Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Johnny Mathis


Mostly Credited As: Johnny Mathis
Birth Name: John Royce Mathis
Date Of Birth: September 30, 1935 (Age 79)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Gilmer, Texas
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Johnny Mathis




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Bull-E 26x21: (May/10/2015) Voiced  Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Nat King Cole: Afraid Of The Dark (2014) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (May/23/2014) As Himself 

Daybreak (2010) 
  March 25, 2014 04x143: (Mar/25/2014) As Himself 
  October 13, 2011 02x29: (Oct/13/2011) As Himself 

The Christmas No.1 Story (2012) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Dec/25/2012) As Himself 

The Nation's Favourite Christmas Song (2012) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Dec/22/2012) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Katherine Heigl, Marjorie Johnson, Johnny Mathis 21x09: (Dec/20/2012) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Thomas Haden Church, "Turtle Man" Ernie Brown Jr., Johnny Mathis 19x214: (Dec/21/2011) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Heidi Klum, Ty Burrell, Johnny Mathis 18x139: (Oct/12/2010) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Robin Williams, Freida Pinto, Johnny Mathis 17x63: (Dec/22/2008) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

UnSung (2008) 
  Deniece Williams 04x01: (Jun/06/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Muppets Tonight (1996) 
  Daryl Hannah, Johnny Mathis 02x12: (Feb/08/1998) As Himself 

Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (1996) (1996) 
  Sabrina Claus 02x12: (Dec/19/1997) As Himself 

Soul Train (1971) 
  Johnny Mathis/ Nia Peeples/ Tracie Spencer 18x03: (Oct/08/1988) As Himself 
  Johnny Mathis/ Deniece Williams 07x34: (Apr/08/1978) As Himself 
  Johnny Mathis/ The Dells 03x21: (Feb/09/1974) As Himself 

Solid Gold (1980) 
  Dionne & co-host Johnny Mathis 06x01: (Sep/07/1985) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  cohost Johnny Mathis 01x12: (Nov/28/1980) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

Wogan (1982) 
  Series 2, Show 14 02x14: (Apr/16/1983) As Himself 

Breakfast Time (UK) (1983) 
  Episode 65 01x65: (Apr/15/1983) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 51st Annual Academy Awards 27x01: (Apr/09/1979) As Himself ("The Last Time I Felt Like This"), [Musical Guests]
  The 44th Annual Academy Awards 20x01: (Apr/10/1972) As Himself ("Life Is What You Make It"), [Musical Guests]
  The 34th Annual Academy Awards 10x01: (Apr/09/1962) As Himself ("Love Theme from El Cid (The Falcon and the Dove)"), [Musical Guests]
  The 30th Annual Academy Awards 06x01: (Mar/26/1958) As Himself ("Wild Is the Wind"), [Musical Guests]

Top Of The Pops (UK) (1964) 
  6 January 1977 14x01: (Jan/06/1977) As Himself 

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: Dionne Warwick 01x27: (Jul/27/1973) As Himself 

The Flip Wilson Show (1970) 
  Joe Namath, George Carlin, Johnny Mathis 01x19: (Feb/04/1971) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Danny Kaye, Johnny Mathis, Minnie Pearl 24x10: (Nov/22/1970) As Himself 
  The Rolan Brothers 22x13: (Jan/05/1969) As Himself 
  Johnny Mathis, The Buckinghams 21x20: (Jan/21/1968) As Himself 
  The Turtles, Joan Rivers 21x10: (Nov/12/1967) As Himself 

Playboy After Dark (1968) 
  Johnny Mathis; Modern Jazz Quartet; John Stewart 02x15: (Mar/18/1970) As Himself 
  Johnny Mathis, Mort Sahl; The Chambers Brothers 01x01: (Jul/23/1968) As Himself 

Kraft Music Hall (1958) 
  Ed McMahon / Johnny Mathis / Harper's Bizarre 10x34: (Jul/10/1968) As Himself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Jack Benny / Petula Clark / Johnny Mathis 04x19: (Feb/04/1967) As Himself 
  Host: Hugh O'Brian 01x03: (Jan/18/1964) As Himself 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Ella Fitzgerald / Johnny Mathis / Shelley Berman / The Young Americans 01x24: (Mar/10/1966) As Himself 

Shindig (1964) 
  Christmas '65: Johnny Mathis 02x30: (Dec/25/1965) As Himself 

The Red Skelton Show (1951) 
  Johnny Mathis / Carol Byron 15x12: (Oct/26/1965) As Himself 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  The Beau Brummels / Johnny Mathis / Vic Dana 08x24: (Feb/20/1965) As Himself 
  AB-1428: Johnny Mathis 06x103: (Jan/23/1963) As Himself 
  AB-933: Johnny Mathis 04x128: (Mar/01/1961) As Himself 
  AB-106: Johnny Mathis (Day) / Noble Watts (Night) 01x106: (Dec/30/1957) As Himself 

This Is Your Life (1952) (1952) 
  Kirk Douglas 06x03: (May/28/1958) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Family Ties (1982)• Main Title Theme Performed By (1983-1989)

Episode Crew


Featured Songs

American Bandstand Songs:
AB-106: Johnny Mathis (Day) / Noble Watts (Night) + The 12th of Never
+ Chances Are
+ Wild is The Wind 
AB-66: Jerry Lee Lewis (Day) / Johnny Mathis (Night) + The 12th of Never
+ Chances Are 
AB-56: The Five Satins (Day) / Johnny Mathis / Hal March (Night) + Wonderful! Wonderful! 
AB-48: Johnny Mathis + Chances Are
+ It's Not for Me to Say 
Crossing Jordan Songs:
The Dawn of a New Day + Chances Are 
New Girl Songs:
Wedding + Chances Are 
Masters of Sex Songs:
Standard Deviation + Chances Are 
21 Jump Street Songs:
Chapel of Love + Chances Are by Johnny Mathis 
The Following Songs:
Reflection + Isn't It Romantic? 
Royal Pains Songs:
Off-Season Greetings (1) + It's the Most Wonderful Time of the Year 
7th Heaven Songs:
The Magic Of Gershwin + Love Is Here To Stay 
Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (1996) Songs:
Sabrina Claus + O Holy Night
+ Winter Wonderland 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Johnny Mathis Quotes

No quotes added for this person