Login or register  
TV

Charles Bickford

Mostly Credited As: Charles Bickford
Birth Name: Charles Ambrose Bickford
Date Of Birth: January 01, 1889 (Age 78)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA (1889, often given i
Date Of Death: November 09, 1967
Cause Of Death: Blood infection (Los Angeles, CA)
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Charles Bickford



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Virginian (1962)As: John Grainger (S05-S06)
The Man Behind The Badge (1953)As: Host (1955)
Episode Cast Credits 

Suspense (1964) (1964) 
  I, Christopher Bell 01x02: (Apr/01/1964) As guest star 

The Virginian (1962) 
  The Devil's Children 01x11: (Dec/05/1962) As Tucker McCallum 

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  Winter Harvest 01x04: (Oct/19/1961) As Dr. Charles Dubro 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  The Golden Years 10x01: (Sep/10/1961) As Peter Farrell 

The Islanders (1960) 
  The Cold War of Adam Smith 01x10: (Dec/04/1960) As Adam Smith 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Cradle Song 09x06: (Apr/10/1960) As Doctor 
  Winterset 09x01: (Oct/26/1959) As Judge Gaunt 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Out of Dust 03x33: (May/21/1959) As Old Man Grant 
  Free Weekend 03x10: (Dec/04/1958) As Marvin 
  Days of Wine and Roses 03x02: (Oct/02/1958) As Ellis Arnesen 
  Clipper Ship 01x27: (Apr/04/1957) As Captain Joel Kingdom 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Daniel Barrister Story 01x29: (Apr/16/1958) As Daniel Barrister, [Special Guest Stars]

Climax! (1954) 
  The High Jungle 03x41: (Jul/25/1957) As Martin Seaford 

The 20th Century-Fox Hour (1955) 
  Deadline Decision 02x13: (Mar/20/1957) As John Macready 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  The Chordettes / Patti Page / On film: Frank Sinatra, Robert Michum & other stars 08x15: (Dec/19/1954) As Himself 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  The Viking 04x04: (Oct/08/1954) As guest star 
  The Copper Ring 02x36: (May/08/1953) As Dr. Gunther 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Charles Bickford Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..