Login or register  
TV

Bernadette Peters

Mostly Credited As: Bernadette Peters
Birth Name: Bernadette Lazzara
Date Of Birth: February 28, 1948 (Age 66)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Queens, New York City, New York
Height: 5' 3" (1.6 m)

Bernadette Peters


Bernadette Peters, was born Bernadette Lazarra on February 28, 1948 in Ozone Park, Queens, New York. She is an actress and singer. Her outstanding characteristics are her flawless complexion, bee-stung lips, kewpie-doll voice, and gift for light comedy.

Bernadette Peters Bernadette Peters Bernadette Peters Bernadette Peters Bernadette Peters Bernadette Peters Bernadette Peters Bernadette Peters
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Mozart in the Jungle (2014)As: Gloria
Animaniacs (1993)As: Rita -- [Voice]
The Carol Burnett Show (1991) (1991)As: Skit characters
All's Fair (1976)As: Charlotte "Charley" Drake
Tony Awards (1967)As: Herself (Co-Host 1975, 2002)
Episode Cast Credits 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Nicole Richie, Bernadette Peters 32x221: (Jul/07/2014) As Herself 
  Carrie Underwood, Bernadette Peters 28x44: (Nov/05/2009) As Herself 
  Guest co-host Bernadette Peters; Cameron Diaz; Mark Feuerstein 27x213: (Jun/24/2009) As Co-Host, [Guest Hosts]
  Bernadette Peters, Kyra Sedgwick 26x222: (Jul/08/2008) As Herself 

Six by Sondheim (2013) 
  SPECIAL! 01x01: (Dec/09/2013) As Herself (Archive Footage) 

Smash (2012) 
  The Parents 02x09: (Apr/02/2013) As Leigh Conroy 
  Bombshell 01x15: (May/14/2012) As Leigh Conroy, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Workshop 01x07: (Mar/19/2012) As Leigh Conroy, [Special Guest Stars]

The View (1997) 
  Samuel L. Jackson, Angela Bassett, Bernadette Peters 15x26: (Oct/11/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Season 7, Episode 6 07x06: (Sep/09/2003) As Herself 

Ugly Betty (2006) 
  Curveball 03x23: (May/21/2009) As Jodie Papadakis 
  There's No Place Like Mode 03x15: (Feb/19/2009) As Jodie Papadakis 
  In the Stars 03x22: (May/14/2009) As Jodie Papadakis 
  Things Fall Apart 03x16: (Feb/26/2009) As Jodie 

Grey's Anatomy (2005) 
  Dream a Little Dream of Me (2) 05x02: (Sep/25/2008) As Sarabeth Breyers (Patient: Car Crash Victim, Wife of Michael Breyers) 
  Dream a Little Dream of Me (1) 05x01: (Sep/25/2008) As Sarabeth Breyers (Patient: Car Crash Victim, Wife of Michael Breyers) 

Boston Legal (2004) 
  Guantanamo By The Bay 03x22: (May/08/2007) As Judge Marianna Folger 

American Idol (2002) 
  Idol Gives Back (Apr/25/2007) As Herself 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Choreographed 08x09: (Nov/28/2006) As Attorney Stella Danquiss 

Will & Grace (1998) 
  Whatever Happened To Baby Gin? 08x22: (May/11/2006) As Virginia 

The Saturday Early Show (1997) 
  Season 8, Episode 48 08x48: (Jul/30/2005) As Herself 

Tony Awards (1967) 
  The 56th Annual Tony Awards 36x01: (Jun/02/2002) As Herself (Co-Host) 
  The 29th Annual Tony Awards 09x01: (Apr/20/1975) As Herself (Co-Host) 

Ally McBeal (1997) 
  The Obstacle Course 04x18: (Apr/16/2001) As Cassandra Lewis 
  The Getaway 04x16: (Mar/19/2001) As Cassandra Lewis 

Frasier (1993) 
  Sliding Frasiers 08x13: (Feb/13/2001) As Rachel 

Inside the Actors Studio (1994) 
  Bernadette Peters 07x01: (Nov/12/2000) As Herself 

Teacher's Pet (2000) 
  Fifi 01x10: (Nov/11/2000) Voiced  Fifi 
  Scott's Honor 01x09: (Nov/04/2000) Voiced  Fifi 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  What the Deaf Man Heard 47x01: (Dec/23/1997) As Helen Ayers 

The Larry Sanders Show (1992) 
  Montana 03x01: (Jun/22/1994) As Herself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 66th Annual Academy Awards 42x01: (Mar/21/1994) As Herself ("Streets of Philadelphia"), [Musical Guests]
  The 48th Annual Academy Awards 24x01: (Mar/29/1976) As Herself ("How Lucky Can You Get"), [Musical Guests]

Faerie Tale Theatre (1982) 
  Sleeping Beauty 02x03: (Jul/07/1983) As Princess Aurora 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 39th Annual Golden Globe Awards 39x01: (Jan/30/1982) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (for 'Pennies from Heaven') 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Bernadette Peters/Billy Joel, The Go-Go's 07x06: (Nov/14/1981) As Herself (Host) 
  Norman Lear/Boz Scaggs 02x02: (Sep/25/1976) As Herself, [Uncredited]

American Bandstand (1957) 
  Devo / Bernadette Peters 23x34: (Jun/21/1980) As Herself 

The Martian Chronicles (1980) 
  The Martians 01x03: (Jan/29/1980) As Genevieve Seltzer 

The Carol Burnett Show (1967) (1967) 
  with Steve Lawrence and Bernadette Peters 11x23: (Mar/19/1978) As Herself 
  with Bernadette Peters 11x11: (Dec/03/1977) As Herself 
  with Bernadette Peters 09x05: (Oct/11/1975) As Herself 
  with Roddy McDowall and Bernadette Peters 08x21: (Mar/15/1975) As Herself 

The Muppet Show (1976) 
  Bernadette Peters 02x12: (Nov/28/1977) As Herself 

Donny and Marie (1976) 
  GUESTS: BERNADETTE PETERS, GLEN CAMPBELL 03x04: (Oct/21/1977) As Herself 

The Sonny & Cher Show (1976) 
  Show 22 02x11: (Dec/05/1976) As Herself 
  Show 14 02x03: (Oct/10/1976) As Herself 

Tony Orlando and Dawn (1974) 
  Season 3, Episode 4 03x04: (Oct/12/1976) As Herself 

McCloud (1970) 
  The Day New York Turned Blue 06x06: (Feb/22/1976) As Bebe Murchinson 

McCoy (1975) 
  In Again, Out Again 01x03: (Jan/04/1976) As Brenda 

All in the Family (1971) 
  Gloria Suspects Mike 06x10: (Nov/17/1975) As Linda Galloway 

Maude (1972) 
  Rumpus in the Rumpus Room 04x03: (Sep/22/1975) As Kathy Griffith 

Love, American Style (1969) 
  Love and the Hoodwinked Honey 05x22: (Oct/19/1973) As Nellie (Homer's girlfriend) 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  George Hamilton, Bernadette Peters 24x24: (Mar/21/1971) As Herself 

Kraft Music Hall (1958) 
  Phil Harris Presents Bobbie Gentry, Part 1 12x23: (Apr/29/1970) As Herself 
  Kraft Presents Desi Arnaz 12x16: (Feb/04/1970) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Bernadette Peters Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news