Login or register  
TV

Richard Crenna

Mostly Credited As: Richard Crenna
Sometimes Credited As: Dick Crenna

Birth Name: Richard Donald Crenna
Date Of Birth: November 30, 1926 (Age 76)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Date Of Death: January 17, 2003
Cause Of Death: Pancreatic Cancer (Los Angeles, CA)
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Richard Crenna



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Gabriel's Fire (1990)As: Mitch O'Hannon (S02)
It Takes Two (1982) (1982)As: Dr. Sam Quinn
Centennial (1978)As: Colonel Frank Skimmerhorn
All's Fair (1976)As: Richard C. Barrington
Slattery's People (1964)As: James Slattery
The Real McCoys (1957)As: Luke McCoy
Our Miss Brooks (1952)As: Walter Denton (S01-S03)
Episode Cast Credits 

Judging Amy (1999) 
  Boys to Men 04x09: (Nov/26/2002) As Jared Duff 
  Damage Control 04x07: (Nov/12/2002) As Jared Duff 
  Lost in the System 04x01: (Oct/01/2002) As Jared Duff 
  Come Back Soon 03x24: (May/21/2002) As Jared Duff 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  A Story to Die For (May/18/2000) As Warren Pierce 

Chicago Hope (1994) 
  Teacher's Pet 05x18: (Mar/24/1999) As Dr. Martin Rockwell 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Steve McQueen 02x25: (Sep/27/1998) As Himself 

American Masters (1986) 
  Mort Sahl: the Loyal Opposition 04x07: (Sep/18/1989) Voiced  Narrator 

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (1962) 
  Show #3949 27x22: (Mar/28/1989) As Himself 
  740313 12x18: (Mar/13/1974) As Himself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 37th Annual Emmy Awards 37x01: (Sep/22/1985) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie (for 'The Rape of Richard Beck') 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Norman Lear/Boz Scaggs 02x02: (Sep/25/1976) As Himself, [Uncredited]

The Carol Burnett Show (1967) (1967) 
  with Ruth Buzzi, Richard Crenna 07x13: (Dec/15/1973) As Himself 

This Is Your Life (1971) (1971) 
  Richard Crenna 01x23: (Feb/23/1972) As Himself 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #111 05x19: (Feb/14/1972) As Himself 
  Episode #98 05x06: (Oct/18/1971) As Himself 
  Episode #90 04x24: (Mar/01/1971) As Himself 

Kraft Suspense Theatre (1963) 
  The Long, Lost Life of Edward Smalley 01x08: (Dec/12/1963) As Edward Smalley 

Matinee Theater (1955) 
  The Cause 03x121: (May/12/1958) As guest star 
  Barricade at the Big Black 02x127: (Mar/27/1957) As James 
  The Diamond 01x68: (Feb/03/1956) As guest star 

Cheyenne (1955) (1955) 
  Hard Bargain 02x19: (May/21/1957) As Curley Galway 

The Millionaire (1955) 
  Millionaire Ralph McKnight 02x36: (Jun/13/1956) As Ralph McKnight 

Frontier (US) (1955) 
  The Ten Days Of John Leslie 01x14: (Jan/22/1956) As John Leslie 

I Love Lucy (1951) 
  The Young Fans 01x20: (Feb/25/1952) As Arthur Morton 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Make Room for Granddaddy (1970)• Producer

Episode Crew


Turnabout (1979) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Pilot 01x01 Jan/26/1979 As: Director
Grandpa Goes to Washington (1978) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Pilot 01x01 Sep/07/1978 As: Director
The Rockford Files (1974) (1974) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Paper Palace 04x16 Jan/20/1978 As: Director
James at 15 (1977) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Fast and Loose 01x06 Dec/22/1977 As: Director
Rosetti and Ryan (1977) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Everybody Into the Pool 01x05 Nov/03/1977 As: Director
Lou Grant (1977) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Henhouse 01x04 Oct/11/1977 As: Director
Summer Fun (1966) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Baby Makes Three 01x05 Aug/19/1966 As: Director
Vacation Playhouse (1963) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Cap-n Ahab 03x11 Sep/03/1965 As: Director
No Time for Sergeants (1964) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Permanent Recruit 01x01 Sep/14/1964 As: Director
Wendy and Me (1964) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Molehills to Mountains 01x01 Sep/14/1964 As: Director
The Andy Griffith Show (1960) (Credited in 8 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 8 episode crew credits
Andy and Opie's Pal 04x14 Jan/13/1964 As: Director
Barney and the Cave Rescue 04x13 Jan/06/1964 As: Director
Opie and His Merry Men 04x12 Dec/30/1963 As: Director
Citizen's Arrest 04x11 Dec/16/1963 As: Director
A Date for Gomer 04x09 Nov/25/1963 As: Director
The Real McCoys (1957) (Credited in 7 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 7 episode crew credits
How're You Gonna Keep 'Em Down on the Farm? 06x25 Mar/17/1963 As: Director
Grampa Apron Strings 06x23 Mar/03/1963 As: Director
Aunt Win's Conquest 06x22 Feb/24/1963 As: Director
The Little Boy Blew 06x19 Feb/03/1963 As: Director
The Good Will Tour 06x05 Oct/28/1962 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Richard Crenna Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..