Login or register  
TV

Mel Stewart

Mostly Credited As: Mel Stewart
Sometimes Credited As: Melvin Stewart

Birth Name: Milton Stewart
Date Of Birth: September 19, 1929 (Age 72)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio
Date Of Death: February 24, 2002
Cause Of Death: Alzheimer




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Scarecrow and Mrs. King (1983)As: William "Billy" Melrose
Tabitha (1977)As: Marvin Decker
On the Rocks (US) (1975)As: Gibson
Roll Out (1973)As: Sgt. B.J. Bryant
Episode Cast Credits 

Baywatch (1989) 
  Coronado Del Sol (2) 04x15: (Feb/07/1994) As Capt. Mel Dawson 
  Coronado Del Sol (1) 04x14: (Jan/31/1994) As Capt. Mel Dawson 

The Golden Girls (1985) 
  Love Under the Big Top 05x05: (Oct/28/1989) As Judge 

Matlock (1986) 
  The Mayor (2) 03x09: (Feb/07/1989) As Sgt. Lou Marshall 
  The Mayor (1) 03x08: (Jan/31/1989) As Sgt. Lou Marshall 

227 (1985) 
  The Real Decoys 04x10: (Jan/07/1989) As Franklin McGee 

Mr. Merlin (1981) 
  Alex Goes Popless 01x14: (Jan/25/1982) As Bus Driver 

The Greatest American Hero (1981) 
  Saturday on Sunset Boulevard 01x05: (Apr/08/1981) As Sherman, [Co-Guest Stars]

Little House on the Prairie (1974) (1974) 
  Make a Joyful Noise 07x15: (Jan/26/1981) As Hertzell Lundy 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  Tell Her She's Great/Matchmaker, Matchmaker Times Two/The Baby Alarm 04x08: (Nov/29/1980) As Charles Nolan 

One in a Million (1980) 
  Executive Dad 01x02: (Jan/15/1980) As Raymond Simmons 

Benson (1979) 
  The President's Double 01x03: (Sep/27/1979) As Loromo 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Last Hurrah 27x01: (Nov/16/1977) As Herb Ripley 

Sanford and Son (1972) 
  Fred the Activist 06x20: (Feb/25/1977) As Clarence 

What's Happening!! (1976) 
  The Hospital Stay 01x13: (Jan/20/1977) As Spike Gibbs 

Police Story (1973) (1973) 
  A Community of Victims 03x03: (Sep/23/1975) As Sgt. Waters 

That's My Mama (1974) 
  Business is Business 02x02: (Sep/17/1975) As Laforche 

Harry O (1974) 
  Elegy for a Cop 01x21: (Feb/27/1975) As Arvin Granger 
  Ballinger's Choice 01x08: (Oct/31/1974) As Ray Bardello 
  Gertrude 01x01: (Sep/12/1974) As Roy Bardello 

The Rockford Files (1974) (1974) 
  Charlie Harris at Large 01x20: (Feb/14/1975) As Police Lieutenant 

Good Times (1974) 
  J.J. Becomes a Man (2) 02x03: (Sep/24/1974) As Davis 

Toma (1973) 
  A Funeral for Max Fabian 01x13: (Feb/22/1974) As Sawtelle 

All in the Family (1971) 
  Henry's Farewell 04x06: (Oct/20/1973) As Henry Jefferson 
  We're Having a Heat Wave 04x01: (Sep/15/1973) As Henry Jefferson 
  Gloria, the Victim 03x23: (Mar/17/1973) As Henry Jefferson 
  Edith's Winning Ticket 03x13: (Dec/09/1972) As Henry Jefferson 

The Bob Newhart Show (1972) (1972) 
  Not With My Sister You Don't 01x19: (Feb/03/1973) As Mr. Dabney 

Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) 
  The Soft Phrase of Peace 01x15: (Jan/06/1970) As Sam Kincaid 

The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour (1967) (1967) 
  Show #59 03x13: (Jan/19/1969) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Mel Stewart Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..