Login or register  
TV

Blake Edwards

Mostly Credited As: Blake Edwards
Sometimes Credited As: Sam O. Brown

Birth Name: William Blake Crump
Date Of Birth: July 26, 1922 (Age 88)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Tulsa, Oklahoma
Date Of Death: December 15, 2010
Cause Of Death: complications of pneumonia

Blake Edwards


Blake Edwards died at the age of 89 and was born on July 26, 1922.
He is known for the show Peter Gunn (Creator)
he was married to Julie Andrews and has 2 children he was married to Patricia Walker and has 2 children.
He was born in Tulsa, Oklahoma (USA) and died on December 15, 2010,
He is deceased (complications of pneumonia)

Blake Edwards Blake Edwards Blake Edwards
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 76th Annual Academy Awards 52x01: (Feb/29/2004) As Winner: Academy Honorary Award 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Bo Derek 03x43: (Oct/17/1999) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Mr. Lucky (1959)• Production Supervisor
Peter Gunn (1958)• Creator
• Producer
Julie (1992)• Executive Producer
Dante (1960)• Creator

Episode Crew


Peter Gunn (1958) (Credited in 39 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 39 episode crew credits
Murder on the Line 03x38 Sep/18/1961 As: Writer
Down the Drain 03x37 Jun/26/1961 As: Writer
Voodoo 03x36 Jun/19/1961 As: Story
Blind Item 03x17 Jan/23/1961 As: Story
Jacoby's Vacation 03x16 Jan/16/1961 As: Story
Mr. Lucky (1959) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Magnificent Bribe 01x01 Oct/24/1959 As: Director, Writer
Hey Mulligan (1954) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Pilot 01x01 Aug/28/1954 As: Writer
Four Star Playhouse (1952) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Detective`s Holiday 02x24 Mar/04/1954 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Is married to actress Julie Andrews, and has been since 1969.

Blake Edwards was married once before, to actress Patricia Walker from 1953 until 1967.

Blake was once had Mickey Rooney as a roommate.

His nickname is Blackie.

Blake Edwards Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

EXCLUSIVE: Young Actress Mimi Kirkland Talks 'Murder in the First'

Are you ready for the cutest interview I have ever done? I don’t think..

Big Brother UK: Public in Control of Letters from Home UPDATED: Find Out Who Is receiving their Letters

The public have been given the power and have voted for the Housemate..

'Once Upon a Time' Casts Tyler Jacob Moore in 'Frozen' Role

As far as I am concerned there are two kinds of people in the world:..