Login or register  
TV

Sherman Hemsley

Mostly Credited As: Sherman Hemsley
Birth Name: Sherman Alexander Hemsley
Date Of Birth: February 01, 1938 (Age 74)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Date Of Death: July 24, 2012
Cause Of Death: cancerous mass (El Paso, Texas)
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Sherman Hemsley



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Surreal Life (2003)As: Himself (S06)
Goode Behavior (1996)As: Willie Goode
Dinosaurs (1991)As: B.P. Richfield -- [Voice]
Amen (1986)As: Deacon Ernest Frye
Alice in Wonderland (1985)As: Mouse
The Jeffersons (1975)As: George Jefferson
Episode Cast Credits 

Tyler Perry's House of Payne (2007) 
  Curtis Jefferson 07x30: (Nov/18/2011) As George Jefferson 

Back to the Grind (2007) 
  Marla Gibbs and Sherman Hemsley 01x02: (Jul/25/2007) As Himself 

Living in TV Land (2004) 
  Sherman Hemsley 01x06: (Apr/26/2006) As Himself 

Family Guy (1999) 
  The Father, the Son & the Holy Fonz 04x18: (Dec/18/2005) Voiced  Himself 

The Hughleys (1998) 
  Oh Thank Heaven For Seven-Eleven 03x09: (Nov/20/2000) As James Williams 
  I Do, I Do, Again (2) 01x19: (Mar/02/1999) As James Williams 
  I Do, I Do, Again (1) 01x18: (Feb/23/1999) As James Williams 

City Guys (1997) 
  Face the Music 03x04: (Sep/18/1999) As Slick Willy Bill 

V.I.P. (1998) 
  Val The Hard Way 01x22: (May/22/1999) As Himself 

Sister, Sister (1994) 
  Shoeless 05x21: (May/03/1998) As Grandpa Campbell, [Special Guest Stars]
  Summer Bummer 03x19: (Mar/13/1996) As Grandpa Campbell, [Special Guest Stars]
  Christmas 03x12: (Dec/12/1995) As Grandpa Campbell, [Special Guest Stars]
  Grandpa Campbell 03x05: (Oct/04/1995) As Grandpa Campbell, [Special Guest Stars]

All That (1994) 
  Dr. Joyce Brothers & Sherman Hemsley/Heavy D. 03x14: (Sep/06/1997) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  Sherman Hemsley/Nas 03x11: (Jan/25/1997) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Clueless (1996) 
  Romeo & Cher 01x11: (Dec/13/1996) As Murray's Grandpa 

The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (1990) 
  I, Done (2) 06x24: (May/20/1996) As George Jefferson 
  I, Done (1) 06x23: (May/20/1996) As George Jefferson 
  Will is From Mars... 05x17: (Feb/20/1995) As George Jefferson 
  Asses to Ashes 03x10: (Nov/16/1992) As Judge Robertson, [Special Guest Stars]

Martin (1992) 
  D.M.V. Blues 04x25: (Apr/25/1996) As Mr. Washington 

The Wayans Bros. (1995) 
  It's Shawn! It's Marlon! It's Superboys! 01x11: (May/03/1995) As Mr. Stone 

Family Matters (1989) 
  An Unlikely Match 06x13: (Jan/20/1995) As Capt. Savage 
  Midterm Crisis 06x12: (Jan/06/1995) As Capt. Savage 
  Par For the Course 06x07: (Nov/04/1994) As Capt. Savage 

Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (1993) 
  Season's Greedings 02x09: (Dec/04/1994) As Winslow P. Schott 

Hangin' with Mr. Cooper (1992) 
  School's a Drag 02x03: (Oct/08/1993) As Wallace Pitney, [Special Guest Stars]

In Living Color (1990) 
  Forever Silky 04x15: (Feb/07/1993) As George Jefferson, [Special Guest Stars]

Designing Women (1986) 
  Wedding Redux 07x14: (Feb/05/1993) As Mr. Toussant 

Soul Train (1971) 
  Stacy Lattisaw/ Sherman Hemsley/ KYZE 19x25: (Apr/28/1990) As Himself 

The Twilight Zone (1985) (1985) 
  I of Newton 01x29: (Dec/13/1985) As Sam 

E/R (1984) (1984) 
  Pilot (2) 01x02: (Sep/16/1984) As George Jefferson, [Special Guest Stars]
  Pilot (1) 01x01: (Sep/16/1984) As George Jefferson, [Special Guest Stars]

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  The Kleptomaniac/Thank God, I'm a Country Girl 06x08: (Dec/11/1982) As Fred Simpson 
  Mr. Nobody/La Liberatora 05x05: (Nov/07/1981) As Charlie Atkins 

The Big Show (1980) 
  Debby Boone / Nell Carter / Plácido Domingo / Sherman Hemsley / Gene Kelly / Mel Tillis / Nancy Walker 01x09: (May/06/1980) As Himself 

Battle of the Network Stars (1976) 
  Special #8 01x08: (May/04/1980) As Himself (CBS Team) 

Pink Lady and Jeff (1980) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Mar/01/1980) As Himself 

The Incredible Hulk (1977) (1978) 
  No Escape 02x19: (Mar/30/1979) As Robert 

Donny and Marie (1976) 
  GUESTS: RUTH BUZZI, SHERMAN HEMSLEY, JOHNNY DARK, LASSIE 04x03: (Oct/27/1978) As Himself 
  GUESTS: SHERMAN HEMSLEY, PEARL BAILEY, RUTH BUZZI 01x07: (Mar/12/1976) As Himself 

All in the Family (1971) 
  Mike's New Job 08x22: (Mar/05/1978) As George Jefferson 
  Mike Makes His Move 05x24: (Mar/08/1975) As George Jefferson 
  The Jeffersons Move Up 05x17: (Jan/11/1975) As George Jefferson 
  Lionel the Live-In 05x05: (Oct/12/1974) As George Jefferson 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  A Tasteful Affair/Oh, Dale!/The Main Event 01x02: (Oct/01/1977) As Maurice Marshall 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Norman Lear/Boz Scaggs 02x02: (Sep/25/1976) As Himself, [Uncredited]

The Sonny & Cher Show (1976) 
  Show 11 01x11: (Apr/11/1976) As Himself 
  Show 10 01x10: (Apr/04/1976) As Himself 

Tony Orlando and Dawn (1974) 
  Season 2, Episode 21 02x21: (Feb/25/1976) As Himself 

Dean Martin Celebrity Roast (1973) 
  Muhammad Ali 01x34: (Feb/19/1976) As Himself 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Sherman Hemsley Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..