Login or register  
TV

Josh Bernstein

Mostly Credited As: Josh Bernstein
Birth Name: Joshua H. Bernstein
Date Of Birth: February 24, 1971 (Age 43)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Josh Bernstein


Josh Bernstein, host of the series Digging for The Truth, is the President and CEO of BOSS, the Boulder Outdoor Survival School, the oldest and largest wilderness survival school in the world. When not traveling the globe filming for the series, Josh spends much of his time leading outdoor trips and speaking to the media and the general public about wilderness living. Josh has appeared as an expert on survival and survival training on NBC News, ABC News, CBS News, National Geographic Television, and the Today show.
<p>
Born and raised in New York City, Josh has had an adventurous spirit since childhood and spent much of his teenage years climbing, hiking, riding, and exploring the American West. At Cornell University, he double majored in Anthropology and Psychology, while spending his summers on the trail leading BOSS trips in Southern Utah. After graduating college, Josh spent a year in a post-graduate program in Jerusalem studying, among other things, mysticism and ancient texts.
<p>
Josh has been nominated to Fast Company's "Fast 50" list, which recognizes "executives who create value through the power of their ideas, the depth of their commitment, and the authenticity of their character." And the Denver Business Journal selected Josh for their "Forty Under 40" list for "young, dynamic business leaders whose efforts in the office and in the community are shaping the future of the Denver area."
<p>
Josh is also a professional photographer, with published credits in USA Today, Sports Illustrated, Forbes, Men's Health, Self, Marie Claire, Men's Fitness, Blue, Outside, and Backpacker magazines. Josh has also exhibited his work in galleries from California to New York.
<p>
In Josh's spare time he has become an accomplished writer, he wrote his first book titled Digging for the Truth: One Man's Epic Adventure Exploring the World's Greatest Archaeological Mysteries. Josh is of Jewish Heritage His father was borin in the old city of Jerusalem and his paternal grandparents and great-grandparents were buried in Israel. Josh splits his time between Utah, Colorado, and New York.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Into The Unknown With Josh Bernstein (2008)As: Himself (Host)
Digging for the Truth (2005)As: Himself (Host/Narrator (S01-S01))
Episode Cast Credits 

The Morning Show with Mike and Juliet (2007) 
  Olympia Dukakis, Josh Bernstein, Chuck Nice, Steven Ward, James Van Praagh 03x183: (May/13/2009) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Josh Bernstein 12x05: (Jan/15/2007) As Himself 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Josh Bernstein, LL Cool J 56x87: (Jan/02/2007) As Himself 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Ray Romano, Audra McDonald, Josh Bernstein 02x123: (Mar/29/2006) As Himself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  William Shatner, Josh Bernstein, Andrea Bocelli 02x31: (Feb/20/2006) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

In 2007 Josh announced that he's left The History Channel and it's hit series Digging for the truth and has joined the discovery channel to host and be an executive producer of specials and series focusing on anthropology, archaeology and enviromental issuses.

Josh has 5 Hats made by Akubra and he gave each hat a nickname. Henry (his 1st hat at age 15), Henry II (his 2nd hat at age 18), Henry III (his 3rd hat at age 26. Custom made by Steve King of Nathaniel's Hats), Henry IV (during season 2 of Digging for the Truth), Henry V (also during season 2 of Digging for the Truth).

Both Henry IV & Henry V were custom made by Nathaniel Funmaker of Mancos, Colorado. All hats are low-crown, wide-brim cowboy hats made of 100% Beaver.


Josh Bernstein Quotes
Josh: (about Why Digging for the Truth is the highest rated show on The History Channel) I think it's a combination of things. One is the cinematography. The fact that it is shot in high-definition makes it look just so stunning. Second, the archaeological mysteries---hopefully they're compelling. And third, I think, is the adrenaline component...the diving, the exploring, the going to extremes to bring these mysteries to life

Josh: (on why he was eger to join the Discovery Channel) There's just a limiting factor given that the network (The History Channel) focuses on the history of things, You're always looking at the past, and my interests are much broader than that.

Recent news

Lea Michele to Guest Star on 'Sons of Anarchy'

Lea Michele announced on Twitter that she will be guest starring in the..

George RR Martin not writing 'Game of Thrones' Season 5

George RR Martin, the creator of the book series that spawned the..

Comic-Con: Casting Announcement for 'Agents of Shield' Season 2

A casting announcement has been made for the upcoming second season of..