Login or register  
TV

Atoosa Rubenstein

Mostly Credited As: Atoosa Rubenstein
Birth Name: Atoosa Behnegar
Date Of Birth: January 13, 1972 (Age 42)
Country Of Birth: Iran
Birth Place: Tehran

Atoosa Rubenstein


Atoosa Rubenstein, who is best known for her work as editor-in-chief for Seventeen magazine and founding editor of CosmoGIRL!, was born in Tehran, Iran. She moved to New York at the age of three. Atoosa is also a noted advice columnist. In 2005, she created a reality show for MTV called Miss Seventeen, giving one lucky girl the opportunity to become an intern for Seventeen and appear on the cover. She has since left both the magazines after thirteen years, and started Big Momma Productions, Inc. Atoosa lives in New York with her husband, Ari.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

America's Next Top Model (2003) 
  The Girl Who Graduates 07x07: (Oct/25/2006) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Girl Who Joined the Circus 07x05: (Oct/11/2006) As Special Guest 

American Dreams (2002) 
  Long Shots and Short Skirts 03x01: (Sep/26/2004) As Ellie Jenkins, [Co-Guest Stars]
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Miss Seventeen (2005)• Creator
• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Atoosa Rubenstein Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Nadine Coyle Appears on Good Morning Britain

Former Girls Aloud star, Nadine Coyle, spoke to Good Morning Britain..

Brand New Danger Mouse heading to CBBC, Cast and Key art Revealed

The first raft of casting announcements have been made for the new series..

Colin Salmon Announced As Narrator for New BBC Two Natural History Series, 'Wonders of the Monsoon'

Colin Salmon (‘Prime Suspect’ and ‘24: Live another Day’) will..