TV

Orson Welles


Mostly Credited As: Orson Welles
Sometimes Credited As: G.O. Spelvin

Birth Name: George Orson Welles
Date Of Birth: May 06, 1915 (Age 70)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Kenosha, Wisconsin
Date Of Death: October 10, 1985
Cause Of Death: heart attack (Hollywood, California, USA)
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Orson Welles




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Scene of the Crime (US) (1985)As: Host
Jack London's Tales Of The Klondike (1981)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
Shogun (1980)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
A Woman Called Moses (1978)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
Orson Welles' Great Mysteries (1974)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

Magnum, P.I. (1980) 
  Squeeze Play 04x07: (Nov/17/1983) As Robin Masters 
  Squeeze Play 04x07: (Nov/17/1983) As Robin Masters 
  The Big Blow 03x22: (Apr/07/1983) As Robin Masters 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Robin Masters 

Dean Martin Celebrity Roast (1973) 
  Angie Dickinson 01x40: (Feb/08/1977) As Himself 
  Angie Dickinson 01x40: (Feb/08/1977) As Himself 
  Danny Thomas 01x39: (Dec/15/1976) As Himself 
  Joe Garagiola 01x37: (May/25/1976) As Himself 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Man Who Came to Dinner 22x03: (Nov/29/1972) As Sheridan Whiteside 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 43rd Annual Academy Awards 19x01: (Apr/15/1971) As Winner: Academy Honorary Award 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Eubie Blake / Petula Clark / Orson Welles / Leonard Barr 06x25: (Mar/11/1971) As Himself 
  Orson Welles / Charles Nelson Reilly / Don Rice 06x17: (Jan/14/1971) As Himself 
  Orson Welles / Petula Clark / Joey Bishop /Laurie Ichino 06x01: (Sep/17/1970) As Himself 
  Gina Lollobrigida / Orson Welles / George Gobel 05x14: (Dec/18/1969) As Himself 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #73 04x07: (Oct/26/1970) As Himself 
  Episode #73 04x07: (Oct/26/1970) As Himself 

The Name of the Game (1968) 
  The Enemy Before Us 03x05: (Oct/16/1970) As narrator 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 3, Episode 28 03x28: (Apr/06/1958) As Himself 
  Season 3, Episode 28 03x28: (Apr/06/1958) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Orson Welles, Orson Bean 09x13: (Dec/18/1955) As Himself 
  Orson Welles, Orson Bean 09x13: (Dec/18/1955) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

I Love Lucy (1951) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

Night Gallery (1970) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) Voiced  Narrator 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) Voiced  Narrator 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He died on the same day as Yul Brynner.

He founded the Mercury Theatre in 1937 with John Houseman.

Played the title role on the classic radio program The Shadow from 1937-39.

Did commercials for Paul Masson wine during the 1970's.

First movie was Citizen Kane which was based on the life of publisher William Randolph Hearst and considered by many critics to be the best film ever made.

Orson Welles Quotes

No quotes added for this person