Login or register  
TV

Katharine McPhee

Mostly Credited As: Katharine McPhee
Birth Name: Katharine Hope McPhee
Date Of Birth: March 25, 1984 (Age 30)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Katharine McPhee


Katharine McPhee was born on March 25, 1984 in Sherman Oaks, California. Upon graduating from Notre Dame High School in 2002, she attended The Boston Conservatory and went on to star in a few musicals.

She gained fame when she auditioned for the fifth season of the hit FOX reality series American Idol, and made the top 24. The amazing vocalist and stunning beauty breezed through the competition landing a spot in the top 12 as well as advancing to the top 2, landing a spot in the finals. On May 24th of 2006, she was announced as runner up for American Idol 5, losing to Taylor Hicks.

Katharine's self-titled debut album was released in 2007, and debuted at #2 on the Billboard 200 Chart. It can be purchased here.

Katharine McPhee Katharine McPhee Katharine McPhee Katharine McPhee Katharine McPhee Katharine McPhee Katharine McPhee Katharine McPhee
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Scorpion (2014)As: Paige Dineen
Smash (2012)As: Karen Cartwright
American Idol (2002)As: Herself (S05, 2nd Place)
Episode Cast Credits 

Conan (2010) 
  Jon Cryer, Bob Odenkirk, Katharine McPhee 04x156: (Oct/29/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Talk (2010) 
  Kaley Cuoco-Sweeting, Big Boy, Elyes Gabel, Robert Patrick, Katharine McPhee, Dean Norris 05x11: (Sep/22/2014) As Herself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Katharine McPhee, Taraji P. Henson 33x09: (Sep/11/2014) As Herself 
  Joanna Philbin; Robert Downey Jr.; Katharine McPhee; Will Ferrell 26x250: (Aug/15/2008) As Herself 
  Season 19, Episode 18 25x233: (Jul/25/2007) As Herself, [Musical Guests]
  Sienna Miller, Katharine McPhee 25x109: (Feb/01/2007) As Herself 

CBS This Morning (1987) 
  Season 15, Episode 182 15x182: (Sep/11/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Dr. Phil McGraw, Katharine McPhee, Death From Above 1979 21x187: (Sep/10/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

American Idol (2002) 
  Results Show 12x23: (Mar/28/2013) As Herself, [Musical Guests]
  One Voted Off Live 07x21: (Mar/12/2008) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Robert Downey Jr., Katharine McPhee, the Arts For Amnesty Band 20x77: (May/03/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Jason Segel, Adam Ferrara, Tanner Foust & Rutledge Wood, Katharine McPhee 18x179: (Dec/16/2010) As Herself, [Musical Guests]
  Dakota Fanning, Judd Apatow, Katharine McPhee 18x10: (Mar/12/2010) As Herself, [Musical Guests]
  Bill Cosby, Mary Lynn Rajskub, Katharine McPhee 15x85: (Jan/29/2007) As Herself 

Family Guy (1999) 
  You Can’t Do That On Television, Peter 10x18: (Apr/01/2012) Voiced  Mother Maggie 

Community (2009) 
  Basic Genealogy 01x18: (Mar/11/2010) As Amber 

The Soup (2004) 
  The Soup Awards 06x69: (Mar/05/2010) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (2009) 
  Ethan Hawke, Patton Oswalt, Katharine McPhee 01x131: (Jan/04/2010) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

CSI: NY (2004) 
  Prey 05x20: (Apr/08/2009) As Odessa Shaw/Dana Melton 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  David Duchovny, Katharine McPhee, Wendy Liebman 06x107: (Jul/30/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Dane Cook, Katharine McPhee 05x22: (Feb/07/2007) As Herself 

Christmas in Washington (1982) 
  Christmas in Washington 2007 26x01: (Dec/12/2007) As Herself 

The Early Show (1999) 
  Katharine McPhee 08x220: (Jul/06/2007) As Herself 
  Douglas Brinkley, Katharine McPhee 08x112: (Feb/06/2007) As Herself 

The Morning Show with Mike and Juliet (2007) 
  Katherine McPhee, Quentin Tarantino, Montel Williams 01x120: (Jul/06/2007) As Herself 
  Coupon Challenge; Katherine McPhee 01x11: (Feb/05/2007) As Herself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Ryan Phillippe, Bob Harper, Katharine McPhee 04x109: (Feb/16/2007) As Herself 

Top 20 Countdown (1994) 
  Season 5, Episode 5 05x06: (Feb/03/2007) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Ugly Betty (2006) 
  I'm Coming Out 01x14: (Feb/01/2007) As Herself 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Katharine McPhee, Kimmie Meissner, Sienna Miller 56x108: (Jan/31/2007) As Herself 

Best Week Ever (2004) 
  June 9th 04x19: (Jun/09/2006) As Herself 
Trivia

Katharine was the only female left standing in the top 4 of American Idol Season 5.

Her nicknames include ‘Kat’ and ‘McPheever’ and in 2006 she finished as runner-up to winner Taylor Hicks on FOX TV’s reality, music variety series “American Idol” in it’s 5th season. Her fans are called "The Kat Pack" or "McPhans."

On February 2nd, Katharine married Nick Cokas, an actor-producer. The couple met in 2005.

Katharine McPhee Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Emma Willis hints that there will be a stellar cast for January's Celebrity Big Brother

Emma Willis has hinted that the next series of Celebrity Big Brother will..

Ben Haenow tipped for Christmas number one

Ben Haenow is in lead in the race for the Christmas number one but his..

Yoda Visits Star Wars Rebels

The ultimate Jedi master will make his debut on Disney XD's Star Wars..