Login or register  
TV

Taylor Hicks

Mostly Credited As: Taylor Hicks
Birth Name: Taylor Reuben Hicks
Date Of Birth: October 06, 1976 (Age 37)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Birmingham, Alabama
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Taylor Hicks


According to his grandmother, he's been singing since he could crawl. Taylor is described as a soul singer. Hicks is known for setting "soul fires" from panhandle Florida honkey-tonks to the modern day chitlin-circuit of the old South. He's entertained with high profile artists such as James Brown, Tom Petty, Jackson Browne, Drive by Truckers, and Robert Randolph. Taylor is currently collaborating with contemporary blues legend Keb Mo. Since winning American Idol in 2006, he has released two studio albums: Taylor Hicks and The Distance

TV Appearances

Main cast 
American Idol (2002)As: Himself (S05 - Winner)
Episode Cast Credits 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Dissonant Voices 15x07: (Nov/06/2013) As Himself, [Co-Guest Stars]

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series (2008) 
  NASCAR 2013 Sprint Cup Series - Camping World RV Sales 500 06x37: (Oct/20/2013) As Himself (The Star-Spangled Banner), [Musical Guests]

The Choice (2012) 
  Mike Sorrentino, Taylor Hicks, Warren Sapp, Rocco Dispirito 01x03: (Jun/21/2012) As Himself 

Celebrity Ghost Stories (2009) 
  Taylor Hicks, Janine Turner, Charles Dutton, Joshua Leonard 02x14: (Dec/04/2010) As Himself 

American Idol (2002) 
  1 of 5 Voted Off 08x34: (Apr/29/2009) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Season 6 Finale 06x40: (May/23/2007) As Himself (Guest Performer) 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Kevin Bacon, New Kids on the Block, Dating with the Stars Week with Taylor Hicks 27x124: (Feb/19/2009) As Himself 
  Season 19, Episode 250 26x205: (Jun/13/2008) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Season 18, Episode 280 25x215: (Jun/29/2007) As Himself 
  Myra Goodman, Taylor Hicks, Garry Shandling; Donald Trump; 25x165: (Apr/20/2007) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Alan Alda, Taylor Hicks, guest co-host Sherri Shepherd 10x206: (Jul/18/2007) As Himself 
  Taylor Hicks 10x69: (Dec/11/2006) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Dominic Monaghan, "American Idol" finalists Melinda Doolittle, Blake Lewis & Jordin Sparks, Taylor Hicks 15x155: (May/14/2007) As Himself 
  Sen. Barack Obama, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Taylor Hicks 15x50: (Dec/01/2006) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Kevin Spacey, Taylor Hicks 14x178: (Jun/22/2006) As Himself 
  Dane Cook, the winner of "American Idol", The Flaming Lips 14x163: (May/25/2006) As Himself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Paula Abdul 04x86: (Jan/16/2007) As Himself 

The Megan Mullally Show (2006) 
  Shawn and Marlon Wayans, Taylor Hicks 01x63: (Dec/14/2006) As Himself 
  Marla Sokoloff, Taylor Hicks, "Campus Ladies" 01x56: (Dec/05/2006) As Himself 

The Early Show (1999) 
  Taylor Hicks 08x72: (Dec/12/2006) As Himself 
  Season 7, Episode 194 07x194: (Jun/01/2006) As Himself 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Taylor Hicks, Jenny McCarthy 32x67: (Dec/05/2006) As Himself 

Christmas In Rockefeller Center (1998) 
  2006 Special 09x01: (Nov/29/2006) As Himself 

Best Week Ever (2004) 
  June 9th 04x19: (Jun/09/2006) As Himself 
Featured Songs

American Idol Songs:
Season 6 Finale + Heaven Knows 
Trivia

Taylor Hicks wasn't always gray--but it seems that way. He started turning gray at about 15 years old, according to his grandmother Jonie Hicks.

Taylor Hicks was born October 6, 1976 at Saint Vincent's Hospital in Birmingham, Alabama.

His family moved to Hoover, Alabama when he was young.

Taylor Hicks's parents are Brad and Linda Hicks.

He has a younger brother, Sean, who attends Georgia Tech.

Taylor Hicks has never been married.

Hicks' father is a dentist.

Taylor Hicks went to high school in Hoover, Alabama. He won a school talent contest but was not involved in any music program in school. He played varsity basketball, however.

Taylor went to Auburn University for a short time. He majored in business, communications and marketing. While at Auburn he met some musicians and formed the Passing Through Band.

According to his grandmother, Taylor has never had any music lessons. He came running up to her when he was about twelve years old saying, "Grandma, you've got to hear this!" Then he sang Otis Redding's "Try A Little Tenderness" for her.

More Trivia
Taylor Hicks Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'Downton Abbey' Premiere Draws Low Ratings

  The series 5 premiere of ‘Downton Abbey’ kicked off last night in..

Summer of Social Media Press Release from ABC Family

ABC FAMILY’S “100 DAYS UNTIL CHRISTMAS” CAMPAIGN A SOCIAL MEDIA..

Colin Farrell Starring in 'True Detective' Season Two

It is official! Irish actor Colin Farrell has confirmed that he will be..