Login or register  
TV

Kobe Bryant

Mostly Credited As: Kobe Bryant
Sometimes Credited As: Mr. 81

Birth Name: Kobe Bean Bryant
Date Of Birth: August 23, 1978 (Age 35)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Height: 6' 5" (1.95 m)

Kobe Bryant


Kobe Bean Bryant (Born in August 23, 1978, in Philadelphia,Pennsylvania) is an All-Star shooting guard (sometimes small forward and sometimes point guard.) in the National Basketball Association. He currently plays for the Los Angeles Lakers; he is also the son of former Philadelphia 76ers player Joe "Jellybean" Bryant. Although personal issues and instances of harsh criticism have lowered his esteem in the opinions of some, Bryant's uncanny mix of dedication, work ethic, talent, skill, and athleticism still inspire his fans to consider him one of the premier athletes in the NBA today. At the very young age of 27, he is already considered by many to be one of the greatest professional basketball players of all time.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
The 2008 Summer Olympics (2008)As: Himself (USA - Basketball)
Michael Jackson: 30th Anniversary Celebration (2001)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Kobe Bryant, Lake Bell, Pharrell Williams 12x135: (May/08/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Conan (2010) 
  Rendezvous at Meet-Up Point 01x43: (Feb/02/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Modern Family (2009) 
  Family Portrait 01x24: (May/19/2010) As Himself 

Keeping Up with the Kardashians (2007) 
  The Wedding (Nov/08/2009) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (2009) 
  Kobe Bryant, William Shatner, Incubus 01x13: (Jun/17/2009) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Early Show (1999) 
  Kobe Bryant; Brendan Fraser 09x216: (Jul/07/2008) As Himself 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Kobe Bryant 08x07: (Nov/16/2003) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Dr. Phil, Mandy Moore 12x29: (Oct/30/2003) As Himself, [Uncredited]
  Koby Bryant, William H. Macy, Sisqo 10x19: (Jun/28/2001) As Himself 

Beyond the Glory (2001) 
  Kobe Bryant 02x08: (Apr/28/2002) As Himself 

All That (1994) 
  Ice Cube 04x19: (Nov/14/1998) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Hang Time (1995) 
  The Hustlers 03x11: (Oct/18/1997) As Himself 

Sister, Sister (1994) 
  Kid-Napped 04x06: (Oct/09/1996) As Himself 

Moesha (1996) 
  The Whistle Blower 02x05: (Sep/24/1996) As Terry Hightower 

Arli$$ (1996) 
  What About the Fans? 01x05: (Sep/04/1996) As Himself 

Diary (2000) 
  Diary of Kobe Bryant 05x01: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
Trivia

Is related to Joe "Jelly Bean" Bryant

Wears #8 for the LA Lakers

Bryant was the all-time leading scorer in Southeastern Pennsylvania schoolboy history with 2,883 points, breaking the marks of Hall of Famer Wilt Chamberlain (2,359 points) and former St. Joseph's player Carlin Warley (2,441 points

Met his wife, Vanessa, during a visit to the set of one of Snoop Dogg's video, where she was working as a model.

Recorded song with Tyra Banks called "K.O.B.E." This song was released as a single, but the full album was never released

He is 6 foot 7 and 220 pounds

Made the 2nd highest score in NBA which is 81 points.

started in the nba in 1996

He ranks number 19 in 3 point shots made.

Ranks #1 in the NBA in Points Per Game

More Trivia
Kobe Bryant Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Tulisa: “I felt my life was over”

Tulisa Contostavlos has spoken to Good Morning Britain about attempting..

Comic-Con 2014: ‘Community’ News

After being cancelled by NBC, ‘Community’ has found a new home on..

Days Of Our Lives Improves

Ratings for the Week of July 14-18, 2014 It was a much better week for..