Login or register  
TV

Roberta Shore

Mostly Credited As: Roberta Shore
Sometimes Credited As: Jymme Roberta Shore
Jymme Shore

Birth Name: Roberta Jymme Schourop
Date Of Birth: April 07, 1943 (Age 71)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Monterey Park, California

Roberta Shore


With 10 years of solid show business experience behind her, Roberta Shore had a career that grew in two directions. Her recordings won teen-age praise throughout the country and established her as a songstress as well as an actress. The pretty, pony-tailed Roberta was seen in the 1963 season as Betsy Garth, co-star of NBC-TV's 90-minute color western series, The Virginian.
Roberta was born April 7, 1945, in Monterey Park, a Los Angeles suburb, and got her first professional engagement at the age of 9 as a singer on a local television show. Two years later she joined the company of NBC-TV's "The Pinky Lee Show." where she displayed an all-around ability as a singer, dancer and model.
At the age of 14, she got her first real acting job on Fireside Theater with Jane Wyman. That started her on a busy round of television appearances, including Playhouse90. Studio One. Father Knows Best, Donna Reed, G.E. Theater, and Ozzie and Harriet. Watt Disney gave her first leading role in his movie. "The Shaggy Dog " She also appeared in "The Young Savages." "Because They're Young" and "Blue Denim".
Roberta, who has never taken acting or singing lessons, is known to her family and friends by her nickname--Jimmy.
The tiny actress admits that she was pretty much of a tomboy when not dressed up for work. She loves going barefoot, likes horseback riding and motor scooters, and is an all-out softball and basketball player on teams sponsored by her church Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. She devotes most of her weekend to work for her church, flying to youth conferences throughout The western United States "This is not a passing phase," she says. "it's a lifetime opportunity for service. It's the most rewarding type of work there is "

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Virginian (1962)As: Betsy Garth (S01-03)
The Bob Cummings Show (1961) (1961)As: Henrietta "Hank" Gogerty
Episode Cast Credits 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  NBC Premiere 15x01: (Sep/25/1964) As Herself 

The Adventures of Ozzie & Harriet (1952) 
  Rick and the Maid of Honor 11x01: (Sep/27/1962) As Roberta 
  The High Cost of Dating 10x02: (Oct/05/1961) As Roberta 
  The Girl Who Loses Things 09x15: (Jan/04/1961) As Joyce 
  A Sweater for Rick 09x07: (Nov/09/1960) As Joyce 

The Tall Man (1960) 
  The Runaway Groom 02x34: (Apr/28/1962) As guest star 

Laramie (1959) 
  The Replacement 03x25: (Mar/27/1962) As Sharon Halleck 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  The Wish Book 10x06: (Oct/22/1961) As Ellie Beckett 

Lawman (1958) 
  Owny O'Reilly, Esquire 04x05: (Oct/15/1961) As Millie Cotton aka Millie Johnson 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  The Long Shadow 05x15: (Jan/19/1961) As Laurie 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Sam Elder Story 04x17: (Jan/18/1961) As Millie Allen 

The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis (1959) 
  That's Show Biz 01x26: (Apr/05/1960) As Clothilde Ellingboe 

Maverick (1957) 
  Royal Four Flush 03x02: (Sep/20/1959) As Judy Mason 

The Dick Clark Show (1958) 
  Paul Anka / Bobby Rydell / Neil Sedaka / Roberta Shore 03x01: (Sep/12/1959) As Herself 

The Donna Reed Show (1958) 
  Do You Trust Your Child? 01x31: (Apr/22/1959) As Nancy 
  The Secret 02x17: (Jan/14/1959) As Carol 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Sizeman and Son 01x03: (Oct/18/1956) As Jennie 
Featured Songs

The Dick Clark Show Songs:
Paul Anka / Bobby Rydell / Neil Sedaka / Roberta Shore + Love At First Sight 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Roberta Shore Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Emma Willis hints that there will be a stellar cast for January's Celebrity Big Brother

Emma Willis has hinted that the next series of Celebrity Big Brother will..

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on this year's 'Text Santa' on ITV

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on the 'Coronation Street' special..

Ben Haenow tipped for Christmas number one

Ben Haenow is in lead in the race for the Christmas number one but his..