TV

Rod Amateau


Mostly Credited As: Rod Amateau
Birth Name: Rodney Amateau
Date Of Birth: December 20, 1923 (Age 79)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: June 29, 2003
Cause Of Death: cerebral hemorrhage





TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  The Dukes of Hazzard 05x03: (Jan/21/2001) As Himself 
  The Dukes of Hazzard 05x03: (Jan/21/2001) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The New Phil Silvers Show (1963)• Producer
The George Burns Show (1958)• Producer
The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis (1959)• Producer
O.K. Crackerby (1965)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Stir Crazy (1985) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Where's Mary? 01x08 Dec/31/1985 As: Director
Enos (1980) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Grits and Greens Strike Again 01x03 Nov/26/1980 As: Director
Enos 01x01 Nov/12/1980 As: Director
The Dukes of Hazzard (1979) (Credited in 7 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 7 episode crew credits
Southern Comfurts 02x23 Mar/21/1980 As: Director
The Meeting 02x04 Oct/12/1979 As: Director
Money to Burn 01x11 Apr/20/1979 As: Director
Mary Kaye's Baby 01x03 Feb/09/1979 As: Director
One Armed Bandits 01x01 Jan/26/1979 As: Director
Vacation Playhouse (1963) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Where There's Smokey 04x03 Aug/01/1966 As: Director, Writer
My Mother the Car (1965) (Credited in 8 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 8 episode crew credits
Over the Hill to the Junkyard 01x25 Mar/01/1966 As: Director
A Riddler on the Roof 01x22 Feb/08/1966 As: Director
I Remember Mama, Why Can't You Remember Me? 01x17 Jan/04/1966 As: Director
For Whom the Horn Honks 01x13 Dec/07/1965 As: Director
The De-Fenders 01x02 Sep/21/1965 As: Director
O.K. Crackerby (1965) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The Wellecliffe Story 01x02 Sep/23/1965 As: Director
O.K. Crackerby Arrives 01x01 Sep/16/1965 As: Director
The Patty Duke Show (1963) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The Boy Next Door 02x06 Oct/21/1964 As: Director
Patty, the Pioneer 02x05 Oct/14/1964 As: Director
The New Phil Silvers Show (1963) (Credited in 13 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 13 episode crew credits
How to Succeed in Business Without Crying 01x29 Apr/18/1964 As: Director
Keep Cool 01x27 Apr/04/1964 As: Director
Take Her, She's Tall 01x23 Mar/07/1964 As: Director
Have I Got a Boy for You 01x12 Dec/21/1963 As: Director
Triple Indemnity 01x07 Nov/09/1963 As: Director
The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis (1959) (Credited in 74 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 74 episode crew credits
Beauty Is Only Kin Deep 04x34 May/22/1963 As: Director
Requiem for an Underweight Heavyweight 04x31 May/01/1963 As: Director
The Rice and Old Shoes Caper 04x30 Apr/24/1963 As: Director
The Moon and No Pence 04x20 Feb/13/1963 As: Director
Who Did William Tell? 04x14 Jan/02/1963 As: Director
Mister Ed (1961) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The First Meeting 01x01 Jan/05/1961 As: Director
The Bob Cummings Show (1955) (Credited in 5 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 5 episode crew credits
Bob Becomes a Stage Uncle 05x09 Nov/25/1958 As: Director
The Trouble with Henry 02x30 Apr/12/1956 As: Director
Choosing Miss Coffee Break 01x18 May/01/1955 As: Director
??x?? Unknown/Unaired As: Director
??x?? Unknown/Unaired As: Director
General Electric Theater (1953) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Road to Edinburgh 03x07 Oct/31/1954 As: Director
Lassie (US) (1954) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
??x?? Unknown/Unaired As: Director
The Lone Wolf (1954) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Beverly Hills Story 01x38 Unknown As: Director
Revlon Mirror Theatre (1953) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
??x?? Unknown/Unaired As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Rod Amateau Quotes

No quotes added for this person