Login or register  
TV

Stephen Moyer

Mostly Credited As: Stephen Moyer
Birth Name: Stephen John Emery
Date Of Birth: October 10, 1969 (Age 44)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Brentwood, Essex, England
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Stephen Moyer


Best known for his role as Bill Compton on the HBO television drama True Blood, in which he plays a tall, dark, and mysterious “Gentleman” vampire who falls madly and deeply in love with mortal waitress Sookie Stackhouse.

Born on the 11th of October in 1969, Stephen Moyer originally started his acting career from his native land of England, UK. In which he was born and raised in the town of Brentwood which is apart of Essex. Although he started his actual film and television career back in 1994 in the British television series Conjugal Rites in which he played the character Philip Masefield. Long before his 1994 television acting debut, he originally started acting in local theatres in his hometown of Brentwood as well as Chelmsford than went on to start his own theatre company called “The Reject Society”. After making a name for himself with them, he went on to gain his professional stage acting experience with LAMDA which soon lead to the start of a professional actor career. Which included two years with RSC (i.e. Romeo & Juliet, The Thebans, & Columbus) and he also toured with the Oxford Stage for the Romeo & Juliet tour in which he had the male lead role of Romeo. Last but not least he was also in the world premiere of Pete Townsend’s Rock Opera “The Iron Man” at “The Young Vic”.
During his work on True Blood, he met and later married co-star and on screen love interest Anna Paquin, and they now live together in Los Angeles, California. He has two kids from a previous relationship – a son named Billy and a daughter name Lilac. He is also a graduate of London Academy Of Music & Dramatic Art as well as a former pupil St. Martins School, Hutton.

Stephen Moyer Stephen Moyer Stephen Moyer
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Jan (2012)As: Gery
True Blood (2008)As: Bill Compton
Soccer Aid (2006)As: Himself (England Team 2014)
NY-LON (2004)As: Michael Antonioni
The Grand (1997)As: Stephen Bannerman
Conjugal Rites (1993)As: Philip Masefield (1993-1994)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Queen Latifah Show (2013) 
  'True Blood's' Stephen Moyer and 'Orange Is the New Black's' Uzo Aduba 01x175: (Jul/29/2014) As Himself 

Conan (2010) 
  Stephen Moyer, Roger Corman, Boy & Bear 04x113: (Jul/23/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Kurt Russell, Stephen Moyer, Alton Brown 32x230: (Jul/18/2014) As Himself 
  Stephen Moyer; Jerry Ferrara; Rachel Zoe 28x01: (Sep/07/2009) As Himself 

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) 
  Whoopi Goldberg, Stephen Moyer, Puss N Boots 01x87: (Jul/16/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Chelsea Lately (2007) 
  Stephen Moyer, Chris Franjola, Jen Kirkman, Brody Stevens 07x100: (Jul/03/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

This Morning (1988) 
  September 1, 2011 23x252: (Sep/01/2011) As Himself 
  March 10, 2010 22x130: (Mar/10/2010) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Craig Kilborn, Stephen Moyer, the Swell Season 18x88: (Jul/16/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Stephen Moyer, Lady Gaga, Michael Ball 18x08: (Mar/05/2010) As Himself 

The New Paul O'Grady Show (2006) 
  Series 8, Show 14 08x14: (Oct/08/2009) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (2009) 
  Bruno, Stephen Moyer, Cirque du Soleil Zumanity 01x19: (Jun/25/2009) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 11, Show 144 11x144: (Aug/02/2007) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Casualty (1986) 
  Waste of Space 21x03: (Sep/30/2006) As Dr. Mark Ellis 

Waking the Dead (2001) 
  Undertow (2) 05x10: (Oct/17/2005) As Steven Hunt 
  Undertow (1) 05x09: (Oct/16/2005) As Steven Hunt 

Highlander: The Raven (1998) 
  Thick as Thieves 01x18: (Apr/24/1999) As Jeremy Dexter 

Ultraviolet (1998) 
  Persona Non Grata 01x06: (Oct/20/1998) As Jack Beresford 
  Habeas Corpus 01x01: (Sep/15/1998) As Jack Beresford 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  Death in Disguise 01x04: (May/06/1998) As Christopher Wainwright, [Starring Roles]

Cadfael (1994) 
  A Morbid Taste for Bones 02x03: (Aug/25/1996) As Godwin 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


True Blood (2008) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Jesus Gonna Be Here 07x01 Jun/22/2014 As: Director
Who Are You, Really? 06x01 Jun/16/2013 As: Director
Somebody That I Used to Know 05x08 Jul/29/2012 As: Director
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Stephen Moyer Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

C4 announces the return of 'The Jump', 'The Island with Bear Grylls', 'Troy' and a host of new shows

The head of factual entertainment for Channel 4, Liam Humphreys has today..

X Factor Returns With 9.5 Million Viewers

Overnight data has revealed that the opening episode of the eleventh..

Looking Ahead to the new series of This Morning

It’s back to school for ITV’s flagship daytime programme This Morning..