Login or register
TV
BBC FOUR is available to view on Freeview, cable and satellite. It was launched on March 2, 2002 and replaced BBC Knowledge. The channel broadcasts between the hours of 7PM and 4AM.

The channel shows a mix of arts and science programmes alongside foreign language productions. The channel also shows many old drama programmes first shown on BBC One. Current offerings include Doctor Who from the 1970's and the 1980's series The Day Of The Triffids.

Each weekday evening the channel shows a news programme called The World which takes a look at the news headlines from all over the planet.

As of September, 2006 the channel was attracting an average 0.4% audience share.

Also Known As
BBC Knowledge (1999-2002)
Related Networks
BBC ALBA (United Kingdom)
BBC America (USA)
BBC iPlayer (United Kingdom)
BBC NEWS (United Kingdom)
BBC one (United Kingdom)
BBC one Northern Ireland (United Kingdom)
BBC one Scotland (United Kingdom)
BBC one Wales (United Kingdom)
BBC PARLIAMENT (United Kingdom)
BBC RED BUTTON (United Kingdom)
BBC three (United Kingdom)
BBC TWO (United Kingdom)
BBC TWO Northern Ireland (United Kingdom)
BBC TWO Scotland (United Kingdom)
BBC TWO Wales (United Kingdom)
Cbbc (United Kingdom)
CBeebies (United Kingdom)

BBC FOUR


Website: http://www.bbc.co.uk/bbcfour
Country: United Kingdom
First Broadcast: June 01, 1999
Parent Company: BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)
Alexander Armstrong's Real Ripping Yarns
BBC Young Musician
British Gardens in Time
Britpop at the BBC
The Brits Who Built the Modern World
Building Burma's Death Railway: Moving Half the Mountain
Bunkers, Brutalism and Bloodymindedness: Concrete Poetry
Danny Baker Rocks the ... (a Bit)
Danny Baker's Rockin' Decades
Deep Down and Dirty: The Science of Soil
Dissected: The Incredible Human...
Don Giovanni
Everyday Eden: A Potted History of the Suburban Garden
The First Georgians: The German Kings Who Made Britain
Fossil Wonderlands: Nature's Hidden Treasures
The Genius of Bert Jansch: Folk, Blues and Beyond
Hidden Histories: Britain's Oldest Family Businesses
How to Get Ahead:
The Life Of Rock With Brian Pern
The Magic of Mushrooms
Martin Amis' England
n Their Own Words: 20th Century Composers
Oh Do Shut Up Dear!
Photographing Africa
Proms Chamber Music
Rococo: Travel, Pleasure, Madness
Rule Britannia! Music, Mischief And Morals In The 18th Century
Secrets of Bones
Treasures of Ancient Egypt
Ultimate Irish Music at the Royal Hall
The Wonder of Bees with Martha Kearney
BBC Four’s World Music Season
Blues America
Bob Servant, Independent
Brushing Up On...
Can Eating Insects Save the World?
Cathedrals
Churchill's First World War
Disowned and Disabled
Dreaming The Impossible: Unbuilt Britain
Endeavour (2013)
Fabric of Britain
The Flying Archaeologist: The Norfolk Broads
Hidden Killers
Insect Worlds
John Denver
King Alfred and the Anglo Saxons
Kings of the Ring
Light and Dark
Lost Kingdoms of South America
Medieval Lives: Birth, Marriage, Death
Metamorphosis
Pagans and Pilgrims: Britain's Holiest Places
Planet Ant: Life Inside the Colony
Precision: The Measure of All Things
Secret Knowledge
Shipwrecks: Britain's Sunken History
Some ... with Jokes
Up the Women
What Do Artists Do All Day?
... at the BBC
How It Works
Illuminations: The Private Lives of Medieval Kings
James Bond 50th Anniversary Gala Concert
Jonathan Meades on France
The King And The Playwright: A Jacobean History
Love and Marriage: A 20th Century Romance
Love Me Do - 1962
Metals: How They Work
Nature's Microworlds
Order and Disorder
Placido Domingo's Gala Concert
Punk Britannia
Sex and Sensibility: The Allure of Art Nouveau
She Wolves: England's Early Queens
... Sings...
The Story of Musicals
The Strange Case Of The Law
Survivors: Nature's Indestructible Creatures
Tales From the Wild Wood
Tales of Television Centre
Timothy Spall: All at Sea
Treasures of Ancient Rome
The Trouble With Aid
Venice 24/7
Agony & Ecstasy: A Year with English National Ballet
Apples – British To The Core
BBC Cardiff Singer Of The World 2011
The Beauty of Books
Botany – A Blooming History
Canal Walks with Julia Bradbury
Elegance and Decadence: Age of the Regency
Guilty Pleasures
Hand Made in Britain
If Walls Could Talk
Jerusalem - The Making of A Holy City
Julia Bradbury's Icelandic Walk
Justice (BBC Four)
Perfume
Petworth House - The Big Spring Clean
Regimental Stories
Sandhurst
The Secret World of Whitehall
Shock and Awe: The Story of Electricity
The Story of British Pathé
The Story of Variety with Michael Grade
Symphony
Timothy Spall: Back at Sea
Unnatural Histories
The Art Of Germany
Beautiful Minds
The Beauty of Diagrams
Dan Snow's Norman Walks
The Great Outdoors (UK)
Indian Hill Railways
Johnny Kingdom's Year with the Birds
Latin Music USA
Maps
On Hannibal's Trail
The Secret Life of the National Grid
South Africa Walks
Timeshift
Baroque!
Culture Fix
Feasts
Getting On
The Grandparent Diaries
A History Of Christianity
It's Only A Theory
Leeds International Pianoforte Competition
Mud, Sweat and Tractors: The Story of Agriculture
Newswipe With Charlie Brooker
Syntax Era
Wainwright Walks: Coast To Coast
We Need Answers
Clash Of The Worlds
The Department Store
Hidden Histories
Only Connect
POP! WHAT IS IT GOOD FOR?
The Book Quiz
Charlie Brooker's Screen Wipe
Hollywood UK
The Late Edition
BBC Four World Cinema Award
Mark Lawson talks to...
Storyville
Arena (UK)
Royal Institution Christmas Lectures
The Sky At Night
BBC Proms

‘Salem’ EXCLUSIVE: Xander Berkeley, Tamzin Merchant Talk Father-Daughter Relationship

    Yesterday, I let you see into the world of..

WATCH: HBO's 'The Leftovers' Gets Another Teaser

    About a week ago, HBO released the first teaser for its upcoming..

Brad Paisley to Guest Star on 'Two and a Half Men'

    The eleventh season finale of CBS sitcom 'Two and a Half Men' is now..