Login or register  
TV

Maya Angelou

Mostly Credited As: Maya Angelou
Sometimes Credited As: Dr Maya Angelou

Birth Name: Marguerite Annie Johnson
Date Of Birth: April 04, 1928 (Age 86)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: St. Louis, Missouri
Date Of Death: May 28, 2014
Cause Of Death: unknown cause (Winston-Salem, North Carolina)
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Maya Angelou



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Arsenio Hall Show (2013) (2013) 
  Kareem Abdul-Jabbar | Dr. Maya Angelou | Smokey Robinson 01x81: (Jan/20/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Super Soul Sunday (2011) 
  Oprah & Dr. Maya Angelou, Part 2 06x02: (May/19/2013) As Herself 
  Oprah & Dr. Maya Angelou 06x01: (May/12/2013) As Herself 

Oprah (1986) 
  The 'Oprah Winfrey Show' Finale 25x130: (May/25/2011) As Herself (Footage from Previous Episode) 
  Surprise Oprah! A Farewell Spectacular Part 2 25x129: (May/24/2011) As Herself 

Oprah's Master Class (2011) 
  Maya Angelou 01x03: (Jan/16/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Maya Angelou; Barbara Walters 33x146: (Mar/31/2008) As Herself 

The Early Show (1999) 
  Maya Angelou 09x31: (Oct/22/2007) As Herself 
  Maya Angelou, James A. Baker III, Lee H. Hamilton. 08x69: (Dec/07/2006) As Herself 

Iconoclasts (2005) 
  Dave Chappelle + Maya Angelou 02x06: (Nov/30/2006) As Herself 

American Masters (1986) 
  Quincy Jones: In the Pocket 15x04: (Nov/18/2001) As Herself 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Runaway 50x02: (Dec/10/2000) As Conjure Woman 

Moesha (1996) 
  Fired Up 05x02: (Aug/30/1999) As Herself 

Intimate Portrait (1993) 
  Maya Angelou 02x01: (Feb/04/1996) As Herself 

Touched by an Angel (1994) 
  Reunion 02x07: (Nov/04/1995) As Clarice Mitchell 

Roots (US) (1977) 
  Part I 01x01: (Jan/23/1977) As Nyo 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Maya Angelou Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..