Login or register  
TV

B.D. Wong

Mostly Credited As: B.D. Wong
Birth Name: Bradley Darryl Wong
Date Of Birth: October 24, 1962 (Age 52)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: San Francisco, California
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

B.D. Wong


B.D. Wong is an American actor, and was born on October 24, 1960 in San Francisco California. Wong is best known for his role as Dr. George Huang, an FBI agent, who eventually becomes the department's resident forensic psychologist and criminal profiler on Law & Order: SVU. He debuted in season three, and abruptly left the show in season twelve. His character guest starred in a season thirteen episode, explaining that he had been re-assigned to Oklahoma City. Prior to that, he played prison priest Father Ray Mukada in the bleak HBO drama Oz. In 2012, Wong played Dr. Lee, one of Det. Michael Britten's two psychiatrists, on the NBC drama Awake. Other credits include Father Of The Bride (and its sequel), Jurassic Park, The Ref, All-American Girl, The X-Files, Seven Years In Tibet, and Disney's Mulan.

B.D. Wong
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Awake (2012)As: Dr. John Lee
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999)As: Dr. George Huang (S04-S12; recurring otherwise)
Oz (1997)As: Father Ray Mukada
All-American Girl (1994)As: Stuart Kim
Episode Cast Credits 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Thought Criminal 15x23: (May/14/2014) As Dr. George Huang 
  Born Psychopath 14x19: (Apr/03/2013) As Dr. George Huang 
  Father Dearest 13x20: (May/02/2012) As Dr. George Huang 
  Silence 03x23: (May/17/2002) As Dr. George Huang 

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Biz Stone 10x83: (Mar/31/2014) As Himself 

TV Revolution (2004) 
  Black & White & Living Color 01x04: (May/25/2004) As Himself 
  Out of the Closet 01x01: (May/23/2004) As Himself 

Century City (2004) 
  The Face is Familiar (Pilot) 01x01: (Mar/16/2004) As U.S. Attorney Matthew Chin, [Special Guest Stars]

Kim Possible (2002) 
  Number One 01x07: (Jul/12/2002) Voiced  Agent Will Du 

Chicago Hope (1994) 
  Upstairs, Downstairs 06x06: (Oct/28/1999) As Dr. Kai Chang 

The X-Files (1993) 
  Hell Money 03x19: (Mar/29/1996) As Detective Glen Chao 

Bless This House (US) (1995) 
  Neither a Borrower Nor a Landlord Be 01x11: (Nov/22/1995) As Johnny Chen 

Shannon's Deal (1990) 
  Strangers in the Night (2) 02x04: (Apr/16/1991) As Lawyer 
  Strangers in the Night (1) [a.k.a. Wrongful Death] 02x03: (Apr/16/1991) As Lawyer 

Simon & Simon (1981) 
  Mobile Home of the Brave 05x15: (Jan/30/1986) As Counterboy - Photo Shop Clerk 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
B.D. Wong Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..