Login or register  
TV
<-- Previous EpisodeNext Episode -->

Ripper Street: A Man of My Company

TP Swift shows up in town with his Pinkerton retinue with him to complete the acquisition of an ailing London shipping line. The murdered body of an engine inventor draws Reid’s attentionas Jackson and Susan find their past coming back to haunt them.


Episode Info


Episode number: 1x7
Airdate: Sunday February 17th, 2013


Alternate Airdates:

US (BBC America) Mar 02, 2013
AU (ten) Sep 15, 2013

  • Currently 7.2/10
7.2/10 (5 Votes cast)
Guest Stars
David WilmotDavid Wilmot
As Sgt. Donald Atherton
Recurring
Gillian SakerGillian Saker
As Bella
Recurring
Jonathan BarnwellJonathan Barnwell
As P.C. Dick Hobbs
Recurring
Rebecca GrimesRebecca Grimes
As Streetwalker
Recurring
Ciaran OCiaran O'Grady
As Charlie Pinkerton
Eamon RohanEamon Rohan
As Chief Stockholder
Edoardo BalleriniEdoardo Ballerini
As Frank Goodnight
Ian McElhinneyIan McElhinney
As Theodore P. Swift
Luke Allen-GaleLuke Allen-Gale
As Ezekiel Bruton
Oliver CottonOliver Cotton
As Daniel Goldman
Rod HallettRod Hallett
As Joshua Fields
Shauna MacDonald (2)Shauna MacDonald (2)
As Martha Fanthorpe
Main Cast
Matthew MacFadyen (1)Matthew MacFadyen (1)
As Det. Insp. Edmund Reid
Jerome FlynnJerome Flynn
As Det. Sgt. Bennet Drake
Adam RothenbergAdam Rothenberg
As Cpt. Homer Jackson
David DawsonDavid Dawson
As Fred Best
MyAnna BuringMyAnna Buring
As Long Susan
Amanda HaleAmanda Hale
As Emily Reid
Clive RussellClive Russell
As Ch. Insp. Fred Abberline
Charlene McKennaCharlene McKenna
As Rose Erskine
Lucy CohuLucy Cohu
As Deborah Goren
Other Episode Crew

CreatorRichard Warlow
Executive ProducerGreg Brenman  |  Will Gould (2)  |  Simon Vaughan  |  Polly Hill  |  Andrew Lowe  |  Ed Guiney
ProducerStephen Smallwood
Associate ProducerKatie McAleese
Production DesignerMark Geraghty
EditorUna Ni Dhonghaile
CastingLouise Kiely
Line ProducerCait Collins
Costume DesignerLorna Marie Mugan
GripDave O'Connor  |  Phillip Murphy
Camera OperatorPeter Robertson
Set DecoratorJenny Oman
Location ManagerEdmund Sampson
Property MasterEamonn O'Higgins
Script SupervisorJeanette McGrath
Production CoordinatorDeirdre Doorley
Assistant EditorGareth Nolan
Post Production SupervisorTherese Caldwell
GafferJames McGuire (1)
On-Line EditorAlan Sullivan
Director of PhotographyP.J. Dillon
Stunt CoordinatorGiedrius Nagys
Art DirectorIrene O'Brien
Production ManagerAmy Mobley
Special EffectsAidan Byrne  |  Brendan Byrne
Script EditorRichard Cookson
Dubbing MixerHoward Bargroff
GraphicsLouise Mathews
Sound RecordistSimon Willis
Costume SupervisorJessica O'Leary
Boom OperatorEnda Callan
Visual Effects CoordinatorNicholas Murphy  |  Amy James
Visual Effects SupervisorEd Bruce (1)
Production AccountantSile Dorney
Clapper LoaderBrian Dungan  |  Amy Breen
Best BoyMichael O'Mogain
Casting AssociateDaniel Edwards
ComposerDominik Scherrer
ElectricianSimon Magee
Focus PullerConor Kelly  |  Philip McKeon (1)
Assistant AccountantBilli Webster
Digital Imaging TechnicianNiall O'Brien (2)
Casting DirectorKate Rhodes James
Makeup ArtistAisling Nairn
Dialogue EditorPeter Blayney
Production BuyerAnna Kirwan
Standby Art DirectorJudith Hynes
Construction ManagerNicky MacManus
Standby PropsJules Harris  |  Ronan Kennedy
Assistant CoordinatorMoselle Foley
Creative DirectorJustine Vaughan
Make-up DesignerSharon Doyle
Assistant Location ManagerJohn Paul Le Bon
Hair DesignerEileen Buggy
Costume AssistantNeil Crawford (2)
Extras CoordinatorSarah Beth Moylan
Head Of ProductionFrith Tiplady
Genny OperatorPadraic O Fatharta
1st Assistant DirectorSean Griffin
ColouristSebastian Guest
3rd Assistant DirectorAnna Harrison
Standby CarpenterGraham Waters
Dressing PropsPaul Hedges Jr.  |  Dave Wallace  |  Pat Byrne
Costume StandbyCassandra Steyn-Taylor
Opening TitlesNic Benns
ArmourerJohn McKenna
Casting ConsultantAlexa L. Fogel
Sound DesignerNikki Moss
Standby StagehandJason Arkins
Legal & Business AffairsTara Buckwell
HairdresserAnna Gronerus
Transport CaptainEamonn Murphy
2nd Assistant DirectorMaeve O'Sullivan
PublicityIain McCallum
Standby RiggerMick Freaney
Historical ConsultantLeo Hollis
Master PainterNeville Gaynor
Master CarpenterDavid Oldham
Standby Scenic PainterJoey Gaynor (1)
Practical ElectricianDamien Heffernan
ProstheticsWaldo Mason
HorsemasterBen Good
Supervising Special EffectsMichael Kearns (1)  |  Paul Byrne
 
Recent news

Ed Sheeran, Paloma Faith, One Direction and Coldplay are among the acts who will perform at the first BBC Music Awards.

Ed Sheeran, Paloma Faith, One Direction and Coldplay are among the acts..

Chris Rock Speaks of Tracy Morgan's Health

    During an interview with USA Today, Chris Rock spoke of fellow..

The Fall starring Gillian Anderson to return in November

The popular BBC TWO drama series The Fall is set to return during..