Login or register  
TV

Kristen Wiig

Mostly Credited As: Kristen Wiig
Birth Name: Kristen Carroll Wiig
Date Of Birth: August 22, 1973 (Age 41)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Canandaigua, New York
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Kristen Wiig


Kristen Wiig was born on August 22, 1973 in Rochester, New York. She attended Brighton High School, graduating in 1991, and then went to the University of Arizona.

Wiig appeared on The Joe Schmo Show on Spike TV, but is best known for appearing on the sketch comedy show, Saturday Night Live. She joined the cast in 2005, creating zany characters such as film critic Aunt Linda and a goofy Target employee. She also does impressions of several celebrities.

Within the last few years, Wiig has began branching out into movies, appearing in Knocked Up, Forgetting Sarah Marshall, and more recently Adventureland. She is set to appear in several more films in 2010.

Kristen Wiig Kristen Wiig Kristen Wiig Kristen Wiig Kristen Wiig
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Spoils Of Babylon (2014)As: Cynthia Morehouse
The Joe Schmo Show (2003)As: Patricia "Dr. Pat" Lane the Quack Marriage Counselor (S01)
Saturday Night Live (1975)As: Various (2005-2012)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Kristen Wiig, Timothy Olyphant, Nico & Vinz 12x06: (Sep/15/2014) As Herself 

Watch What Happens: Live (2009) 
  Kristen Wiig & Bill Hader 11x142: (Sep/11/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Season 39, Episode 221 39x221: (Sep/08/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Charlie Rose (1991) 
  Chuck Todd; The Bryan Brothers; The Skeleton Twins 23x260: (Sep/08/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Female Comics 23x252: (Aug/26/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Carlotta Gall; Kristen Wiig; Hateship Loveship 23x158: (Apr/09/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Kristen Wiig, Sen. Elizabeth Warren, the New Pornographers 21x182: (Sep/03/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Kristen Wiig, Mike Birbiglia, Butch Walker 19x94: (Feb/17/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Albert Brooks, Kristen Wiig 18x131: (May/09/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Lance Armstrong, Kristen Wiig, TV on the Radio 16x14: (Sep/26/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Today (US) (1952) 
  Season 63, Episode 110 63x110: (Jun/13/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014) 
  Kristen Wiig, Colin Hanks, Mario Batali 01x30: (Apr/08/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) 
  Jerry Seinfeld, Kristen Wiig, Lady Gaga 01x02: (Feb/18/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  December 26, 2013 14x360: (Dec/26/2013) As Herself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Paul Rudd/One Direction 39x08: (Dec/07/2013) As Doonice 
  Kristen Wiig/Vampire Weekend 38x20: (May/11/2013) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Homerland 25x01: (Sep/29/2013) Voiced  Annie, [Special Guest Stars]
  Flaming Moe 22x11: (Jan/16/2011) Voiced  Ms. Juniper 

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009) 
  Kristen Wiig, Nick Cannon, Adam Ant 05x109: (Jul/15/2013) As Herself 

The Graham Norton Show (2007) 
  Steve Carell, Kristen Wiig, Chris O'Dowd, Josh Groban 13x12: (Jun/21/2013) As Herself 

Arrested Development (2003) 
  It Gets Better 04x13: (May/26/2013) As Young Lucille Bluth 
  Queen B. 04x10: (May/26/2013) As Young Lucille Bluth 
  Red Hairing 04x08: (May/26/2013) As Young Lucille Bluth 
  The B. Team 04x04: (May/26/2013) As Young Lucille Bluth 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Mila Kunis, Jim Norton, Justin Bieber 20x111: (Jun/27/2012) As Annie Walker (Footage from “Bridesmaids”), [Uncredited]

Portlandia (2011) 
  Cat Nap 02x06: (Feb/10/2012) As Cat Nap Fan 

The View (1997) 
  Christina Applegate, Robin Roberts 15x45: (Nov/07/2011) As Kris Jenner (Footage from “Saturday Night Live”) 

The Looney Tunes Show (2011) 
  Eligible Bachelors 01x10: (Jul/05/2011) Voiced  Lola 
  Members Only 01x02: (May/10/2011) Voiced  Lola 

OK! TV (2011) 
  Series 1, Show 85 01x85: (Jun/22/2011) As Herself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Kristen Wiig 16x64: (May/12/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Bored to Death (2009) 
  Forty-Two Down! 02x05: (Oct/24/2010) As Jennifer Gladwell, [Special Guest Stars]
  I've Been Living Like a Demented God! 02x04: (Oct/17/2010) As Jennifer Gladwell, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Alanon Case 01x02: (Sep/27/2009) As Jennifer Gladwell, [Special Guest Stars]

The Cleveland Show (2009) 
  The Curious Case of Jr. Working at the Stool 01x14: (Feb/21/2010) Voiced  Mrs. Stapleton 

Flight of the Conchords (2007) 
  Love Is a Weapon of Choice 02x06: (Feb/22/2009) As Barbara 

30 Rock (2006) 
  Somebody to Love 02x06: (Nov/15/2007) As Candace Van Der Shark 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Jude Law, Kristen Wiig, The Brian Setzer Orchestra 14x46: (Nov/28/2006) As Herself 

The Joe Schmo Show (2003) 
  Finale 02x09: (Aug/10/2004) As Patricia 'Dr. Pat' Lane/'The Quack' 
  Episode 8 01x08: (Oct/14/2003) As Patricia 'Dr. Pat' Lane/'The Quack' 
  Episode 5 01x05: (Sep/23/2003) As Patricia 'Dr. Pat' Lane/'The Quack' 
  Episode 4 01x04: (Sep/16/2003) As Patricia 'Dr. Pat' Lane/'The Quack' 

I'm With Her (2003) 
  The Heartbreak Kid 01x11: (Jan/06/2004) As Kristy 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Spoils Of Babylon (2014)• Producer

Episode Crew


Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Kristen Wiig Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Downton Abbey - Michelle Dockery Interview

Whilst attending the official press launch for the new series, I was able..

Pete Davidson Hired as 'SNL' Featured Player

  ‘Saturday Night Live’ is continuing to add to its cast in..

WATCH: Cilla Episode 2 Preview

After achieving overnight ratings of 6.7 million viewers last night, itv..