Login or register  
TV

Twista

Mostly Credited As: Twista
Sometimes Credited As: Tung Twista

Birth Name: Carl Terrrell Mitchell
Date Of Birth: November 27, 1973 (Age 40)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois



Carl Terrell Mitchell was born on November 27, 1973 in Chicago Illinois. While growing up in the K-town area of Chicago, Carl gained a love for rapping, which he began at age 12. However, he had various occupations before becoming a famous rap star. Some include working at McDonalds, working at a footwear store, working at a factory, working as a securtity guard, and as a barber.
Mitchell donned the name Tung Twista in 1991, when he signed on to the label "Loud Records." Under Loud Records, Tung Twista released the album "Runnin' Off At Da Mouth" which went Gold (sold 500, 000 copies) in the United States. Because of Tung Twista's rapid rapping on the album, Twista recieved the title of "The World's Fastest Rapper" by the Guiness Book of World Records but a year later, his title was passed on to another rapper.
On his second album, Tung Twista became just Twista, leaving off "Tung." His second album, "Resurrection" was an underground mixtape, only released in Chicago.
Twista later released "Adrenaline Rush" in 1997, before the 1998 album "Mobstabiltiy."
Since then, Twista has released his most popular album, "Kamikaze" and the equally popular "The Day After."

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

TRL (1998) 
  October 4, 2005 07x7019: (Oct/04/2005) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  John Mayer, Patrick Wilson, Twista & Faith Evans 12x64: (Jan/12/2005) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

All of Us (2003) 
  Home For Christmas? 02x10: (Dec/14/2004) As Himself 

MADtv (1995) 
  Episode #1007 10x07: (Nov/27/2004) As Himself, [Uncredited]

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Elisha Cuthbert, Jason Bateman, Rocco DiSpirito, Twista, No Use For A Name 03x48: (Apr/16/2004) As Himself 
Featured Songs

Entourage Songs:
Less Than 30 + Give It Up (feat. Pharrell) 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Twista's first album to go Platnum (sell 1,000,000 copies) was Kamikaze.

Twista is good friends with Kanye West.

"Slow Jamz," by Twista f/ Kanye West & Jamie Foxx, was #1 on the Billboard Charts.

Twista's first single to appear on the countdown of "106 & Park: Top 10 Live" was "Slow Jamz," which climbed the countdown until it reached #1, where it remained for a few weeks.

Twista has collaborated with the equally, if not faster, rapper Krayzie Bone.

The original version of "Hope" featured Cee-Lo, and it appeared on Kamikaze. But the version that was released as a single featured Faith Evans, and appeared on the "Coach Carter" soundtrack.

The message in the song "Hope" was the same as the message in Jadakiss & Anthony Hamilton's song "Why?"

Twista's album, which was released after Kamikaze, "The Day After" went Platnum as well.

It took only four months for Kamikaze to go Platnum.

The Day After is still selling copies.

More Trivia
Twista Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Edinburgh Comedy Show Taskmaster heading to Dave

UKTV have today announced that the 2010 and 2011 Fringe Festival show..

Why One 'The Big Bang Theory' Star Hates 'Frozen'

A recent article, which can be read here, explains why one 'The Big Bang..

Nick Frost and Michael Troughton to guest star in Doctor Who Christmas Special

It has been confirmed that Nick Frost and Michael Troughton will guest..