Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Michael B. Jordan


Mostly Credited As: Michael B. Jordan
Birth Name: Michael Bakari Jordan
Date Of Birth: February 09, 1987 (Age 28)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Santa Ana, California
Height: 5' 11 ½" (1.81 m)

Michael B. Jordan


Michael B. Jordan is one of the big up-and-coming actors of his generation. In 2010, he was considered one of the 55 faces of the future by Nylon Magazine. A couple years later, he was named an actor to watch by People Magazine and Variety, while Time Magazine he is one of 30 people under 30 who are changing the world. He was also named one of 2013's Breakout Stars by GQ and Entertainment Weekly.

Jordan was born in California and raised in New Jersey. He never planned on acting, however got into acting after he modeled for advertisements. Early on in his career, he turned heads with his performances in the movie Hardball, as well as on The Wire, All My Children, and as quarterback Vince Howard on Friday Night Lights.

Following the end of Friday Night Lights, Jordan appeared in the 2012 film Redtails and had one of the lead roles in the film Chronicle.

It was in 2013 that Jordan starred as Oscar Grant in the Award-winning drama film Fruitvale Station, which garnered a lot of critical acclaim and awards for Jordan as a result.

Jordan's career continues to blossom, showing his comedic side in That Awkward Moment alongside Miles Teller and Zac Efron and with roles in Fantastic Four as Johnny Storm (AKA the Human Torch) and the lead role in Creed as Adonis Creed.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Friday Night Lights (2006)As: Vincent 'Vince' Howard (S04-)
All My Children (1970)As: Reggie Montgomery (2003-2006)
Episode Cast Credits 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Game Night (15) (Jun/10/2014) As Himself 
  Kevin Nealon, Michael B. Jordan, Karmin 11x108: (Jul/10/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Rachael Ray (2006) 
  The New York Giants' Victor Cruz Is Hanging With Rach All Day to Get Ready for Cinco de Mayo 08x150: (May/02/2014) As Himself 

The Boondocks (2005) 
  Pretty Boy Flizzy 04x01: (Apr/21/2014) Voiced  Pretty Boy Flizzy 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 86th Annual Academy Awards 62x01: (Mar/02/2014) As Presenter, [Featuring]

Ridiculousness (2011) 
  Michael B. Jordan 04x09: (Jan/30/2014) As Himself 

Oprah Prime (2012) 
  Powerhouse Performances 02x47: (Dec/08/2013) As Himself 

Conan (2010) 
  Dragon Hunt 2: Scorchy's Revenge 03x119: (Jul/31/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Cate Blanchett, Michael B. Jordan, Court Yard Hounds 21x137: (Jul/25/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

House (2004) 
  Love is Blind 08x14: (Mar/19/2012) As Will Westwood 

Parenthood (2010) (2010) 
  Clear Skies from Here on Out 03x04: (Oct/04/2011) As Alex 
  Step Right Up 03x03: (Sep/27/2011) As Alex 
  Hey, If You're Not Using That Baby... 03x02: (Sep/20/2011) As Alex 
  I Don't Want to Do This Without You 03x01: (Sep/13/2011) As Alex 

Lie to Me (2009) 
  Killer App 03x13: (Jan/31/2011) As Key 
  Smoked 03x08: (Nov/29/2010) As Key 

Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001) 
  Inhumane Society 09x15: (Jul/06/2010) As Danny Ford 

Bones (2005) 
  The Plain in the Prodigy 05x03: (Oct/01/2009) As Perry Wilson 

Burn Notice (2007) 
  Hot Spot 02x11: (Jan/29/2009) As Corey Jensen 

Cold Case (2003) 
  Wunderkind 05x06: (Oct/28/2007) As Michael Carter (2002, 2007) 

Without a Trace (2002) 
  The Calm Before 05x06: (Oct/29/2006) As Jesse Lewis 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  Poppin' Tags 06x20: (Apr/13/2006) As Morris 

The View (1997) 
  Season 7, Episode 46 07x46: (Nov/04/2003) As Himself 

All My Children (1970) 
  Ep. #8505 33x256: (Jan/03/2003) As Reggie Porter 
  Ep. #8504 33x255: (Jan/02/2003) As Reggie Porter 

The Wire (2002) 
  Sentencing 01x13: (Sep/08/2002) As Wallace 
  Cleaning Up 01x12: (Sep/01/2002) As Wallace 
  The Hunt 01x11: (Aug/18/2002) As Wallace 
  The Cost 01x10: (Aug/11/2002) As Wallace 

Cosby (1996) 
  The Vesey Method 03x23: (May/03/1999) As Michael 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Michael B. Jordan Quotes

No quotes added for this person