Login or register  
TV

Anna Massey

Mostly Credited As: Anna Massey
Birth Name: Anna Raymond Massey
Date Of Birth: August 11, 1937 (Age 73)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Thakeham, West Sussex, England
Date Of Death: July 03, 2011
Cause Of Death: cancer
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Anna Massey


Anna Massey died at the age of 74 and was born on August 11, 1937.
She is known for her role as Mrs D'Urberville in the show Tess Of The D'Urbervilles
she was married to Jeremy Brett and has 1 child she is currently married to Jeremy Brett.
She is 5' 6" (1.67 m) tall and was born in Thakeham, West Sussex, England (United Kingdom). Anna Massey died on July 03, 2011,
She is deceased (cancer)

Anna Massey
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Tess Of The D'Urbervilles (2008)As: Mrs D'Urberville
Affinity (2008)As: Miss Haxby
A Good Murder (2006)As: Phyllis
The Robinsons (2005)As: Pam
He Knew He Was Right (2004)As: Miss Stanbury
Nice Day at the Office (1994)As: Janice Troutbeck
The Return of the Psammead (1993)As: Aunt Marchmont
A Tale of Two Cities (1989) (1989)As: Miss Pross
Episode Cast Credits 

Agatha Christie's Poirot (1989) 
  The Clocks 12x04: (Dec/26/2011) As Millicent Pebmarsh 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  Secrets and Spies 12x03: (Jul/07/2009) As Brenda Packard, [Starring Roles]
  Written in Blood 01x01: (Mar/22/1998) As Honoria Lyddiard, [Starring Roles]

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Oliver Twist: (Part 1) 39x05: (Feb/15/2009) As Mrs. Bedwin 
  Tess of the D'Urbervilles: (Part 1) 39x01: (Jan/04/2009) As Mrs. d'Urberville 
  Inspector Lewis I: (1) Whom the Gods Would Destroy 38x16: (Jun/22/2008) As Professor Gold 
  The Mayor of Casterbridge: (Episode 7) 08x07: (Oct/15/1978) As Lucetta Templeman 

Oliver Twist (2007) (2007) 
  Episode 5 01x05: (Dec/22/2007) As Mrs. Bedwin 
  Episode 4 01x04: (Dec/21/2007) As Mrs. Bedwin 
  Episode 3 01x03: (Dec/20/2007) As Mrs. Bedwin 
  Episode 2 01x02: (Dec/19/2007) As Mrs. Bedwin 

Lewis (2006) 
  Whom The Gods Would Destroy 01x02: (Feb/18/2007) As Prof. Margaret Gold 

Strange (2002) 
  Zoxim 01x02: (May/31/2003) As Miss Hawthorne 

Inspector Morse (1987) 
  Happy Families 06x02: (Mar/11/1992) As Lady Emily Balcombe 

The Darling Buds of May (1991) 
  A Breath of French Air - Part Two 01x06: (May/12/1991) As Mlle. Dupont 
  A Breath of French Air - Part One 01x05: (May/05/1991) As Mlle. Dupont 

Mystery! (1980) 
  The Man from the Pru 11x28: (May/09/1991) As Julia Wallace 
  Rebecca: (Episode 1) 01x06: (Mar/11/1980) As Mrs. Danvers 

Daytime Live (1987) 
  Series 3, Episode 33 03x33: (Nov/30/1989) As Herself 

Screen Two (1985) 
  Hotel du Lac 02x08: (Mar/02/1986) As Edith Hope 
  The McGuffin 02x01: (Jan/12/1986) As Nina 

Tales of the Unexpected (1979) 
  Mr Botibol's First Love 02x13: (May/24/1980) As Irene Wrzaszcyzk 

Hazell (1978) 
  Hazell and the Happy Couple 02x09: (Jun/14/1979) As Helen Bryers 

The Mayor of Casterbridge (1978) 
  Episode 7 01x07: (Mar/05/1978) As Lucetta Farfrae 
  Episode 6 01x06: (Feb/26/1978) As Lucetta Farfrae 
  Episode 5 01x05: (Feb/19/1978) As Lucetta Farfrae 
  Episode 4 01x04: (Feb/12/1978) As Lucetta Templeman 

Playhouse: The Mind Beyond (1976) 
  The Love of a Good Woman 01x03: (Oct/13/1976) As Isabella Ridout 

Orson Welles' Great Mysteries (1974) 
  A Point of Law 01x10: (Sep/07/1974) As Kate Daubernoon 

Dead of Night (1972) 
  A Woman Sobbing 01x07: (Dec/17/1972) As Jane Pullar 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Anna's parents were actress Adrianne Allen who died in 1993 in Switzerland from cancer and actor and writer Raymond Massey who died in 1993 of pneumonia.

Anna's brother was English actor Daniel Massey who had acted in 7 consecutive decades from 1942 up until he died on 25 March 1998 of hodgkin's disease in London, England.

Her nephew was former Canadian politician and actor Vincent Massey and he died in London, England on 30 December 1967.

She was married to English actor Jeremy Brett from May 1958 up until 1962 and they had 1 child together and she is currently married to Uri Andres since 1990.

Anna Massey Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Nico Evers-Swindell Books Recurring Role on 'Manhattan Love Story'

The new ABC comedy ‘Manhattan Love Story’ has added another face to..

'Terror at the Mall' Press Release from HBO

TERROR AT THE MALL, A HARROWING INSIDE LOOK AT THE SIEGE OF WESTGATE MALL..

Trailer Released for 'The Job Lot' Series 2

Russell Tovey and Sarah Hadland will be reprising their roles of Karl and..