Login or register
TV

Jermaine Stewart

Jermaine Stewart Mostly Credited As: Jermaine Stewart
Birth Name: William Jermaine Stewart
Date Of Birth: September 07, 1957 (Age 39)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Columbus,Ohio
Date Of Death: March 17, 1997
Cause Of Death: Aids


Jermaine was born September 7th 1957 in Columbus, Ohio.After moving to Chicago in 1972, Jermaine took his first steps towards a career in show business. He joined a local dance group, and went out on the road with The Chi-Lites and The Staple Singers. This was followed by stints on both American Bandstand ,Dancin' On Airand later Soul Train. By the early 1980's, he joined the Hewitt/Watley/Daniels line up of Shalamar on tour as a backing vocalist and dancer.
Jermaine's next step was to launch his own singing career. He took his first tentative steps into recording by providing backing vocals to several established acts such as The Temptations and most noteworthy, Culture Club. Jermaine can be clearly heard as a vocal support to Boy George on the hit single Miss Me Blind.
It was Narada Michael Walden, a hit recording artist in his own right, who penned and produced the song that would forever be associated with Jermaine Stewart, We Don't Have To Take Our Clothes Off. The song, supported by a video, became an international success, riding into the Billboard top 5, & also hitting number 2 in the UK.
The 1990's saw Jermaine battling long term illness. He did, however, begin recording a new album in1996, which remains unfinished and unreleased. He passed away on March 17th 1997 ,of complications from A.I.D.S.. Jermaine is now laid to rest in The Homewood Memory Gardens, in Homewood, Illinois.


TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Miami Vice (1984) 
  Bad Timing 05x04: (Dec/02/1988) As The Singer 

Soul Train (1971) 
  Pebbles/ Jermaine Stewart/ The Bus Boys 17x25: (Apr/30/1988) As Himself 
  Jermaine Stewart/ SOS Band/ Juicy 15x27: (Jun/14/1986) As Himself 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  Stacy Q / Jermaine Stewart 31x26: (Apr/09/1988) As Himself 
  Jermaine Stewart / Blow Monkeys (video) 29x45: (Jul/05/1986) As Himself 
  Jermaine Stewart / The Blasters 28x26: (Mar/02/1985) As Himself 

Daytime Live (1987) 
  Series 1, Episode 48 01x48: (Jan/06/1988) As Himself 
Featured Songs

Scrubs Songs:
My Dirty Secret + We Don't Have to Take Our Clothes Off 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Jermaine Stewart Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Stephen Colbert to Guest on Letterman, Chelsea Handler Ruled Out for 12:35

    Just last week, CBS confirmed that Comedy Central host Stephen..

WATCH: ‘Salem’s Full Trailer Showcases Witches, Blood and Darkness

    Heathens, witches, and Puritans! Oh my! WGN America’s first..

B.D. Wong Returning to 'Law & Order: SVU'

    NBC's long-running crime procedural 'Law & Order: Special..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor