Login or register  
TV

Elliott Yamin

Mostly Credited As: Elliott Yamin
Birth Name: Efraym Elliott Yamin
Date Of Birth: July 20, 1978 (Age 36)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Elliott Yamin


Elliott Yamin is an American singer and former reality star, and was born on July 20, 1978 in Los Angeles, California. Yamin's career began when he placed third on the fifth season of popular reality competition series 'American Idol.' Yamin has released six studio albums, with the most recent being 2012's 'Let's Get To What's Real.' As a singer Yamin is probably best known for his hit 2007 single 'Wait for You.' Yamin continues performing and recording to this day, and has also become very popular in Japan.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
American Idol (2002)As: Himself (S05, 3rd Place)
Episode Cast Credits 

American Idol (2002) 
  Results Show: 1 of 3 Voted Off 13x37: (May/15/2014) As Himself 
  Season 9 Finale 09x43: (May/26/2010) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  One of 7 Voted Off; Idol Gives Back 09x33: (Apr/21/2010) As Himself 
  1 of 7 Voted Off 07x31: (Apr/16/2008) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Rachael Ray (2006) 
  Elliott Yamin 02x09: (Sep/20/2007) As Himself 

The Bold and the Beautiful (1987) 
  Ep. #5132 21x110: (Aug/24/2007) As Himself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Kurt Russell, Rachael Harris, Elliott Yamin 05x54: (Apr/04/2007) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Kirk Douglas; Bernie Mac; Elliott Yamin 25x142: (Mar/20/2007) As Himself 
Featured Songs

American Idol Songs:
1 of 7 Voted Off + Free 
1 of 3 Voted Off + Wait for You 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Elliott auditioned for American Idol in Boston.

Use to work as a DJ under the name "E-Dub Yamin"

Elliott was born in Los Angeles, California at the age of 11 he moved with his family to Richmond, Virginia and he auditioned for “American Idol” in Boston, Massachusetts for season 5 in 2006 where he finished in 3rd place.

A recent quote from Elliott was: "Before Idol, I was lost, now I've actually followed through with something. I am a better man for it."

More quotes: “I was always loud, interrupting my mom on the phone or my brother doing homework, I would annoy everybody” and “I’m still a quiet guy, but when you are touching so many lives, you feel you can accomplish anything”.

Elliott Yamin Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

David Mitchell talks about presenting Channel 4's Alternative Election Night

David Mitchell chats about presenting Channel 4's Alternative Election..