TV
<-- Previous EpisodeNext Episode -->

Alias: Authorized Personnel Only (1)

Click here to add a summary for Authorized Personnel Only (1)
Episode Info  

Episode number: 4x1
Airdate: Wednesday January 05th, 2005



 
Special Guest Stars
Angela BassettAngela Bassett
As CIA Director Hayden Chase
Recurring
Angela BassettAngela Bassett
As CIA Director Hayden Chase
Recurring

Guest Stars
Jeff ChaseJeff Chase
As Large Russian
Recurring
Jeff ChaseJeff Chase
As Large Russian
Recurring
Don TaiDon Tai
As Pursuer
Recurring
Rick YuneRick Yune
As Kazu Tamazaki
Recurring
Robert Patrick BenedictRobert Patrick Benedict
As Brodien
Recurring
J.R. ReedJ.R. Reed
As Lead CIA Agent
J.R. ReedJ.R. Reed
As Lead CIA Agent
Karl HamannKarl Hamann
As Komorov
Karl HamannKarl Hamann
As Komorov
Kane HodderKane Hodder
As Lead Thug in Shanghai
Kane HodderKane Hodder
As Lead Thug in Shanghai
Vicky ShenVicky Shen
As Angry Punk Girl
Vicky ShenVicky Shen
As Angry Punk Girl
Cliff DeYoungCliff DeYoung
As Connelly
Main Cast
Jennifer GarnerJennifer Garner
As Sydney Anne Bristow
Ron RifkinRon Rifkin
As Arvin Sloane
Ron RifkinRon Rifkin
As Arvin Sloane
Carl LumblyCarl Lumbly
As Marcus R. Dixon
Carl LumblyCarl Lumbly
As Marcus R. Dixon
Victor GarberVictor Garber
As Jonathan 'Jack' Donahue Bristow
Victor GarberVictor Garber
As Jonathan 'Jack' Donahue Bristow
Michael VartanMichael Vartan
As Michael C. Vaughn
Greg GrunbergGreg Grunberg
As Eric Weiss
Episode Notes
Mia Maestro joins the cast.

Originally aired as a two hour premiere on January 5th at 8:00 PM.

This episode averaged 15.757.000 viewers, which is the second highest score in the history of the show.

On the train in Belarus, Vaughn says to Sydney "Horoshie siski," which means "Nice boobs" in Russian.



Music
ArtistSong TitlePlayed When
Cat StevensThe Wind 
Etta JamesAt Last 
JetCold Hard Bitch 
JuanesA Dios le Pido 
U2Bad 


Episode Quotes
Sydney: Is this a permanent reassignment!?
Director Chase: Technically, that's what a 'demotion' is.

Director Chase: Even for you, Agent Bristow, your arrogance today is appalling!

Director Chase: I'm recommending to the board that you be stripped of classified clearance and assigned to the Dispatch Office at Langley.
Sydney: You're transferring me... to the mail room!?

Komorov: (opens a suitcase) What is inside can be used for good... or evil.
Sydney: Me too.

Weiss: Was a little overkill, though. C'mon... burning your house down?
Vaughn: It wasn't a happy home.

Vaughn: I'm leaving.
Weiss: Leaving what? The Agency!? Is this because of Sydney?
Vaughn: No, it's not because of Sydney... it's because last year sucked.

Sydney: (to Dixon) One thing makes up for all this: having you as my partner again.

(About Nadia)
Sloane: I knew she would be of great value here... but she chose to leave intelligence... to drop out.
Sydney: You sure she really left? Fake-quitting seems to be all the rage.

Sloane: Because I see in her something I once saw in you: the need to work for what's right. And because you know what it is to put aside personal issues, and that... that's a gift.
Sydney: It's not a gift. What it's been is a necessity, and it's become a burden, and, quite frankly, something I've run out of patience for.



Cultural References
Vaughn: Sometimes people tell me I look like hockey player... Alexei Kovalev.

Born in 1973, Alexei is a Russian professional ice hockey who plays as rightwinger for the National Hockey League's Montreal Canadiens.



Other Episode Crew

CreatorJ.J. Abrams
 
Missing Information
Click here to add Episode Goofs
Click here to add Episode References
Click here to add Analysis
 
Flash