Login or register  
TV

Lynne Perrie

Mostly Credited As: Lynne Perrie
Birth Name: Jean Dudley
Date Of Birth: April 07, 1931 (Age 74)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Rotherham, Yorkshire, England
Date Of Death: March 24, 2006
Cause Of Death: stroke

Lynne Perrie


Yorkshire based entertainer Lynne Perrie started her showbusiness career as a singer and comedienne on the Northern working-men club's circuit.
Her singing career peaked in 1964 when she supported the Beatles for twelve concerts, and appeared on the The Good Old Days television variety show. Her engagements also took her to France, Germany, South Africa and the United States.
She made her film debut as Mrs. Casper in Ken Loach's award-winning film Kes in 1969. Minor roles in television serials were forthcoming, including Crown Court, The Cuckoo Waltz and the children's serial Follyfoot. She also appeared regularly as Mrs. Petty in the successful Yorkshire TV sitcom Queenie's Castle, alongside the late British actress Diana Dors. In 1974, she starred as a shop steward in Colin Welland's gritty BBC factory drama Leeds United.
Perrie is best known for her role in Coronation Street, where she played the fearsome Ivy Tilsley/Brennan from 1971-1994.
After leaving the Street, Perrie returned to the stage and made a variety of television appearances, (notably on Channel 4's The Word where she sang "I Will Survive."). Her autobiography, Secrets Of The Street became a bestseller when it was published in 1994.
She also appeared in Mike Reid's Pussy in Boots adult pantomime production in East London, released the video Lynne Perrie's Alternative Workout, and was the subject of Channel 4's The Ghost of Ivy Tilsley, a documentary which celebrated her life and long career.
Perrie was born Jean Dudley in Rotherham on 7 April 1931, the sister of the comedian Duggie Brown,and died on 24 March 2006 following a stroke. Her son Stephen and husband Derrick outlive her.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Queenie's Castle (1970)As: Mrs Petty
Coronation Street (1960)As: Ivy Tilsley Brennnan (1977-1994)
Episode Cast Credits 

Shooting Stars (1995) 
  Phillipa Forrester, Sarah Greene, Joanne Guest, Lynne Perrie 02x05: (Oct/25/1996) As Herself 

The Word (UK) (1990) 
  Season 5, Episode 1 05x01: (Dec/09/1994) As Herself 

Good Morning With Anne And Nick (1992) 
  Episode 301 04x02: (Oct/18/1994) As Herself 

The Cuckoo Waltz (1975) 
  House for Sale 01x07: (Dec/08/1975) As Mrs. Truscott 

Play for Today (1970) 
  Leeds--United! 05x01: (Oct/31/1974) As Mollie 

Follyfoot (1971) 
  Stryker's Good Deed 01x09: (Aug/23/1971) As Woman 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Was the elder sister of actor and comedian Duggie Brown.

Was known as 'Little Miss Dynamite' due to her vibrant personality.

Had a cameo in the John Schlesinger directed movie Yanks (1979). When a girl pushed forward shouting that she was pregnant, Lynne was called on to retort: "So's half the bloody town, love." This was her only line in the film and was used in all the reviews.

Was a supporter of British prime minister Margaret Thatcher. She said of her in her book Secrets Of The Street: "A great leader and a proper prime minister, the best we've had in my lifetime."

Co-presented a six part health programme for BBC television called Fight Cancer in 1989.

Was written out of Coronation Street in March 1994 following her decision to have lip implants without consulting her bosses, the results were unflattering. In 2003, she was interviewed about the infamous surgery on an ITV programme, Facelifts From Hell.

Was ridiculed on BBC2's quiz show Shooting Stars after appearing drunk live on the air in 1996.

Perrie was one of the special guests in an episode of the long-running Harry Hill's Fruit Corner radio show back in 1997.


Lynne Perrie Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'The Blacklist' Season 2 Trailer

'The Blacklist' returns Monday, September 22nd at 10:00 p.m. ET...

Dennis Waterman to leave New Tricks

Dennis Waterman, the last of the original line-up, has confirmed that he..

Nick Frost and Michael Troughton to guest star on Doctor Who Christmas Special

It has been confirmed that Nick Frost and Michael Troughton will guest..