright Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

More4 Release Trailer For The Final Episode Of 'Masters of Sex'

Channel 4 have released the trailer for the final episode of the current..

BBC One Announce Impressive Cast List For Iain Banks, 'Stonemouth'

BBC have announced an impressive array of cast for the adaption of Iain..

BBC One Start Production On David Walliams', 'The Boy In The Dress'

BBC One have announced production has started on David Walliams’ latest..